허혈상태 성상세포의 HIF-1의 활성조절이 신경세포사멸에 미치는 영향

[한글]

성상세포는 뇌를 구성하는 세포 중 가장 많은 수를 차지하는 세포로서 신경세포 생존에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 뇌에 허혈 상태가 일어나면 다양한 유전자들의 발현이 유도되고, 그 중 많은 부분은 전사 인자인 hypoxia inducible factor-1(HIF-1)을 경유하게 된다.

HIF-1은 저산소증 또는 무산소증에 의해 활성이 유도되는 전사인자로서 그 발현과 활성은 산소의 농도에 의해 엄격히 조절된다. 정상산소(normoxia) 상태에서는 HIF-1α가 26S proteasome에 의해 분해 되나 산소 농도가 낮은 상태에서는 안정화되고 핵 내에서 VEGF, EPO 등 다양한 유전자를 발현한다.

본 연구에서는 성상세포에 무산소증을 유도하여 HIF-1α의 활성과 이에 따른 유전자의 발현과, 이들이 신경세포 생존에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 또한 이러한 일련의 과정에 대한 아연 이온의 효과도 관찰하였다.

성상세포에서 HIF-1의 HRE 결합 정도를 겔 지연분석법을 통해 측정한 결과 무산소증(anoxia) 에서는 그 결합정도가 증가하였으나, 아연 이온으로 인해 DNA 결합정도가 감소하였다. 따라서 그 기전을 알기 위해 성상세포에서 각각 세포 추출물과 핵 단백을 나누어 Western blot을 수행하였다. 그 결과 Pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (PDTC)와 아연 이온의 처리로 세포질에서 HIF-1α가 축적되었으나, 핵 안으로 이동은 HIF-1α와 HIF-1β 단백질 모두 감소되었다. HIF-1의 표적 유전자이고 신경보호 물질로 알려진 VEGF, EPO, TGF-β3을 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응으로 각각의 mRNA의 발현을 측정하였다. 그 결과 무산소상태에서 표적 유전자들의 mRNA양이 증가하였으나, PDTC와 아연 이온의 처리로 인해 그 양이 감소하였다. 더 나아가 무산소증을 처리한 성상세포는 신경보호물질인 VEGF, EPO, TGF-β3등을 배양액에 분비함으로 그 배양액을 신경세포에 처리하였을 때 신경세포사멸이 감소하였고, 아울러 아연이온의 신경보호물질 생산 억제로 신경세포사멸이 유도되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 허혈상태 성상세포에서 보상기전으로 활성화되는 HIF-1은 성상세포 뿐만 아니라 신경세포에서도 생존의 효과를 가지며, 또한 아연 이온은 HIF-1 활성억제제로서의 역할을 가지며, 이는 중추신경계에서 허혈상태로 유도된 신경세포에 사멸을 촉진 시키는 인자로 생각된다.

[영문]Astrocytes are found abundantly in brain. They are not only necessary for the normally working brain but also critically involved in many pathological conditions, including stroke.

Hypoxia or anoxia induces expression of various genes via hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) in astrocytes. The transcription factor HIF-1 is composed of HIF-1α and HIF-1β. Under normoxic condition, HIF-1α is rapidly degraded by the proteasome, while it is stabilized and accumulated in anoxic condition. Stabilized HIF-1α and HIF-1β are translocated, and dimerized in the nucleus. Dimerized HIF-1 then transactivates hypoxic-inducible genes such as VEGF, EPO, glucose transporter-1 etc.

This study was to investigate the effect of astrocytic HIF-1 activated during anoxic condition on the neuronal cell survival. In addition, the effect of zinc on HIF-1 activity and, subsequently, the expression of HIF-1 responsive genes such as VEGF, EPO and TGF-β3 was examined.

Accumulation of HIF-1α protein and subsequent increase in the DNA binding activity of HIF-1 were observed in the astrocytes incubated under anoxic condition for 5 hours. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the increased activity of HIF-1 by anoxia induced the mRNA expression of VEGF, EPO, TGF-β3 in astrocytes. The anoxia-conditioned medium of astrocyte culture was transferred to the culture of neuronal cells and assessed the effects on the neuronal cell death. The anoxia-conditioned medium protected the neuronal cell from the serum deprivation death. Zinc inhibited HIF-1 activity by blocking the nuclear translocation of HIF-1α and HIF-1β. Also, zinc inhibited the expression of HIF-1 responsive genes which were increased by anoxia. As a result, the anoxia-conditioned medium treated with zinc had no protective effect on the neuronal cell death.

These results suggest that HIF-1 activation in the anoxic condition in astrocytes can act as a protective mechanism against neuronal cell death, and zinc would be a deteriorating molecule in anoxic condition that increases the neuronal cell death through the suppression of HIF-1 activity in astrocytes.