Autologously-cultured nasal epithelium for restoration of mucosal defect in airway

[한글]

피부이식은 기도의 관강 쪽 재건에 가장 널리 쓰이는 방법이다. 하지만 섬모원주 상피세포 대용으로 쓰이는 피부상피이식은 점액의 저류, 이식편의 위축, 탈상피, 악취 등의 문제점을 가지고 있다. 이번 연구는 자가배양된 코점막 상피세포가 기도의 점막결손 복원에 사용될 수 있는가에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다. 먼저, 편평상피세포가 레티노익산에 의해 점액섬모상피세포로 변화하는 지를 유전자와 표현형으로 관찰하였다. 두번째로, 편평상피세포가 레티노익산에 의해 점액섬모상피세포로 표현형이 변화할 때 관여하는 단백을 단백체분석을 이용하여 알아보았다. 셋째로, 실제로 자가배양된 코점막 편평상피세포를 기도재건에 사용함으로써 점액섬포상피세포로 그 표현형이 변화하는지를 생체에서 실험하였다. 마지막으로, poly-DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid (PLGA) 막이 편평상피 이식에 쓰이는 생체분해성 막으로 사용될 수 있는지 알아보았다. 코점막 상피세포는 사람의 중비갑개 점막에서 채취하여 배양하였다. 배양액에서 레티노익산을 배제함으로써 세포를 편평상피로 분화유도 하였으며, 이후 레티노익산을 첨가하여 점액섬모상피세포로 분화유도 하였다. MUC5AC와 MUC8에 대한 RT-PCR을 시행하였으며 cornifin-α에 대한 Northern 분석을 시행하였다. 형태학적 관찰은 광학현미경과 주사전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 단백체분석은 편평상피세포가 점액섬모상피세포로 분화될 때 발현이 변화하는 단백을 대상으로 하였다. 생체를 이용한 실험은 기도의 관강 쪽 점막의 결손부위를 편평상피세포를 이용하여 재건한 후 내시경 검사 및 조직검사를 통하여 시행하여 점액섬모상피세포로 변화하는지를 알아보았다. PLGA 생체분해성 막을 합성하여 그 위에 정상 사람 코점막상피세포를 배양함으로써 PLGA의 세포독성을 주사전자현미경을 이용한 형태분석으로 조사하였다. MUC5AC와 MUC8 mRNA 발현은 편평상피세포 분화에 따라 감소하였고, 점액섬모상피세포 분화에 따라 증가하였다. 광학현미경과 주사전자현미경을 통한 형태학적 분석에서 레티노익산에 의해 편평상피세포가 점액섬모상피세포로 변화하였다. 단백체분석에서 레티노익산에 의해 cytokeratin 19와 cytokeratin 7의 발현이 증가하였고 cytokeratin 1과 Squamous cell carcinoma antigen 1의 발현이 감소하였다. 생체에 이식된 자가배양 편평상피세포는 이식 3개월 후, 인체기도와 같은 표현형인 섬모원주상피로 분화하였다. 정상 사람 코점막 상피세포는 PLGA막 위에서 점액섬모상피세포로 잘 분화되어 PLGA막이 세포독성 없이 편평상피세포 이식의 지지체로 사용할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 결과적으로 자가배양된 코점막 편평상피세포는 기도의 점막결손 재건에 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다.

[영문]Skin graft is the most widely used method for reconstructing the luminal side of the airway. However, when skin, the squamous epithelium, is used as a substitute for the ciliated columnar epithelium of the airway, several problems such as mucus stagnation, constriction of the graft, desquamation, re-growth of hair, or an unpleasant odor may arise. This study aimed to identify whether the autologously-cultured nasal epithelial cells can be used for restoration of mucosal defect in airway. First, we examined whether the nasal keratinizing squamous epithelium can be changed into mucociliary epithelium by retinoic acid in the genetic and phenotypic levels. Second, we identified the proteins that were related to the phenotypic change of squamous epithelium into mucociliary epithelium by retinoic acid with proteomics. Third, we examined whether the differentiation of the grafted autologously-cultured squamous epithelium into ciliated epithelium took place in vivo. Lastly, we examined the poly-DL-lactic-co-glycolic acid (PLGA) membrane as a biodegradable scaffold for squamous epithelium transfer. Nasal epithelial cells were isolated from the middle turbinate of a patient and expanded by cell culture. Squamous epithelium was induced in vitro by deleting retinoic acid from the culture media, and then mucociliary epithelium was induced by adding retinoic acid in the culture media. Messenger RNA was collected from each condition and RT-PCR for MUC5AC and MUC8, and Northern blot analysis for cornifin-α was conducted. Morphologic observation was conducted with light microscope and scanning electron microscope. Proteomic analysis was performed on the proteins that were regulated during mucociliary differentiation of squamous epithelium. Cultured squamous epithelium was used as a graft to reconstruct the luminal side of the airway in vivo. Thereafter, endoscopic and histologic examinations were performed to identify the phenotypic changes of the grafted squamous epithelium into mucociliary epithelium. To examine the cellular toxicity of PLGA membrane on NHNE cells, we cultured NHNE cells on newly synthesized PLGA membrane and analyzed the morphologic changes with scanning electron microscope. MUC5AC and MUC8 mRNA expression were decreased as a function of squamous differentiation and were increased as a function of mucociliary differentiation by retinoic acid. In the morphologic examination with light microscope and scanning electron microscope, keratinizing squamous epithelium was changed to mucociliary epithelium by retinoic acid treatment. In the proteomic analysis, cytokeratin 19 and cytokeratin 7 were upregulated by retinoic acid, and cytokeratin 1 and squamous cell carcinoma antigen 1 were downregulated by retinoic acid. In vivo study, the grafted squamous epithelium differentiated into ciliated columnar epithelium, which is the typical phenotype of the human airway epithelium, three months after surgery. NHNE cells were well differentiated into mucociliary epithelium on the PLGA membrane indicating PLGA membrane has no cellular toxicity and can be used as a scaffold for squamous epithelial transfer. In conclusion, we suggest that autologously-cultured nasal squamous epithelium can be used for restoration of mucosal defect in airway.