간호사들의 노인관련 지식과 태도와 행동

[한글]

본 연구는 간호사들의 노인에 대한 지식, 태도 및 행동 정도를 살펴보고, 이와 관련된 요인에 대해 파악함으로서 효과적인 노인 간호교육 개발의 기초 자료를 마련하기 위해 시도된 서술적 횡단적 조사연구이다. 자료 수집은 2004년 3월 22일부터 4월 17일까지 서울시내와 경기도, 인천광역시에 위치한 대학병원 2곳과 노인병원 8곳에 근무하는 간호사 360명을 대상으로 하였다.

대상자의 지식 정도를 알아보기 위한 도구로는 Palmore(1977)가 개발하고 1998년 수정 보완된 True-False version의 Fact On Aging Quiz Part I (FAQ I)을 양경미 외(2002)가 한국 노인 실정에 맞게 수정 보완한 도구를 사용하였다. 노인에 대한 태도는 한정란(2004)이 개발한 노인에 대한 태도 도구, 노인에 대한 행동은 원영희(2004)가 개발한 노인에 대한 행동 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS/PC+를 이용하여 분석하였으며, 기술적 통계, t-test. ANOVA, Pearson coefficient correlation의 통계방법을 사용하였다.

3. 간호사들의 노인에 대한 행동은 68점 만점에 평균 28.69점(±5.31)으로 비교적 긍정적인 행동을 보이고 있었다.

4. 대상자의 특성에 따른 지식 정도를 살펴보면, 연령, 간호사들의 근무 년 수, 노인 강의를 들어본 경험, 노인 간호 선호여부, 아는 노인이 있는지 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 대상자의 특성에 따른 태도 정도를 살펴보면 연령, 결혼상태, 직위, 근무 년 수, 노인 봉사 경험, 노인 간호 선호 여부, 조부모 생존 여부, 아는 노인이 있는지 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

6. 대상자의 특성에 따른 행동 정도를 살펴보면, 간호사들의 현 근무 부서, 노인 간호 선호 여부, 노인과의 거주 경험, 아는 노인 여부, 친밀도에 따라 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

7. 간호사들의 노인에 대한 지식, 태도 및 행동 간에는 서로 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 통해 간호사들의 노인에 대한 지식과 태도와 행동은 서로 관련성이 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 간호사들의 노인에 대한 지식을 향상시키고 태도 변화를 유발할 수 있는 지속적인 교육과 교육 프로그램 필요하며, 간호사들의 노인에 대한 태도 전환을 위한 건강한 노인들을 만나볼 수 있는 기회와 실습이 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]This research is intended to investigate the nurses''s knowledge, attitude and behavior and then identify the predictors of the nurses''s attitude.

The data was collected from 360 nurses working in general hospitals and geriatric hospitals by means of structured questionnaires. They contained self-administered answers.

The structured survey was conducted to get the data from two general hospitals and eight geriatric hospitals in Seoul, Kyonggi Province and Inchon from March 22 to April 17, 2004.

The collected data was analyzed with SPSS/PC, which uses descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA and Pearson coefficient correlation.

The research produced following results :

1. The measuring of respondents'' knowledge of the elderly revealed they scored an average of 12.52(±2.74) of the full score 25. It also said their success rate to choose the right answer on the elderly was 50.1%.

2. The measuring of respondents'' attitude toward the elderly showed they marked an average of 80.53(±10.27) of the full score 140. This score falls under the medium range.

3. The measuring of respondents'' behavior toward the elderly showed they recorded an average of 56.41(±5.21) of the full score 68. This score indicated nurses'' behavior toward the elderly is slightly positive.

4. Respondents statistically showed the significant difference in their knowledge of the elderly depending on their age, nurses''s clinical experience, frequency of access to lectures on the elderly, degree of preference for offering the nursing care to the older people, and degree of interaction with aged people.

5. Respondents statistically revealed the significant difference in their attitude toward the aged people depending on their age, marital status, position in department, nurses''s clinical experience, experience of giving the nursing care to the elderly, degree of preference for giving the nursing care to the older people, possession of grandparents alive, and degree of interaction with the old people.

6. Respondents statistically indicated the significant difference in their behavior toward the elderly according to clinical experience in their present department, degree of preference for offering the nursing care to the older people, experience of residing with the aged people, degree of interaction with the old people.

7. Nurses‘s knowledge, attitude and behavior toward the elderly were significantly correlated

In conclusion, it was found that nurses‘s knowledge, attitude and behavior toward the elderly were significantly correlated. Thus it is necessary to develop the program for continuous teaching and education that will help increasing nurses'' knowledge of the elderly and thereby positively changing their attitude toward the old people. Opportunities for them to see the healthy aged people as often as possible and practice the nursing care for such hea]lthy old people should also be offered to them so that they can be led to positively change their attitude toward the elderly.