성견 1면 골결손부에서 Polylactic/Polyglycolic acid copolymer (PLA/PGA) 흡수성 차단막의 치주조직 재생에 대한 연구

[한글]

치주 치료의 목적은 파괴된 치주지지 조직의 재생이다. 이러한 치유의 증진을 위해 골이식재 및 흡수성 차단막에 대한 연구가 진행되어져 왔다. 본 연구에서는 5마리 성견에 4×4mm 1면 골 결손부를 형성하여 치근 활택술 만을 시행한 군을 대조군으로, 흡수성 PLA/PGA 차단막(Resolut(r))을 이용하여 조직 유도 재생술을 시행한 군을 실험 1군, 칼슘 포스페이트를 이식 후 흡수성 PLA/PGA 차단막을 이용하여 조직 유도 재생술을 시행한 군을 실험 2군으로 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 결손부 깊이는, 대조군, 실험 1군, 실험 2군에서 각각 4.82±0.45mm, 4.93±0.79mm, 4.92±0.62mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군들 간에는 유의성이 없었다(p<0.05).

2. 접합상피의 치근단 이동량은 결손부 깊이를 기준으로 하여 대조군에서는 30.90±9.92%, 실험1군에서는 39.16±7.51%, 실험2군에서는 38.68±12.22%로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군들 간에는 유의성이 없었다(p<0.05).

3. 결합조직 유착의 길이는 대조군, 실험 1군, 실험 2군에서 결손부 깊이의 36.38±9.03%, 14.73±3.93%, 27.87±9.70%로 나타났으며, 실험 1군에서 통계학적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다(p<0.05).

4. 신생백악질 형성량은 대조군, 실험 1군, 실험 2군에서 각각 결손부 깊이의 32.92±10.51%, 50.04±7.61%, 40.75±8.03%로 나타났으며, 실험 1군에서 대조군과 통계학적으로 유의성이 있는 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

5. 신생골의 형성량은 대조군, 실험 1군, 실험 2군에서 결손부 깊이의 27.24±7.49%, 40.75±8.03%, 36.47±15.11%로 나타났으며, 실험 1군이 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 증가되어 있었다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과에서 보듯 PLA/PGA 차단막을 이용한 조직 유도 재생술은 1면 골 결손부에서 신생골과 백악질 형성 유도 등 임상적 개선을 유도한다고 할 수 있다. 향후 효능을 개선하여 더 많은 동물 실험과 임상 실험을 장기적으로 평가, 시행하여 PLA/PGA 차단막을 이용한 조직 유도 재생술의 장기적 안정성을 입증하기 위한 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]The goal of periodontal treatment is regeneration of the periodontium. Bone graft and absorbable PLA/PGA membrane have been used for this purpose. In this study, 4×4mm 1-wall intrabony defects were surgically created bilaterally in the mandible of five male beagles. The control group went through a conventional flap operation, while the experimental group I was treated with absorbable PLA/PGA membranes only, group II was treated with absorbable membrane and calcium phosphate.

The results are the following :

1. The defect height was 4.82±0.45mm in the control group, 4.93±0.79mm in the experimental I group, and 4.92±0.62mm in the experimental II group. There was no statistically significant difference among 3 groups(P<0.05).

2. The amount of junctional epithelium migration was 30.90±9.92% of the defect height in the control group, 39.16±7.51% in the experimental I group, and 38.68±12.22% in the experimental II group. There was no statistically significant difference among 3 groups(P<0.05).

3. The amount of connective tissue adhesion was 36.38±9.03% in the control group, 14.73±3.93% in experimental I group, and 27.87±9.70% experimental II group. Experimental group I was a statistically significantly different from control group(P<0.05).

4. The amount of new cementum regeneration was 32.92±10.51%, 50.04±7.61%, and 39.62±12.14% for the control, experimental I, and experimental II group respectively. Experimental group I was a statistically significantly different from control group(P<0.05).

5. The amount of new alveolar bone regeneration was 27.24±7.49%, 40.75±8.03%, and 36.47±15.11% for the control, experimental I, and experimental II group respectively. Experimental group I was a statistically significantly different from control group(P<0.05).

The results suggest that the use of PLA/PGA membrane in 1-wall intrabony defect of beagle dogs may promote periodontal regeneration. Further studies are required to determine their regeneration effects.