복부수술환자의 수술 후 피로변화와 신체적 기능상태에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 복부수술 후 환자의 피로변화 및 관련요인을 확인하고, 수술 시점별 피로와 신체적 기능상태와의 관계를 파악하고자 종단적 서술적 상관관계 조사연구를 시도하였다. 2004년 4월 16일부터 6월 30일까지 W시 3차 C 종합병원에서 복부수술을 받기 위해 입원한 40명을 대상으로 수술 전, 수술 후 7일, 수술 후 14일, 수술 후 21일 총 4회에 걸쳐 피로(POMS, VAS), 피로관련요인(신체적, 정서적, 사회적), 신체적 기능상태(SIP-136)를 조사하였다. 수집된 자료는 부호화하여 윈도우용 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 서술통계, t test, ANOVA, Pearson''s correlation coefficient, Repeated measure ANOVA 분석을 실시하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 피로 변화 : 각 시점간 피로의 변화는 POMS 피로(F=13.115, p= .000)와 VAS 피로(F=7.797, p= .000) 모두에서 세 시점 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈고, 시점대비 검정에서 POMS와 VAS 모두 수술 전 보다 수술 후 7일째 피로정도가 유의하게 높았으며 수술 후 21일째는 수술 전 수준으로 돌아왔다.

2) 피로와 제변수와의 관계 : (1) 신체적 요인 : 수술 전은 환자의 나이가 적을수록 피로가 증가하고(r=—3.36, p<0.05), 수술 후 7일째 피로는 수술 전 헤모글로빈 수치와 음의 관계(r=—.315, p<0.05), 수술시간과 양의 관계(r= .361, p<0.05), 수술 후 14일째 피로는 수술 전 통증과 양의 관계(r= .439, p<0.001), 수술 후 21일째 피로는 수술 전 통증과 양의 관계(r= .670, p<0.001), 수술 후 21일째 통증과 양의 관계(r= .395, p<0.001)를 보였다. (2) 정서적 요인 : 수술 전 피로는 수술 전에 불안과 양의 관계(r= .462, p<0.001)와 수술 전 우울과 양의 관계(r= .366, p<0.05), 수술 후 21일 피로는 수술 후 21일 불안과 양의 관계(r= .395, p<0.05)를 보였다. (3) 사회적 요인 : 수술 후 14일째 피로가 교육수준이 낮은 대상자가 높은 대상자 보다 피로가 더 높았다(t=3.306, p<0.05).

3) 신체적 기능상태의 변화 : 독립기능상태의 5개의 하위영역 수면과 휴식, 식사, 일(직업), 집안관리, 레크리에이션과 오락 모두 세 시점 간에 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=7.40, p= .001; F=13.69, p= .000; F=30.02, p= .000; F=139.89, p= .000; F=76.71, p= .000), 이중 수면과 휴식, 식사는 수술 후 7일째 기능이 낮아졌다가 수술 후 21일째 수술 전 수준으로 돌아왔으며 그 외의 3개영역은 수술 후 7일째 낮아졌다가 수술 후 21일째에도 수술 전 수준으로 돌아오지 못하였다.

신체 움직임은 3개의 하위 영역 걷기, 움직임, 개인위생과 움직임으로 구성된다. 3가지 하위 영역이 합산되는 신체 움직임, 걷기, 움직임, 개인위생과 움직임은 세 시점 간에 유의한 차이를 보였으며(F=172.58, p= .000; F=56.29, p= .000; F=115.25, p= .000; F=139.245, p= .000), 수술 후 7일째와 수술 후 21일째 모두 수술 전 수준으로 돌아오지 못하였다.

4) 수술 후 피로(POMS)와 신체적 기능상태 : 수술 전 피로와 신체적 기능상태는 상관성은 없었다. 수술 후 7일째 피로와 수술 후 21일째 피로는 수면과 휴식, 집안일, 신체 움직임과 양의 관계를 보였다.

따라서 수술 후 피로는 수술 후 7일째 피로가 가장 높아 수술 후 통증과 함께 피로도 중재해야 할 중요한 간호문제이고, 각 수술 시점별로 피로의 관련요인을 고려하여 중재를 제공할 수 있어야 하며, 신체적 기능상태의 변화는 수면과 휴식과 식사기능 상태만이 수술 후 21일째에 수술 전 수준으로 되돌아와 나머지 기능상태가 수술 전 수준으로 회복되도록 도와야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to describe longitudinal change in postoperative fatigue, postoperative fatigue-related factors, and change in physical function, and correlation of postoperative fatigue and physical function in patients with abdominal surgery. A single group longitudinal design was used. Data were collected at a C general hospital in W city from April 16, 2004 to June 30, 2004. A convenience sample of 40 patients with abdominal surgery was interviewed face to face or by telephone on preoperative day, POD 7, POD 14, and POD 21 using POMS, VAS fatigue scale, constructed subscale with postoperative fatigue-related factors of physical, emotional, and social areas, and the Sickness Impact Profile-136.

1) Fatigue changes : patients experienced high level of postoperative fatigue on POD 7, and reported the level of fatigue as low as that of preoperative day.

2) Correlation of fatigue and related factors : in physical factors, the younger age was , the higher postoperative fatigue was on preoperative day(r=-3.36, p<0.05); preoperative hemoglobin level showed negative correlation with fatigue level(r=-.315, p<0.05) and operative time showed positive correlation with fatigue level at POD 7(r=.361, p<0.05); preoperative pain showed positive correlation with fatigue level at POD 14(r= .439, p<0.001); pain at preoperative day(r= .670 p<0.001) and POD 21(r= .395, p<0.001) showed positive correlation with fatigue level at POD 21.

In emotional factors, preoperative anxiety(r= .462, p<0.001) and depression(r= .395, p<0.05) level showed positive correlations with fatigue level on preoperative day; anxiety showed positive correlation with fatigue level on POD 21. In social factors, patients with low level of education was more fatigue than them with high of it(t=3.306, p<0.05).

3) Physical function changes : in the independent category, only sleep, rest and eating subcategories were recovered significantly on POD 21. In the physical category, physical level and subcategories were not recovered significantly on POD 21.

4) Correlation of postoperative fatigue and physical function : preoperative fatigue and physical function was not correlated. fatigue level on POD 7 and POD 21 showed positive correlations with sleep and rest, home management, and physical category.

In conclusion, the results of this study suggest that postoperative fatigue is important problem to focus for nursing patient with the surgery. Intervening postoperative fatigue for the abdominal surgery patients should address fatigue-related factors and physical function status following.