한국인 정상 교합자의 정모 두부 방사선 사진을 이용한 안모비율에 관한 연구

두개 악안면 기형 환자의 종합적인 치료를 위해서는 입체적인 평가와 진단이 중요하다.

그러나 흔히 전후방적인 골격 평가에는 많은 분석 방법을 시행하고있으나, 안모 비대칭과 상하악골 횡적인 부조화의 진단을 위해 필요한 횡적 평가방법은 충분하지 못한 실정이다.

횡적인 부조화의 적절한 진단과 치료는 안정된 기능교합의 형성에 있어서 전후방 또는 수직적인 부조화보다 중요한 역할을 하며, 장기간의 안정성에도 영향을 미친다. 그리고 상하악의 횡적인 부조화에 따른 연조직의 변화가 제한되어있기 때문에 사진을 통한 임상적 방법으로는 간과되기 쉬우며 더욱이 특징적인 안모 소견을 보이는 전후방 또는 수직적인 부조화와 동반된 경우에는 감별되기 어렵다. 그로 인해 정확한 진단과 치료를 위해서는 정상 안모에 관한 정모 두부방사선 계측학적 안모 비율의 평가가 필요하게 되었다.

본 연구는 1996학년도 연세대학교 신입생중에서 협조 가능한 정상 안모와 거의 정상 교합을 갖은 남녀 76명을 선정하여 안모 비대칭과 횡적인 부조화가 있는 악안면 기형 환자의 진단과 치료계획에 도움을 주는 자료를 얻고자 정모 두부 방사선 계측사진을 이용하여 수평 및 수직 계측항목과 그 비율을 통계처리하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 정모의 수평 및 수직적인 계측항목과 그 비율의 평균값과 표준편차를 구하였다.

2. 정모의 폭경에 대한 고경의 비율은 0.837(남자: 0.836, 여자: 0.841)이었다.

3. 상악골과 하악골간의 폭경비율은 0.747(남자: 0.745, 여자: 0.752)이며, 높은 연관성을 나타내었다.

4. 두개 안면부 폭경들간에는 서로 연관성이 나타났다.

(두개폭경, 관골전두봉합폭경, 안면폭경, 상악폭경, 하악폭경, 상악과 하악구치부폭경)

5. 정모의 폭경이 증가할수록 안모고경과 다른 길이 계측치도 연관되어 증가하였지만 각도 계측값 (Bjork의 합, 하악평면각)의 감소와, 후전 안면고경 비율 증가로 인하여, Brachycephalic facial type의 안모 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과는 악안면 기형 환자의 교정치료 및 악교정 수술치료의 계획에 기준치로써 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

For the total treatment of skeletal malocclusions, 3-dimensional evaluation and diagnosis are essential. Although anteroposterior discrepancies can be evaluated through various methods, the satisfactory methods for evaluations of facial asymmetry and transverse discrepancies are yet to be found.

The adequate diagnosis and treatment of transverse discrepancies may be more important in the maintenance of functional occlusion as well as for the stability of results obtained from orthognathic surgery than the anteroposterior or vertical discrepancies. Since the soft tissue effects from the transverse discrepancies may not be pronounced, especially when combined with anteroposterior or vertical discrepancies which have prominent characteristics, the differentiation of their effects may be difficult from visual inspection alone. Therefore it is essential that the normal facial proportions would be established from the posteroanterior cephalometry as a reference for the accurate diagnosis and treatment.

The present study evaluates 76 subjects from Yonsei University freshmen with normal facial symmetry and occlusion, Posteroanterior cephalograms were taken from the subjects and the normal values and facial proportions are obtained. The results

are as follows.

1. The transverse and vertical values from posteroanterior cephalometry and their ratio, with means and standard deviations are calculated.

2. The ratio of vertical values to transverse values is 0.837 (male 0.836, female 0.841).

3. The proportion of maxillary and mandibular widths is 0.747 (male 0.745, female 0.752), with statistically significant correlation.

4. Various degree of significant correlations are observed in the following craniofacial widths;

(Cranial width, Bizygomaticofrontal suture width, Facial width, Maxillary width, Upper & Lower Intermolar width, Mandibular width).

5. Although the facial height as well as other line measurements increase as the facial widths increase, angle measurement (Bjork Sum, Mandibular Plane Angle, Gonial Angle), decreases and posterior to anterior facial height ratio increases, therefore indicating the tendency for a brachycephalic facial type.