수술실 간호의 질 평가 도구 개발

[한글]

신경외과 수술 환자는 일반 수술 환자와는 달리 의식 수준, 뇌 손상의 정도, 의사소통의 장애 등의 다양성, 활력증후의 불안정, 장시간의 수술 등의 특성을 지니고 있으므로 체계적인 수술실 간호를 요구한다. 이러한 신경외과 수술 환자에게 양질의 수술실 간호를 제공하기 위해 수술실 간호사는 양질의 수술실 간호 서비스에 대한 표준을 설정하고 그 측정을 위한 기준, 지표를 선택하여 제공된 수술실 간호 업무를 평가하여 그 결과를 임상 실무에 반영하여 수술실 간호의 질을 향상시켜 나아가야 한다. 이에 본 연구는 신경외과 수술 환자를 중심으로 수술실 간호의 질 평가에 체계적인 접근을 제공할 수 있는 과정 중심의 질 평가 도구를 개발할 목적으로 시행되었다.

본 연구는 신정외과 수술 환자를 중심으로 수술실 간호의 질 평가 도구 개발을 위한 개념적 준거틀 개발과 예비도구 개발, 내용타당도 검증을 통하여 최종 도구를 개발하였다. 개념적 준거틀은 미국 수술실간호협회가 제시한 간호과장에 기초한 6개의 수술실 간호 표준과 환자에게 제공된 간호에 초점을 둔 과정 중심의 질 평가 접근법을 선택하였으며 이에 근거하여 예비도구를 개발하였다. 내용타당도는 전문가 타당도와 안면 타당도를 실시하였다. 전문가 타당도는 서울, 경기지역의 4개 3차 진료기관의 수간호사 및 간호과장을 포함한 전문가 10인에게 예비도구 항목의 내용타당도를 조사하였다. 안면 타당도는 서울, 경기지역외 6개 3차 진료기관의 수술실에 근무하는 경력 3년이상의 일반 간호사 30인을 대상으로 하여 전문가 타당도가 확정된 항목에 대한 내용타당도를 조사하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 전문가 타당도 검증은 4점 척도를 사용하여 3-4점을 얻은 항목 중 .80CVI(Index of Content Validity)를 나타낸 항목을 선정하였다. 이때 평균 CVI는 .973이었으며 매우 타당한 것으로 나타났다.

2. 안면 타당도 검증은 전문가 타당도가 검증된 항목을 가지고 실시하였다. 그 결과 .80 CVI 이하로 나온 5개의 항목 중 2개의 항목을 삭제하였다. 나머지 3개의 항목은 문헌에 중요한 지표로 기술되고 있어 삭제하지 않았다. 검증 후 도구의 평균 CVI는 .889로 비교적 타당한 것으로 나타났다.

3. 요약하면 개발된 도구는 6개의 표준, 29개의 기준, 46개의 지표로 구성되었으며 타당한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 개발된 도구는 수술실 간호기록지 개발의 기초 자료로 사용할 수 있으며 수술실 간호의 직무기술서 작성, 수술실 간호사의 직무수행 평가에 사용할 수

있다. 또한 수술실 신규 간호사의 교육 도구로 활용할 수 있고 질 평가에 수집된 자료는 수술실 간호의 데이타 베이스 체계로 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구를 통해 개발된 도구는 포함된 표준의 사용으로 수술실 간호사들은 동일한 간호 관점을 가지게 될 것이며, 수술실 환자 간호의 질에 영향을 미치는 중요한 기준과 지표를 확인하는 기회가 될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 질 평가 결과를 수술실 간호에 적용함으로

써 수술실 간호의 변화를 유도하여 계속적인 수술실 간호의질 향상에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Nature of the neurosurgical patients include diversity of conscious level, variable degree of brain injury, disordered communication, unstable vital signs, and long surgical procedures. Thus, operating room (OR) nurses dealing these patients are demanded to perform a systemic care by setting up standards for high quality of care, by choosing relevant quality indicators, and finally by assessing quality of care being delivered to the neurosurgical patients. Then, OR nurses should apply the results of assessment to practice in OR, and refine the quality of care. The purpose of this study was to develop an evaluation tool for an advanced quality care of neurosurgical nursing in OR.

The study encompassed development of conceptual framework, preliminary tool, and content validity verification process. The conceptual framework was based on process evaluation framework, which focused on the care received by the patients, and Standards of Clinical Practice developed by the Association of Operating Room Nurses (AORN). The prepliminary tool was developed from the conceptual framework and was evaluated by 10 experts who were OR head nurses or supervisors, and by 30 OR nurses with minimum 3-year career.

The results of the study were as follows:

1. To test expert validity with the 4-point scale, items gained 3-4 points were chosen. From these, items over .80 CVI( Index of Content Validity)were selected ultimately. As the average CVI was .973, the tool was proved to be highly valid.

2. The face validity test was done using highly valid expert's items. Five items under .80 CVI were analyzed and 2 of them were excluded. The other 3 items that gained below .80 CVI were not excluded since many authors considered these items as key aspects of the indicator. Again, the tool was proved to be valid since the average CVI was .889.

3. In summary, this study developed a highly valid evaluation tool which include 6 standards, 29 criteria, and 46 indicators. Furthermore, the tool could provide basic data for evalution of record, job rescription, performance appraisal, educational implement for new and existing nursing staffs, and formulation of data base in OR nursing.