표면 처리 방법에 따라 칫솔질이 IPS Empress 도재의 외부 stain에 미치는 영향에 대한 분광 측색 방법적 분석

1. 칫솔질 횟수 증가에 따른 색 차이(ΔE)의 변화 비교시 모든 군에서 칫솔질 시작후 29,200회시에 색 차이가 심하게 나타났으나, 그 이후에는 통계학적으로 유의 할 만한 차이가 없었다(p>0.75).

2. 칫솔질 횟수 증가에 따른 각 군간의 색 차이의 비교시 모든 횟수에서 5% 불산처 리한 군이 색 차이가 가장 많았고 50㎛ 알루미나 sandblast처리 한 군이 색 차이가 가장 적었으며(p<0.05), 대조군, l0% 불산처리한 군과는 통계학적 유의 차가 없었다(p>0.05).

이상의 결과로 미루어보아 IPS Empress 도재의 외부 stain시 미리 알루미나 입자로 전처리하는 것이 색조의 안정성을 높일 수 있고, 이러한 경우 8년 정도의 칫솔질로는 육안으로 구별할 수 있는 색조의 변화를 가져오지는 않는다고 생각되나 보다 장기간의 연구가 필요하리라고 사료된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the long term tooth-brushing effect on the color change of specially treated IPS Empress porcelain surface. Staining techique with blue stain and liquid was used . The surfaces of the specimen were treated with 5% and 10% Hydrofluoric acid,50㎛ and 250㎛ alumina sandblast, and then blue stain and liquid were used for external stain.

After 29,270, 58,400, 87,600, 116,200 brushing strokes (equivalent to 2, 4, 6, 8 years each), color changes of the stained layer were measured with spectrophotometer(CM-3500d, MINOLTA, Tokyo, Japan).

The result of this study was obtained as follows :

1. The color changes were great after 29,200 tooth brushing strokes in every group, but from 29,200 strokes to 116,800 strokes, there were no significant color changes in each group.(p>0.05)

2. The greastest color changes were observed in 5% HF treated group and the least color changes were observed in 50㎛ aluminar sandblast treated group in every stroke (p<0.0.5), but no statistical difference between groups compared with control group (p>0.05).