N,N-dimethylformamide의 간대사물질에 관한 연구

[한글]

N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF)는 산업장에 널리 쓰이는 유기용제이다. 만성적으로 노출되는 근로자에게 주로 간독성을 유발하고, 직업성 암 및 기타 건강장애를 유발한다. DMF는 주로 간에서 cytochrome p-450에 의해 N-hydroxymethyl-N-methyl formamide (HMMF)로 대사되고,N-methylformamide (NMF)로 분해되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 더 구체적인 대사 및 독성작용은 아직 명확히 규명되지 못한 상태이다.

본 연구에서는 적출간 관류법을 적용하여, DMF의 대사과정을 관찰하고, 간에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. DMF 0, 10, 25mM을 간문맥으로 들어가는 관류액에 투여하고, 시료는 관류 후 0, 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90분에 하대정맥으로 부터 나오는 관류액에서 포집하였다.

대사물질은 가스크로마토그래프로 분석하였다. 대사과정에서 DMF에 의한 산소소모율의 변화를 관찰하였으며, 독성작용을 보기위해 관류액내 AST, ALT, LDH를 측정하였다.

실험결과 적출간 관류시 DMF 농도는 점차 감소하였고, 대사산물 NMF가 1.16mM이 검출되었다. 산소소모율은 DMF 10mM, 25mM의 경우에 각각 140, 126% 증가하였다. Cytochrome p-450 억제제인 SKF-525A (300 uM)를 전처치한 후 DMF를 투여한 결과, 산소소모율이 억제되

었다. 독성작용을 보기 위하여 AST, ALT 및 LDH를 측정하였는데,DMF 10, 25mM의 경우시간에 따라 증가하였고 농도에 비례하였다. 그러나 SKF-525A 전처치는 DMF에 의한 AST, ALT, LDH 증가를 억제시켰다.

이와같은 실험결과로 볼 때 DMF는 간에서 NMF로 대사되며, 대사과정 중 cytochrome p-450에 의한 산화반응이 관여함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 DMF 투여에 의한 간기능 효소치의 상승이 SKF 525A 전처치로 억제되는 것으로 볼 때, DMF 자체의 독성작용보다는 NMF와 같은 대사산물에 의해 간 독성이 일어나는 것으로 추측되었다. 그러나 DM7가 다른 대사물질에 미치는 영향 및 독성의 지연 작용을 파악하는데는 한계가 있었다. 이후 독성학적 접근을 통해 생체실험과 병행할 필요성이 있다.

[영문]

N,N-dimethylformamide(DMP) is a solvent which is widely used in the industrial workplace. It causes the liver damages to the chronically exposed workers and is also well known as the harzadous material to generate occupational malignancies.

DMF is mainly metabolized into N-hydroxymethyl-N-methylformamide(HMMF) by the microsomal cytochrome p-450. HMMF breaks down to NMF. However, the detailed mechanism of its toxicity are unknown.

In this experiment, the metabolism and the toxicity of DMF was investigated using an isolated perused liver model. DMF(0, 10, 25mM) were added into recirculating perfusate of the isolated perfused rat liver. Samples were collected at 0, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90 minutes from inferior versa java. The gas-chromatography was used to analyze the metabolite of DMF. The changes in the oxygen consumption rate by DMF were monitored during perfusion. The enzyme activity(AST, ALT, LDH) in the perfusate were measured to find out whether DMF causes hepatotoxicity.

As perfusion continued, DMF concentration in the perfusate decreased, and NMF 1.16mM was detected. The oxygen consumption rate increased both at 10mM and 25mM DMF concentration. However, when SKF 525A, a known inhibitor of cytochrome p-450, had been pretreated (300uM) before DMF addition, the oxygen consumption rate was significantly inhibited, indicating that cytochrome p-450 system is responsible for the conversion of NMF. With DMF addition, the activity of AST, ALT, and LDH significantly increased time dependently and dose dependently. However, the

pretreatment of perused liver with SKF 525A showed that the release of AST, ALT and LDH was inhibited.

In summary, it is found that DMF is metabolized to NMF in liver, and that cytochrome p-450 mono-oxygenase is suggested to play a role in the biotransformation of NMF. The time course of DMF toxicity in relation to NMF formation is compatible with hypothesis that the hepatotoxicity of DMF is mediated via NMF.