국소적인 불소도포제재와 불소유리 치면열구전색재의 내산성 효과

[한글]

교합면에서의 우식예방에 치면열구 전색재가 사용되며 주로 평활면 및 인접면에서의 우식 예방을 목적으로 불소가 사용된다. 최근에는 두가지의 예방작용을 결합하여 불소를 유리하는 치면열구 전색재가 많이 사용되고 있는데 전색재로부터 유리되는 불소가 어느 정도 항우식작용에 기여하는지는 불확실하다.

따라서 본 연구의 목적은 전색재로부터 유리되는 불소에 의한 법락질의 내산성을 일반적으로 많이 사용되는 국소적인 불소도포 방법과 함께 항우식효과를 평가하는 것이다.

60개의 교정치료를 목적으로 발거된 사람의 소구치를 사용하였으며 각각의 치아는 근원심으로 이등분하여 한쪽을 실험군으로 나머지 반대쪽을 각각의 실험치아에 대한 대조군으로 사용하였다.

불소를 유리하는 전색재로 Fluoroshield가 사용되었고 국소적인 불소도포 방법으로1.23% APF와 7.05% NaF가 각각 사용되었다. 불소도포방법에 따라서 3개의 군으로 분류하였으며 각각의 군에는 20개의 치아가 할당되었다. 이중 10개의 치아는 법랑질에 흡수된 불소

의 총량 및 탈회된 법랑질의 양을 측정하는데 사용되었고 무작위로 선발된 나머지 10개의 치아는 firmly-bound fluoride의 양 및 탈회된 법랑질의 양을 측정하는데 사용되었다. 임상에서 사용되는 조건과 비교적 유사하게 각 도포방법을 적용하기 위해서 Fluoroshield는 30일 동안, APF와 NaF는 각각 37분, 24시간 법랑질에 적용되도록 하였으며 firmly-bound fluoride를 측정하기 위한 실험군은 불소적용 후 IM KOH용액에 24시간 보관하여 loosely-bound fluoride를 제거하였다.

또한 각각의 불소도포 방법에 따라 법랑질에서의 CaFa의 형성을 주사 전자현미경상에서 관찰하였다.

법랑질에 흡수된 불소의 총량은 APF군과 NaF군에서 뚜렷하게 증가되었으며 산 부식에 의해서 탈회된 법랑질의 양도 대조군에 비해서 뚜렷하게 감소하였다. 그러나 전색재를 도포한 군에서는 흡수된 불소의 충량과 탈회된 법랑질의 비교에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. Firmly-bound fluoride의 관점에서 비교하였을 때는 어느 군에서도 흡수된 불소량과 탈회된 법랑질의 양에 있어서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며 또한 법랑질에 존재하는 불소의 절대량과 탈회되는 법랑질사이에 상관관계는 보이지 않은 것으로 조사되었다.

그러나 전자현미경상에서는 APF와 NaF군에서는 물론 전색재를 도포한 경우에도 CaF 2의 형성이 뚜렷하게 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 불소를 유리하는 전색재에 의한 법랑질의 항우식효과는 국소적인 불소도포 방법에 비하여 미약하나 CaFa의 형성이 뚜렷하게 관찰되는 것으로 보아 장기적인 법랑질과의 접촉에서 항우식효과를 기대할 수 있는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Sixty human premolar teeth were used for this in vitro study. After each tooth was sectioned mesiodistally, one half was used for the experimental group and the other half for the control.

Three groups were made for each fluoride applying method and twenty teeth were assigned to each group.

Ten teeth were used for evaluating total fluoride amount and the other ten were used for firmly-bound fluoride. Fluorshield was used (or fluoride-releasing sealant and 1.23% APF, 0.05% NaF were used for topical application fluorides.

Each tooth was cleaned with a tooth 7rush using nonfluoride containing pumice before the experiment.

In the sealant group, fluoroshield was applied to the enamel surface without etching procedure and stored in 37℃ saline for 30 days.

After 30 days, sealant was removed with explorer without scratching the enamel surface and washed with distilled water and dried. In the APP group, each tooth was immersed in 1.22% APF for 30 min then washed and dried in the same manner. In the NaF group, each tooth was immersed in 0.05% NaF for 24 hours then washed and dried as described above. After earth fluoride regimen was applied, ten teeth were randomly selected from each group and immersed in IM KOH solution for 24 hours to remove loosely-bound fluoride possibly deposited by the three different fluorides applied. In each group, total fluoride amount deposited and the amount of enamel removed by acid biopsy were calculated. After loosely-bound fluoride was removed, firmly-bound fluoride deposited and the amount of enamel removed by acid biopsy were also calculated.

Total fluoride amount deposition was significantly increased in the APF and NaF groups, but not in the sealant group. Amount of enamel removed by acid-biopsy was also significantly diminished in the APF and HaF groups, but not in the sealant group. After loosely-bound fluoride was removed from each groups, no statistical difference was fecund in the amount of firmly-bound fluoride in any groups. Also no effect of firmly-bound fluoride on enamel dissolution was shown in any groups after loosely-bound fluoride was removed from each group.

In conclusion, topical application method of APP or NaF is more effective than fluoride-releasing sealant application to make CaF 2 coating on enamel surface and CaF 2 coating is the main source for anticariogenic effect of fluoride. However, longterm anticariogenic effect of fluoride-releasing sealant should be further evaluated.