Micronucleus 관찰을 통한 의치 하방 치조 점막 상피 세포의 유전적 손상에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 의치 장착으로 인하여 의치상 하방의 치조 점막 상피 세포에서 세포손상이 일어나는지를 알아보기 위하여, 의치 비장착 부위인 협점막과 의치상 하방점막에서 micronucleus test를 시행하여 비교 분석하였다.

Micronuclei는 중층 편평 상피의 손상 받은 기저 세포가 세포 분열할 때 형성된 chromosomal fragment들이 딸세포에서 주핵으로부터 분리되어 형성되는 핵의 조각으로서, micronucleus test는 상피 충에서 탈락되는 세포를 대상으로 점막을 swab하는 방법으로 비외과적 조작만으로 세포의 유전적 손상을 판정하는 유용한 방법이다.

본 연구는 35명의 기존 의치 장착자와 9명의 새로운 의치 장착자를 대상으로 협점 막과 의치상 하방 치조 점막에 서 탈락 상피를 채득하여 슬라이드에 smear한후 Feulgen 염색을 시행했다. 이렇게 준비된 slide glass에 5×5㎜ 크기로 50개의 정사각형으로 구획을

나누어 세포가 고르게 분포하고 염색이 잘된 10개의 부위를 골라, 광학 현미경으로 관찰하여 탈락 상피와 micronucleated cell수를 세어 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 기존의 의치를 장착하고 있는 환자에서 협점막의 탈락 상피보다 의치상 하방의 치조 점막 상피에서 micronucleus 의 빈도가 통계학적으로 유의성 있게 높았다(p<0.001).

2. 기존의 의치를 장착하고 있는 환자에서 흡연군과 비흡연군을 나누어 분석 했을 때도, 두 군 모두 의치상 하방의 치조 점막 상피에서 micronucleus의 빈도가 통계학적으로 유의성 있게 높았다 (p<0.001).

3. 의치를 처음 장착하는 환자에서 의치 장착 전과 장착 후를 비교 했을 때는, 협점막과 의치 지지 조직의 치조 점막 모두에서 micronucleated cell 빈도에 통계학적으로 유의 차가 없었다(p>0.05).

이상과 같은 소견을 종합해 보면 의치 장착이 의치상 하방 점막 상피에서 세포손상의 가능성을 높인다고 생각되며, 앞으로 의치 장착 전후의 점막 상피를 비교하는 표본 수를 더 많이 늘리고 장기간에 걸친 반복 조사가 필요하리라고 생각하였다.

[영문]

This study was designed to determine whether the cellular damage of oral mucosa occurs in denture wearing patients. The cellular damage was estimated by the frequency of micronuclei. It has been suggested that the presence and frequency of micronuclei reflected quantitatively ongoing DNA damage. Old 35 and new 9 denture wearers were participated in this program, and old denture wearers were divided into smoking and non-smoking group. Oral swab was performed from both the denture bearing (alveoral mucosa) and the non-bearing (buccal mucosa) area in each old denture wearers. In new denture wearers, the difference of micronuclei frequency was analysed between before and after denture wearing. Exfoliated cell smear was prepared and stained with Feulgen reaction. Each slide was divided Into 50 squares as 5×5㎜ and determined the appropriate field that cells were evenly dispersed.

Micronucleated cells were counted in the determined fields.

The results are as follows :

1. In old denture wearers, micronucleated cells were more frequently found in the denture bearing area than in non-bearing area, and the same result was obtained in both smoking and non-smoking subgroups. This difference was statistically significant by Wilcoxon-signed rank test (p<0.001).

2. In new denture wearers, the difference of micronuclei frequency was not found between before and after denture wearing (p>0.05).