골격성 제III급 부정교합 환자의 양악수술후 연조적 측모 예측을 위한 Video imaging의 정확도에 대한 연구

[한글]

골격성 제 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자에서 성장의 여지가 없거나 절충치료로 해결하기 어려운 경우 교정-악교정 수술 복합 치료를 시행하게 되며, 이러한 환자의 상당수가 심미성의 증진을 가장 큰 치료 목표로 생각하므로 치료후의 모습을 영상으로 예측할 수 있게 함으로써 환자 상담 및 치료계획 결정에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있다. 1980년대 후반부터 다양한 영상 기기와 프로그램들이 개발되어 임상에서 이용되고있으나 그 정확성에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 이에 저자는 국내에서 양악수술을 시행받은 골격성 제 Ⅲ급 부정교합 환자 40명(남자 24명, 여자 16명)을 대상으로 영상 프로그램의 하나인 Quick Ceph Image**T

M 를 이용하여 프로그램에 의한 술후 예측치와 실제치를 비교하여 정확도를 평가하였으며 그 정확도에 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위해 성별, 술식별, 악골의 수평적 이동량별 군간의 비교 및 영상에 대한 주관적 평가를 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 선계측치 차이는 대부분 2mm내로서 비교적 정확하게 예측되었다.

2. 상악골 전방 이동에 대한 상순부의 수직적, 수평적 예측치는 실측치에 대해 다양한 차이를 보였고 하악골의 후방 이동에 대한 하순과 이부의 수평적 예측치는 실제보다 다소 과다하게 나타났다.

3. 군간의 예측치 비교 결과 악골 이동량이 작은 군과 이부성형술 비시행군에서 각각 보다 정확한 예측치를 보였다.

4. 주관적 평가 결과 예측된 술후 측모 영상은 부위에 따라 차이는 있으나77-97%에서 임상적으로 적합하다고 판정되었다.

[영문]

Surgical-orthodontic treatment is performed for the skeletal Cl Ⅲ patients with no remaining growth and too big a skeletal discrepancy for camouflage treatment. Esthetic improvement becomes the treatment objective of priority for such patients, and so prediction of post-treatment profile through video-imaging is considered very useful in the precesses of consulting patients and deciding treatment plans. Various types of video-imaging equipments and programs have been introduced and used clinically since the late 1980's. In this study, Quick Ceph Image**TM was used to predict post-op images of 40 Korean surgical- orthodontic class Ⅲ patients(24 males, 16 females) who underwent simultaneous two-jaw surgeries. The author compared its prediction measurements to corresponding actual measurements. Also, comparison according to gender, treatment method, amount of horizontal bone movement to analyze influential factors and subjective evaluation of quality of the predicted images was done. The following results were obtained:

1. Most of the differences between predicted and actual linear measurements were within 2㎜ ranges.

2. The amounts of horizontal movement of soft tissue were overestimated especially at B'point and Pg'.

3. The predicted results were more accurate in the groups who had no genioplasty and had small amount of horizontal skeletal movement.

4. Subjective evaluation indicates that the predicted video-image is clinically acceptable in 79 to 97% depending on the parts.