임신부의 태아애착행위에 관한 연구

[한글]

애착은 한 개인이 특정한 다른 개인과 형성하는 지속적인 애정적 유대이다. 인간들 간에 존재하는 가장 친밀하고 의미있는 관계는 모아관계로서 자녀에 대한 어머니의 애착은 앞으로 어머니로서의 역할수행과 영아 발달의 여러측면에 영향을 미친다.

모아간의 애착과정을 이해하기 위해 시도된 많은 연구들이 태아 출생후 어머니와 영아의 특성에 촛점을 두고 진행되어 왔으나, 실제로 건전한 모아관계는 임신과 함께 시작되며 입신과 출산 및 산후의 전 과정을 통해 점진적으로 발전된다는 사실이 임신부 간호의 결과로 나타났다.

이에 본 연구는 임신부의 태아에 대한 애착행위를 파악하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구로서 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1.임신부의 태아애착행위는 어떠한가? 2. 임신부의 태아애착행위는 임신주기에 따라 차이가 있는가?.

연구대상은 전북 J.시에 위치한 1개의 대학병원, 1개의 종합병원, 2개의산부인과 전문 개인병원에 산전진찰을 받기 위해 내원한 임신부로서 임신4주에서 43주까지의 임신부 298명이었으며, 자료수집기간은 1991년 3월14일부터 4월 15일까지였다. 연구도구는 Cranley (1981)의 태아애착척도(Maternal-Fetal Attachment Scale)를 수정하여 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 전체 임신부의 64.6%가 어떤 형태이던 간에 태아애착행위를 하는 것으로 나타났다. 임신주기별로는 제1기 임신부의 34.9%, 제2기 임신부의 66.7%,제3기 임신부의 82.5%가 애착행위를 하는 것으로 나타났으며, 이같이 임신 제3기로 갈수록 애착행위가 말아지는 것은 통계적으로 유의하였다

(κ**2=37.94, df=2, p<.05). 특히 애착행위는 제1기보다 제2기에 많았으며 (κ**2=13.00, df=1, p<.05), 제2기보다 제3기에 더 많이 나타나 (κ**2=5.39,df=1, p<.05), 태아에 대한 임신부의 애착행위는 제1기에서 제2기, 제3기로 갈수록 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.

애착행위를 5가지 하부영역으로 구분하여 분석한 결과, 역할취득 행위를 실시하는 임신부는 81.2%로 제일 많이 하는 영역으로 나타났으며, 자기제공행위는 78.4%, 태아의 특성과 의도를 추측하는 행위는 63.5%, 태아와 상호작용 행위는 62.6%, 자신과 태아를 구별하

는 행위는 54.4%로 나타났다.

임신주기에 따라 애착행위 실시정도에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타난 행위유형은 자신과 태아와 구별 (κ**2=25.87, df=2, p<.05), 태아와 상호작용(κ**2=49.83, df=2, p<.05), 태아의 특성과 의도의 추측 (κ**2=7.03, df=2, p<.05), 역할취득 (κ**2=15.01, df=2, p

자기제공 행위는 임신주기에 따라 애착행위 실시정도에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 제1기부터 제3기까지 임신부의 70.9∼80.0%가 하는 것으로 나타나서, 자기제공 행위는 임신주기와 관계없이 지속적으로 많이 실시되는 애착행위였다.

2. 임신부들이 주로 많이 하는 애착행위를 문항별로 보면 아기가 어떻게 생겼는지 보고싶어 하는 것 (94.9%), 아기의 건강을 위해 노력하는 것(90.1%), 아기의 모습을 상상하는 것 (89.5%), 아기가 들을 수 있다고 생각하는 것 (88.4%), 아기가 느낄 수 있다고 생각

하는 것 (87.9%), 아기를 돌보는 모습을 상상하는 것 (86.6%) 이었다. 가장 적게 하는 애착행위는 임신으로 인한 외모의 변화를 자랑스럽게 생각하는 것 (38.1%), 남자아이의 이름을 짓는 것 (18.5%), 여자아이의 이름을 짓는 것 (17.9%) 이었다.

임신부의 일반적 특성에 따라 태아애착행위에 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결과 초음파 검진을 통한 태아형태 확인 여부에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다 (κ**2=18.05, df=1, p<.05). 즉 태아애착행위를 했던 임신부중초음파 검진을 통해 태아형태를 확인한 임신부는 72.5%였으며, 태아애착행위를 하지 않은 임신부중 초음파 검진을 통해 태아형태를 확인한 임신부는 27.5%로 태아애착행위를 했던 임신부가 하지 않은 임신부보다 초음파 검진을 통해 태아형태를 확인한 경우가 더 많았다.

결론적으로 임신부중 60.0∼80.0% 이상이 제2기와 제3기에 이르는 진행 과정을 통해서 어떤 형태이던 간에 태아애착행위를 했으며, 약 35%의 임신부들은 제 1기부터 태아애착행위를 했고, 임신부의 태아애착행위는 임신주기에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한

편 제1기 임신부중 65.1%, 제2기 임신부중 33.3%, 제3기 임신부중 17.5%는 태아에 대한 애착행위를 하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 임신부의 태아애착행위 및 입신주기에 따른 애착행위의 변화양상에 대한 이해를 증진시켰다는 점이 유용하며, 또한 본 연구의 결과는 간호실무에 있어서 임신부의 태아애착을 강화시키는 산전 간호중재 방안을 모색하는데 활용될 수 있다. 앞으로 임신부 집단을 대상으로 임신주기에 따른 태아애착행위 변화 양상에 대한 종단적 연구가 필요하며, 제1기부터 제3기에 이르기까지 태아에 대한 애착행위를 하는 임신부와 하지 않는 임신부 간에 산후 어머니로서의 역할수행에 차이가 있는가를 규명하는 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

Attachments are affectional relationships or bonds existing between people. Within a family, bonds exist between the two parents, parents and their children, and siblings. The parents attachment to their child maybe the strongest of all human ties. A mother's attachment to her child forms the basis for her part in the socialization of that child.

A healthy relationship between mother and child begins with pregnancy and develops throughout the prenatal, birth and postpartum period.

This study was desired to provide data for promoting and developing the maternal-fetal attachment essential to a healthy relationship between mother and child. It examined maternal-fetal attachment behaviors of pregnant women, in particular it examined of maternal-fetal attachment behaviors at the first, second and third trimester, The subjects f7r study were 298 pregnant women at their first, second and third trimester visit for antenatal care at one university hospital, one general hospital and two private OB clinics in J. city.

The instrument used for this study was a modified Cranley's Maternal-Fetal Attachment Scale. The modification was done by the researcher. Data were analysed by use of numbers, percentages, and κ**2 -test using the SPSS program.

The result of this study are as fellow:

1. As to whether they engaged in behaviors or attitudes represented on the scale 64.6% indicated they did. Pregnant women engaged in maternal-fetal attachment behaviors with their fetus by the first trimester for 34.9 percent, the second trimester for 66.7 percent the third trimester for 82.5 percent. There wart a significant difference in the degree of maternal-fetal attachment behaviors according to the trimester(κ**2=37.94, df=2, p<.05). Maternal-fetal attachment behaviors at the second trimester were more frequently practiced than in the first trimester(κ**2= 13.00, df=1, p<.05) and most frequently practiced at the third

trimester(κ**2=5.39, df=1, p<.05).

According to the five subscales of maternal-fetal attachmement behaviors, subjects indicated they engaged in "role taking"(81.2% ), "giving of self"(78.4%), "attributing characteristics and intentions to the fetus"(63.5%), "interaction with the fetus"(62.6%), and "differentiation of self from fetus"(54.4%). The most frequently practiced behaviors were in the "role taking" category. The least common behaviors were in the "differentiation of self from fetus" category.

There was a significant different according to the trimester in the degree of "differentiation of self from fetus"(κ**2=25.87, df=2, p<.05), "interaction with the fetus" (κ**2=49.83, df=2, p<.05), "attributing characteristics and intentions to the fetus" (κ**2=7.03, df=2, p<.05),and "role taking" (κ**2= 15.01, df=2, p<.05). "Differnetiation of self from fetus" at the third trimester was more frequently practiced than in the first and the second trimester (κ**2=4.70, κ**2=22.64, df=1, p<.05). "Interaction with the fetus" at the second and the third trimester was a more frequently practiced than in the first trimester(κ**2=27.54, κ**2=43.98 df=1, p<.05). "Attributing characteristics and intentions to the fetus "at the second and the third trimester was more frequently practiced than in the first trimester(κ**2=5.08, κ**2=5.53, df=1, p<.05). "Role taking" at the third trimester practeiced than in the first trimester (κ**2=14.92, df=1, p<.05).

2. Frequently practiced behaviors items were "I'm really looking forward to seeing what the baby looks like"(94.97), "I do things to try to maintain the healthy of the baby" (90.1%), "I try to picture what the baby will look like"

(89.5%), "I think that the baby can hear inside of me" (88.4%), "I think that the baby feels thing inside of me" (87.9% ), "I imagine myself taking care of the baby"

(86.6%). The least common behaviors items were "I feel my body is proud"(38.1%), "I have decided on a name for a boy baby"(18.5%), "I have decided on a name for a girl baby" (17.9%).

3. The general characteristic which was statistically significant with the degree of maternal-fetal attachment behaviors were whether the women had an ultrasound scan(κ**2=18.05, df=1, p<.05).

In conclusion, it can be said that women demonstrate various attachment behaviors to their fetus during pregnancy and the degree of material-fetal attachment behaviors were significantly different according to the trimester and some attachment behaviors begin as early as the first trimester. Also maternal- fetal attachment behaviors were more frequently practiced when the women had an ultrasound scan.

This study suggests that pregnant women with poor maternal-fetal attachment need the entire pregnancy to develop this attachment and that early prenatal nursing intervention was based on maternal-fetal attachment behaviors can be effective in changing patterns.