당뇨병환자의 자가조절(Self-control)의 지식 및 태도 조사연구

[한글]

당뇨병은 오늘날 범세계적으로 분포되어 있고 당뇨병인구는 약 2억으로 추산되며 우리나라에서도 점차 증가하고 있어 중대한 보건문제로 대두되고 있다.

당뇨병은 심각한 만성질환이지만 적절히 조절하면 합병증을 최소한으로 줄여 환자는 각 분야의 일에 종사하면서 건강한 삶을 누릴 수 있다. 그러므로 자가조절은 당뇨병치료의 중요한 열쇠이며 간호원의 기술적인 환자교육을 통하여 달성할 수 있다.

연구결과를 요약하면,

1. 연구대상의 일반적 특성은 평균연령은 50.8세이고 교육수준과 경제수준이 중 이상인 서울 거주자가 대부분으로 남녀비는 1:1.1이었다.

2. 당뇨병에 관련된 특성은 평균 이환기간은 7.0년이고 입원경험이 46.1%, 합병증 치료경험이 60.0%, 혼수경험이 20.0%이며 치료방법은 식이요법과 내복약이 56.9%이고 소변검사 실시가 67.7%이었다.

3. 합병증 치료경험과 이환기간, 입원경험, 치료방법 및 혼수경험과의 관계에서 합병증 치료경험이 있는 군에서 이환기간, 입원경험, 약물치료의 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났고 이는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 그러나 혼수경험과의 관계에서는 합병증 치료경험이 있는 군의 혼수경험의 비율이 높았으나 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 당뇨병환자의 자가조절의 지식에 관한 40개의 질문 중 응답자의 90.7%가 20개 이상의 질문의 답을 알고 있었고 식이요법, 운동, 체중조절의 중요성은 모두 알고 있었으나 소변검사에서 아세톤이 나오는 것이 나쁘다는 사실은 73.8%가 알지 못하는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 당뇨병환자의 자가조절의 태도에 관한 11개의 질문 중 80.1%가 7개 이상의 질문을 인정하였고 16.9%는 모든 질문을 인정하였다.

[영문]

Diabetes Mellitus is a worldwide disease affecting millions of persons and appears to be on the increase in Korea. At the present time it can not be cured but can be controlled. To achieve control the patient must know about the disease. Education of the patient is an essential part of the management of the diabetic and is the responsibility of the nurse. The educational program must be adapted according to patient's knowledge and attitude about their diseases. Therefore, the opportunity to assess the knowledge and attitude of diabetics must provided.

4. To learn the influencing factors affecting the knowledge and attitude of diabetics about self-control.

The study population defined and selected was 65 diabetics registered at the Diabetic Clinic of S.hospital who visited the Diabetic Clinic from April 16, 1976 to May 14, 1976.

The direct interview method was used. Statistical analysis of the date was x**2 test.

The following results were obtained:

A. General characteristics of the study population: The respondent's average age was 50.8 years old, sex ratio(male to female) revealed as 1: 1.1, economic background was upper middle class, the most respondents had better-than-average education, 78.4 percents of the respondents lived in Seoul, 47.2 percents were unemployed, the average size of family was 5.3 and 47.7 percents of respondents had religions.

B. The characteristics of clinical experience: The average duration was 7.0 years, 46.1 percents of respondents had experience of hospitalization, 56.9 percents was taking oral drugs, 67.7 percents examined urine-sugar at home, 60.0 percents had treat complications and 20.0 percents had experience of coma.

C. There was significant difference in the relationship: Between complications and durations of diabetes, hospitalization and therapeutic methods.

D. The knowledge of diabetics about self-control: The 40 questions asked.

90.7 percents of total respondents know 20-40 questions. All of respondents know about the significance of diet therapy, exercise and weight control.

73.8 percents of respondents did not know that the presence of acetone in the urine of diabetic was bad.

E. The attitude of diabetics about self-control: The 11 questions asked.

80.1 percents of respondents accepted the major responsibility for the control of their disease with 7-11 questions. 16.9 percents of respondents accepted the major responsibility for the control of their disease with all questions. 56.9 percents of respondents were reluctanted to give injections themselves.

F. There was a direct relationship between the level of knowledge o diabetics and educational level, experience of complications and attitude of diabetics about self-control.