아동 간호과정의 전산화 모형

[한글]

오늘날 현대간호에 있어서 간호과정은 인간중심의 개별적 간호를 제공하기 위한 중요한 과제로 대두되고 있다. 간호실무에서 간호과정은 문제 해결의 방법으로서 과학적인 도구이다. 간호과정의 구성요소인 간호진단-계획-수행-평가는 계속적이고 순환적인 과정이다.

이 과정 중 간호진단은 개별적이고 질적인 간호를 계획하고 수행함에 있어 기초가 된다.

간호 진단을 활용함으로써 전문직 사이의 의사소통이 촉진되며 개방적 이해를 바탕으로 한 효과적이고 적절한 간호중재를 선택, 연구의 촉진이란 이점을 갖고 있다. 그러나 실무에서는 사용에 크게 어려움을 느껴 그 사용이 부진하다.

본 연구는 간호과정의 사용도구로써 컴퓨터를 사용한 간호과정 전산화 모형을 제시하고자 시도된 운용 연구이다.

연구범위는 서울에 소재한 교육기관 'Y'대학 병원에서 사용하고 있는 간호기록 문서와 자료를 분석하고 아동간호시 간호사가 필요하게 되는 정보의 내용을 대상으로 하였다. 연구방법은 전산화 모형개발 방법인 수명주기 방식에서 개념적 설계의 단계를 선택하였다.

이 단계는 시스템의 요구확인, 개념적설계, 개발, 설치와 운영, 평가의 단계를 갖는다.

4. 간호진단-간호계획: 환자에게 내려진 간호진단에 따라 미리 준비된 프로토콜로 간호계획을 세우도록 하는 기능이며 원문(Text)으로도 입력할 수 있다.

5. 간호진단-간호계획 수정: 간호진단-간호계획 기능에 의해 입력된 간호계획을 수정하거나 간호진단을 취소하는 기능이다.

6. 간호수행: 수행된 간호계획을 간호진단-간호목표에 따라 수행 여부를 기록하는 기능이다.

7. 평가: 수행된 간호계획을 간호목표별로 평가하여 평가된 결과를 입력하는 기능이다.

8. 조회: 환자의 기본정보, 간호력, 치료력, 간호진단-간호계획을 조회하는 기능이다.

9. 시스템 유지: 간호진단 프로토콜을 시스템에 입력, 수정, 조회, 삭제하는 기능이다.

본 연구에서는 환자간호에 필요로 되는 정보로 환자 기본정보 간호력, 치료력을 입력하고 미리 준비된 간호진단-간호계획 프로토콜을 활용하도록 하는 간호과정 시스템을 설계하였다. 앞으로는 우리나라의 실정에 맞는 표준화된 간호진단의 개발이 필요하며 임상에

적용 가능한 간호진단에 따른 프로토콜 개발이 우선되어야 한다. 뿐만 아니라 임상에서 활용 가능한 간호과정의 도구의 개발이 계속 연구되어야 한다.

[영문]

Today, in the nursing process, the nursing emphasis is on individual care, focusing on the human being. The nature of nursing activity in nursing practice is a scientific problem solving method. The components of the nursing process are nursing diagnosis, care plan, implementation, and evaluation. It is continuous and it is a feedback process.

Nursing diagnosis is the basis for the nursing care plan, implementation, and evaluation. It has the advantages of aiding in the selection of appropriate nursing care and promoting communication between professionals. But in actual nursing practice, nurses have difficulty using the nursing diagnosis.

The present study was an operational research study that attempted to develop a computer system for the nursing process.

In this study, Nursing records in the 'Y' university hospital were analyzed and data collected on nursing care of children. The method used was a conceptual design step of Noran's Computer System Development Life Cycle.

The following are findings in this study.

1. Patient Primary Information Entry Function

: The Patient's primary information is entered in nursing process system.

2. Nursing History Entry Function

: At the admission, the nursing history is entered.

3. Patient Information Change and Therapy History Entry Function

: Primary information change and doctor's order are entered.

4. Nursing Diagnosis-Nursing Care Plan Function

: Nursing diagnosis is described and then functions to provide nursing care plan protocoles.

5. Nursing diagnosis-Nursing Care Plan Modify Function

: Before being entered, the nursing diagnosis and the care plan are modified.

6. Implementation Function

: the nursing care plan is implemented and then the implementation is entered.

7. Evaluation function

: The evaluation is entered in text.

8. Display Function

: The patient information is displayed on the computer and a kardex is printed.

9. System Maintenance Function

: The nursing diagnosis-care plan protocoles are entered.

For using the nursing process, standard nursing diagnosis should be developed in Korea and nursing diagnosis protocoles and tool for implementation should be developed in the future.