간호중재를 위한 불안내용 및 정도의 분석적 연구

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 입원시 환자가 경험하는 불안내용 및 그 정도를 구체적으로 파악하여 예방할 수 있는 불안은 예방하며, 예민할 수 없는 불안은 최소화시키므로서 입원이라는 변화된 상황에서 환자를 돕는 간호중재를 위한 내용을 규명하고자 함이다.

불안은 긴장을 유발시키는 심리적인 근원중의 하나로 모든 인간의 공통적인 경험이다. 불안은 알지 못하거나 경험이 없는 새로운 상황이나 역할에 직면하고 있을 때 발생한다. 또 불안은 개인의 본체나 self-esteem을 위협받는 어떤 상황에서는 일어날 수 있으며 무기력하고 고립되어 있거나 불안정하다고 느낄 때도 일어난다.

그런데 입원에 따른 불안의 특별한 원인은 그 때 개개인이 억제하고 숨기는 많은 무의식적 사고와 감정과 연관되기 때문에 환자에 따라 다양하다. 또 환자에게서 야기된 불안의 정도도 다양하여 사소한 걱정에서 공항까지 있다. 불안은 미약한 상태에서는 환자의 불편함에 영향을 미치지만 좀 더 심한 상태에서는 생리적인 기능에 변화를 가져올 뿐만 아니라 환자의 치료는 물론 이에 대한 반응, 환자의 회복을 방해할 수 있으므로 입원하는 환자의 모든 불안의 근원은 환자치료 및 간호에 포함된 모든 건강요원에게 있어서 중요한 관심의 대상이 되어야만 한다. 특히 간호원은 입원시부터 다른 건강요원들 보다도 시기적으로 먼저 그리고 장시간 환자를 접촉하여 환자의 개별적인 상황과 요구를 이해하고 도와주는 특별한 관계에 있다. 그러므로 간호원은 환자의 불안을 초기에 인식하고 확인할 수 있어야 하며, 불안의 잠재적인 요인을 파악하므로서 이것을 건설적으로 저지하거나 경감시키는 역할을 해야만 한다는 점에서 본 연구의 필요성이 강조되다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울시내에 소재하고 있는 Y대학교부속의료원에 입원하는 환자 전수를 대상으로 하여, 흉곽내과를 제외한 모든 내과환자 및 일반외과 환자로서 20세 이상, 입원한지 6시간 이내, 응급입원이 아니며, 진단검사나 신체검사를 위한 입원이 아니고, 감정을 표현할 수 있고, 연구목적을 이해하고 연구에의 참여를 수락하는 환자를 선택하여 총 83명이었다.

자료수집은 본 연구조사를 위하여 1979년 10월 1일부터 20일까지 공휴일을 제외한 15일동안 질문지를 사용하여 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 통계적 처리방법으로 Item Analysis & Internal Consistency Reliability Test, 백분율, 상관계수, T-test, X**2-test, Analysis of variance, 단계적 중회귀분석방법을 사용하였다.

2) 입원시 환자가 경험하는 상태불안은 보통정도의 불안이었다.

3) 입원이라는 상황에서 환자들이 불안해 하는 내용은 「치료가 잘못될까봐」, 「기대한 치료의 효과가 나타나지 않을지도 모른다는 것에 대해서」, 「가족·친구들을 괴롭히거나 그들의 짐이 될까봐」, 「내 자신의 기능이나 행동을 스스로 조절할 수 없게 될까봐」, 「입원비가 많이 나올 것에 대해」, 「활동에 제한을 받게 될까봐」, 「혹시 병원에 오랫동나 있게 될까봐」등이었다.

연령이 적을수록 「가족·친구들을 괴롭히거나 그들의 집이 될까봐」 불안해 하는 것으로 나타났다.

입원횟수가 많을수록 「치료가 잘못될까봐」 불안해 하고, 「환자로서 해야 할 일을 잘 모르는 것에 대해」 불안해 하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 상태불안의 정도와 일반적 특성과의 관계

입원시 경험하는 상태불안의 정도는 전에 입원한 경험이 있는 환자가 다시 입원하는 경우, 전에 앓았던 질병의 재발로 인해 다시 입원하는 경우에 높게 나타났다.

D. 간호중재를 위한 유의한 상태불안 내용의 분석

「치료가 잘못될까봐」, 「세상일이나 가정일에서 멀어질 가능서에 대해서」, 「실험대상이 되지나 않을까」, 「낯설은 간호원과 의사에게 간호와 치료를 받아야 되는 것에 대해서」, 「입원비가 너무 많이 나올 것에 대해」, 「환자로서 해야 할 일을 잘 모르는 것에 대해서」등의 6문항이 입원시 경험하는 상태불안의 86%를 설명해 주고 있으면서 간호중재를 요하는 유의하고 뚜렷한 예측인자로 나타났다.

이와같은 결과를 기반으로 하여 입원환자의 불안을 완화하기 위한 내용을 다음과 같이 제시한다.

1. 상태불안은 기질불안을 유발시키는 상황을 없애 주거나 최소한으로 줄임으로서 예방이 가능하다.

입원이란 상황이 모호한 상황과 대인관계 상황의 기질불안 영역과 관계가 있으므로 환자에게 일어나는 일에 대해 간단한 용어로 명확히 친절하게 설명을 해준다.

2. 입원시에 경험하는 상태불안을 최소로 완화하기 위하여 간호원은 다음과 같은 내용에 대한 심리적 간호를 제공한다.

1) 치료가 잘못될까봐

2) 세상일이나 가정일에서 멀어질 가능성에 대해서

3) 실험대상이 되지나 않을까

4) 낯설은 간호원과 의사에게 간호와 치료를 받아야 하는 것에 대해

5) 입원비가 많이 나올 것에 대해

6) 환자로서 해야 할 일을 잘 모르는 것에 대해서

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to identify the sources of state anxiety associated with the admission of patients so as to produce useful applications for nursing intervention.

Patient may merely feel uncomfortable in the state of mild anxiety, however, in the severe state it could be an obstacle to treatment and recovery from a disease.

Accordingly the patient's anxiety at the time of admission is the concern of the health team. Above all, nurses have a special relationship with patients because they are no the most intimate terms with patients from the time of admission. Therefore nurses should recognize the patient's anxiety in its early stages and ought to alleviate or prevent the anxiety.

The subjects in this study were a sample of 83 medicalsurgical patients selected from the Y University Hospital located in Seoul.

The data were collected through questionaires from October lst to October 20th in 1979. Data analysis included Item Analysis & Internal Consistency Reliability Test, Percentages, correlation coefficients, T-test, X**2-test, analysis of variance, & stepwise multiple regression analysis.

The findings of this study are as follows.

1) Measurement tools used in this study demonstrated high reliability.(.845-.891)

2) Among the three dimensions of trait anxiety, physical danger anxiety caused the highest rate of anxiety among subjects. Am biguous anxiety ranked second and interpersonal anxiety, third.

2. State anxiety

1) Measurement tools that were based on literture reviews had high reliability.

2) The level of state anxiety which patients experienced at the time of admission was moderate.

3) The sources of anxiety experienced by patients at the time of admission were as follows.

① The undesirable consequence of treatment

② The undesirable consequence of expected treatment effects.

③ The feeling of being a burden to family and friends.

④ The undesirable consequence of the inability to control one's own activities

⑤ The high cost of hospitalization

⑥ The restriction of physical movement in daily life

⑦ The undesirable consequence of a longer period of hospitalization

2) Correlation of the dimension of trait anxiety and the level of state anxiety

The level of state anxiety at the time of admission was positively related to ambiguous trait anxiety and to interpersonal trait anxiety, but not significantly related to physical danger trait anxiety.

3. Correlation of state anxiety and general characteristics

1) Relation of the sourses of state anxiety and general characteristics

The younger patients were anxious about being a burden to family members and friends.

The greater the admission frequcncy, the greater was the anxiety about the undersirable consequences of treatment. However, the more frequently the patients had been admittie the greater their understanding of the sick role.

2) Relation of the level of state anxiety and general characteristics

The level of state anxiety at the time of admission was high or the subjects readmitted due to their previous hospitalization and having the same disease.

D. Analysis of significant anxiety sources for nursing intervention

Six items accounted for an 86% variation in state anxiety. These six items indicate the areas in which nursing intervention could reduce the patient's state anxiety. For example it is possible to prevent the state anxiety by preventing a situation that might affect trait anxiety.

Because state anxiety at the time of admission is related to ambiguous trait anxiety and to interpersolnal trait anxiety, nurses can reduce the patient's state anxiety by providing clear information and extending kindness at the time of admission.