혈액투석환자의 스트레스와 대응에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 말기신장질환으로 인해 정기적으로 혈액투석을 받는 환자의 스트레스와 대응방법을 알아보기 위하여 기술적 탐색적 연구로 시도되었다. 연구대상은 경인지역 5개 인공신장실에 등록된 총 280명의 혈액투석환자를 모집단으로 하여 체계적 표본추출방법에 의해 추출된 113명이었다. 연구도구는 본 연구자에 의해 작성된 31개 항목의 혈액투석환자 스트레스 측정도구가신체적 영역 10항목, 심리적 영역 13항목, 사회경제적인 영역 8항목으로 구성되었고, 혈액투석환자 대응순위 측정도구는 문제중심 대응방법 10항목, 감정중심 대응방법 22항목으로 모두 32항목으로 구성되었다. 자료수집은 1985년 9월 18일부터 10월 5일까지 18일간 2명의 면접자에 의해 수집되었으며 자료분석은 Statistical Package for the Social Science를 이용하여 전산처리 하였고, 분석방법은 스트레스요인에 따른 환자분포는 백분률을, 인지정도는 평균평점을 산출하였고 스트레스 영역에 따른 스트레스 인지정도의 유의성 검증과 치료기간에 따른 차이의 분석은 F-test로 하였다. 각 대응방법의 사용자 수는 백분률을, 대응방법의 사용순위는 평균순위로 분석하였으며 문제중심 대응방법과 감정중심 대응방법의 평균순위의 차이는 t-test로, 각 스트레스 영역과 대응방법 유형간의 상관관계는 Pearson product-moment coefficient로 검증하였다.

(1) 50%이상의 대상자가 인지한 스트레스 요인은 모두 28개 요인이었다.

(2) 스트레스 인지정도가 높은 순위의 스트레스 요인은 "치료를 계속 받아야 한다는 것", "치료비가 많이 드는 것", "먹고싶은 대로 음식을 먹을 수가 없는 것" 이었다.

(3) 영역별 스트레스 인지정도는 사회경제적 영역, 심리적 영역, 신체적 영역의 순위로 높아 세 영역간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(F=12.14, p<.01).

(4) 대상자의 일반적 특성과 스트레스 인지정도와는 연령과 발병후 직업유무만이 유의한 상관관계를 보였는데, 연령은 41∼50세에서 스트레스 인지정도가 가장 높았고, 61∼75세에서 가장 낮았으며 (F=2.61, p<.05), 발병후 직업이 없는 대상자가 직업이 있는 대상자에 비해 스트레스 인지정도가 높았다(t=3.30, p<0.1).

(5) 총 대응방법 32가지 중에서 대상자가 사용한 대응방법의 평균수는 16가지였으며,사용 평균순위가 높은 방법에는 "있는 그대로 받아들이고 거기에 적응하려 한다", "내가 처한 문제를 좋은 방향으로 생각하려 한다", "운명으로 생각하고 받아들인다"등이 있었다.

(6) 대응방법 유형중 문제중심 대응방법의 평균순위가 감정 중심 대응방법의 평균순위보다 높아 문제중심 대응방법을 더 흔히 쓴 것으로 나타났다(t=10.28, p<.01).

(7) 문제중심 대응방법과 각 영역의 스트레스 인지정도와는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았으나 감정중심 대응방법은 각 영역의 스트레스 인지정도와 유의한 상관관계를 보여 각 영역의 스트레스인지정도가 높을수록 감정 중심 대응방법의 평균순위도 높게 나타났다.

This descriptive and exploratory study was conducted to explore stress and coping methods of hemodialysis patients.

The 118 subjects for this study were obtainal by taking systematic sampling technique from the pool of 280 patients of conviniently selected 5 Hemodialysis Units in the city of Seoul and Kyugki-do.

The instruments used for this study were the Stress Index and the Coping Scale for Hemodialysis Patients which were constructed by the investigator. The Stress Index consists of 31 items divided into stress categories of physical, psychological, and socioeconomic factors. The Stress Index was measured by 5 points Likert Scale. The Coping Scale included 32 coping methods, and it is designed to select orders by rank. The Scale consists of two types of coping methods, the problem oriented and the affective oriented.

Data was collected from the 18th of September to the 5th of October, 1984 by the two trained interviewers.

Data was analyzed by computer. Frequency and percentage were used to describe characteristics of the subjects. The subject's stress score was determined by the mean of 5 points rating scale. To determine significant differences among the stress categories, F-test was used.

Mean rank score was used to analyze selected coping methods. Utilizing t-test, the difference of mean rank between the two types of coping methods was determined. By Pearson product-moment coefficient, the relationships between the stress categories and the type of coping methods were analyzed.

3. The scores of stress categories showed significant differences in order of socioeconomic, psychological, and physical category (F=12.14, p<.01).

4. Among the demographic characteristics, age and job situation were associated with stress scores. The age between 41 to 50 showed the highest stress scores, while the age between 61 to 75 years showed the lowest(F=2.61, p<.05). Unemployed subjects showed higher stress scores than employed ones (t=3.30), p<.01).

5. Socioeconomic category among stress categories showed differences by the length of treatment . The relationship between the stress scores and the length of treatment in the category of socioeconomic factors, the subjects with 7-12 months of treatment period revealed the highest Stress scores, followed by those of 1-6 months.

6. The number of average coping methods selected frequently by the subjects were in order of, "Accept the situation and try to adjust to it," "See the situation from the positive way," and "Accept the situation as fate".

7. Subjects tends to select problem oriented coping methods than affective oriented ones (t=10.28, p<.01).

8. There were no significant relationship between the mean rank of problem oriented coping methods and scores of stress categories. However, affective oriented coping methods showed positive correlation with scores of stress categories.