산욕부와 신생아의 가정간호 사례연구

[한글]

가정간호란 질병예방, 건강유지, 증진 및 회복과 함께 질병의 후유증이나 불구를 최소한으로 줄이기 위하여 개인과 가족을 대상으로 가정에서 전문간호사에 의해 제공되는 포괄적인 건강사업이다. 이는 인구의 노령화로 인한 인구구조의 변화, 사회경제의 발전 및 가족구조의 변화 등으로 건강에 대한 서비스요구의 증대, 만성퇴행성질환의 증가, 제도적 의료보험 실시에 따른 의료소모급증으로 인한 병상부족 현상 등이 나타나게되었고 이러한 문제해결을 위한 대안으로 그 필요성이 증가되었다.

1990년 전 국민 의료보험이 실시된 이후 대다수의 임부가 병원분만에 의존하고있다. 그러나 그에 따른 종합병원의 서비스결여가 대두되고 있다.

이에 본 연구는 우리나라 실정에 맞는 산욕부와 신생아의 가정간호를 개발하는데 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 가정간호 대상자선정 및 사정도구, 방문기록지, 문제중심기록지를 개발하고 직접 가정방문을 실시하였다. 연구과정은 사전조사, 도구개발, 가정간호를 위한 준비, 연구자훈련, 가정간호실시 순이었다.

사전조사로 산욕부 및 신생아 가정간호의 실제 적용시 내외적 타당도를 높히기 위하여 일 종합병원의 1년간 분만자료를 조사하였다.

도구는 가정간호 대상자 선정기준, 사정도구, 방문기록지, 문제중심기록지를 개발하였다. 개발과정은 문헌고찰후 연구자가 도구를 작성하여 전문가가 내용타당도를 검토한후 사례에 적용해 본뒤 내용을 수정, 보완하여 최종 결정하였다. 가정간호를 위한 준비에서는 의사로부터 대상자를 의뢰 받은후 병실을 방문하여 가정간호 대상자로서의 적합성을 확인하고 산욕부의 동의를 받은후 사정하여 방문계획을 세웠다. 퇴원후 24시간이내 1차 가정방문을 실시하여 간호를 제공하였고 매 방문후 기록지를 정리하고 추후방문계획을 세우고 주치의 및 가정간호팀과 의논하였다.

방문시 대상자 간호문제와 간호활동 내용을 후에 확인할 수 있도록 기록하였다.

1. 도구개발

1)산욕부 가정간호 대상자 선정기준은 신체상태, 기능상태, 심리상태, 교육요구상태, 환경상태 5영역에서 10개 세부항목으로 이루어져있다.

신생아 가정간호 대상자 선정기준은 신생아상태 1영역에서 4개의 세부항목으로 구분되었으며 산욕부, 신생아의 각 항목을 세수준으로 사정한후 분류지침에 따라 범주를 분류하여 퇴원대상자, 가정간호대상자, 입원대상자로 분류하였다.

2)사정도구는 서술식 도구로서 일반적사항, 산과력, 과거병력, 수유방법, 피임방법, 입원전 복용약물, 검사소견, 퇴원시 의사지시사항, 퇴원약, 가족사항, 가계도(family tree), 경제상태, 환경상태, 약도, 산욕부와 신생아 건강사정, 간호사의 종합소견으로 구성되어있다.

3)방문기록지Ⅰ은 방문횟수, 방문일, 출발시간, 간호시작시간, 간호종료시간, 교통수단으로 구성되어있다.

방문기록지Ⅱ는 날짜, 간호문제번호와 진행과정(Process)으로 구성되었고 진행과정에는 초기사정, 간호목표, 방문계획, 방문시 산욕부와 신생아상태, 진단, 목표, 계획, 수행, 평가, 방문요약, 차기방문계획, 재평가등을 서술식으로 작성했다.

4)문제중심기록지는 날짜, 진단번호, 간호진단, 발생날짜, 해결된날짜로 구성되어있다.

2)방문별 간호진단 변화

방문횟수가 증가됨에 따라 간호진단명의 수가 감소되었다. 첫 방문시 유방간호와 효율적인 모유수유 방법에 대한 교육을 하였다. 또한 좌욕과 건열을 이행치 않는 것을 볼 수 있었는데 이는 산욕부가 좌욕의 중요성을 잘 이해하지 못하고 동통으로 인하여 활동이 제한되어 이러한 결과가 나타남을 블 수 있었다. 그러므로 좌욕과 건열은 2-3회 방문동안 계속 점검해야 한다. 지식결핍증 제대간호와 모유수유방법은 2-3회의 교육을 통하여 인식이 가능하고 불안감이 감소되며 자신감이 생김을 볼 수 있었다. 또한 제왕절개분만의 경우 모아의 격리시간이 길어져 모유수유에 더 많은 어려움이 따르게 되었고 지식부족에서는 정상질분만에서 볼 수 없었던 개인위생방법과 실시 시기등에 대한 의문이 제기되었다.

1 ) 도구개발

산욕부 및 신생아 가정간호대상자 선정기준과 사정도구는 같은 대상자에게 반복해서 적용해보는 연구와 도구의 타당도를 측정하는 연구가 필요하다.

2) 가정 방문

① 면허와 자격을 갖춘 간호사에 의해 간호가 제공되어야하며 법적 보호를 위해 임상의사로부터 대상자를 의뢰받을 때 구두가 아닌 양식에 의한 의뢰서가 요구된다.

② 퇴원후 첫 24시간이 산욕부에게 가장 간호가 필요한 시기이므로 퇴원후 24시간 이내에 첫 방문이 필요하다.

③ 신생아 문제발생시 소아과의사와의 연결방법이 모색되어야 하고 가정간호팀들과의 원활한 의사소통이 필요하다.

[영문]

Home health care is one of the extensive health care services that can be made available to the patient. It offers health care to individuals and family members at home and has the advantage of minimizilng the effects of diseases and disorders and maintaining and promoting health.

Presently there is an increasing demand for home health care services due to changes in the demographic structure as a result of an increasing elderly population, socio-economic improvements, and changes in the famiIy structure, as well as the growing number of people with degenerative diseases. In addition to these reasons, rising medical costs and there a shortage of patient beds space in the hospital, particularly since introduction of national medical insurance. There has been an increasing demand for health care hea1th care services.

This study was done to identify the basic data for home health care management. It focused on developing client selection criteria, assessment tools, and recording methods. This was accomplisled by the researchers visi ting the patients in their homes.

The research process included preparation investigation, tool development, training of the project researcher, and visiting the clients in their homes.

Selection criteria for home health care, assessment tools. Problems notes and visit netes were developed by a review of the 1iterature, advice from professionals and a pilot study.

In preparation for this project, the referral was received from the attending doctor, the suitability as a home health care patient was checked, approval from the patient was obtained, assessment and planning for the home visit were done,

Within 24hours of their discharge, the patient was visited, services were provided and recorded, the next visit was planned, and a conference was held with participation of the attending doctor and the hone health care team.

A record was made to identify nursing problems, service content and time involved in care.

1. Record development :

a) The selection criteria tool for home health care of postpartum worsen was a structured tool and consisted of four parts: physical status, functional status, psychological status, and educational needs status. Each part consisted of detailed items to be assessed according to the level of care needed and classified according to certain categories.

b) The structured assessment tool consisted of a general items, obstetric history, past medical history. methods of feeding, medications taken before admission, laboratory test results, discharge instructions, discharge medications, family tree, economic status, environmental status, a map, health assessment of postpartum women and their newborns.

c) The visit note I consisted of the frequency of visits; schedule of visits; length of actual visit; travel time to and from visit; and source of transportation.

Visit note ll consisted of the date; nursing problems; nursing process including the initial assessment; nursing goal; visit plan; postpartum women and their neonate health status, diagnosis, goal ,implementation, evaluation, summary, next plan, for visit revision.

d) Problem note consisted of the date, problem numbers, nursing diagnosis, problem appearance date; problem resolution date.

1. Nursing problems:

The nursing problems of the postpartum women and their neonates were evaluated by the number of nursing diagnoses and the change in the pattern of nursing diagnosis related to the number of visits.

a) Nursing diagnosis

The nursing diagnosis was classified according to physical function, psychosocial function, famiIy system maintained function.

b) The changes of nursing diagnosis related to the number of visits.

As the type of nursing diagnosis changed related to the number of visits the number of nursing diagnoses decreased.

2. Contents of home health care:

The content was categorized according to assessment , direct care, counsel ing, education, family care, reporting to with the attending doctor.

b) The first home visit need to be within 24 hours of discharge from the hospital to decrease the anxiety of frightened postpartum women.

c) When the changes occur in the newborn's status, home health care nurses should consult a pediatrician. Communication within the home healthcare team is essential and needs be consistent and done smoothly.

3. Home health care

A Study is required to develop protocols for education of staff and for operation of all aspects of this program.