임상간호원의 실무교육 수용정도와 직무만족도 및 역할개념 지각정도와의 상관연구

[한글]

현대간호 개념에 입각한 전문직 간호원은 인접학문의 발달과 확대된 사회적 요구에 부응하고 건강사회변화의 길잡이로 전문적 역할을 다하기 위해 새로운 지식과 기술의 습득 지속적인 교육이 요구된다.

본 연구의 목적은 실무교육을 받는 간호원 자신의 직무에 대한 만족도 및 역할개념 지각정도를 파악하여 피학습자의 입장을 고려한 보다 유익하고 효과적인 실무교육의 기회를 마련하는데 도움이 되고서 시도하였다.

연구대상은 서울 시내에 소재하는 4개의 종합병원의 외래를 제외한 모든 병동에 근무하는 간호원 288명을 대상으로 하여, 1983년 9월 27일부터 10월 6일 사이에 질문지를 배부하고 수집하였다.

연구도구는 Paula등이 개발한 직무만족 측정도구와 연구자가 재작성한 Corwin등의 역할개념 측정도구, 그리고 연구자가 문헌고찰을 통하여 작성한 실무교육 수용정도 측정도구를 사용하였다.

자료분석은 전산 통계처리로 제 변수 정도는 평균평점을. 제 변수와 인구학적 특성과의 관계는 변량분석, 가설검증은 피어슨 상관관계 분석, 실무교육 수용정도와 예측인자간의 다변수 상관성은 단계적 중회귀 분석방법을 사용하였다.

제2가설 : "임상간호원의 역할개념 지각정도가 높을수록 실무교육 수용정도는 높을 것이다" 는 r=.56, p<.001로 채택되었다.

2. 대상자의 직무만족도는 평균 2.67점이며 영역별로는 전문직 위치가 제일 높았으며 다음으로 상호작용, 자율성, 간호원-의사관계, 봉급, 행정, 엽무요구의 순서로 직무만족을 나타내었다.

3. 역할개념 지각정도는 평균 4.21점이며 영역별로는 전문적 측면이 제일 높았으며 다음으로 업무적 측면, 관료적 측면의 순서였다.

4. 실무교육 수용정도는 평균 3.69점을 나타내었다.

5. 실무교육 수용정도와 인구학적 특성과의 관계는 결혼여부, 직위(p<.01), 연령, 최종학력 (p<.05)에서 유의한 관계를 보였으며 대체로 연령과 직위가 높을수록 실무교육 수용정도가 더 높게 나타났으며 기혼 간호원이 미혼간호원보다 실무교육 수용정도가 더 높게 나타났다.

6. 실무교육 수용정도와 예측인자간의 다변수 상관성에서는 실무 교육 수용정도와 가장 높은 상관성을 나타낸 역할개념 지각정도만으로 실무교육 수용정도를 31.44% 설명할 수 있었고 (F=130.564, p<.01) 직무만족도를 첨가하면 41.79%를 설명할 수 있었으며 (F=102.289, p<.01) 또한 최종학력, 결혼여부, 연령, 직위를 첨가한 여섯 변수로는 43.36%를 설명할 수 있었다. (F=35.86, p<.01)

결론적으로 임상간호원의 직무만족도와 역할개념 지각정도가 높을수록 실무교육에 대한 긍정적인 사고와 반응의 경향이 높은 것으로 나타났고, 이 두 변수 외에도 실무교육 수용정도에 영향을 미치는 다른 요인이 있다고 생각되므로 앞으로 계속 연구가 필요하리라고 본다.

[영문]

Inservice Education is important for the acquisition of new knowledge and techniques emerging to meet the expanded needs of society, to keep abreast with advanced scientific information relevant to nursing, to fulfill current nursing conceptions of the professional nurse's role, and to give leadership for desired changes in health card.

This study was designed to provide information for preparing more helpful and efficient inservice education focused on learners by identifying their work satisfaction and role conception levels.

The subjects consisted of 288 nurses who were working in all wards except the O.P.D. of hour general hospitals in Seoul. The nurses were surveyed by means of a questionnaire during September 27 through October 6, 1983.

The instruments used for this study were the Work Satisfaction Scale developed by Paula et al., the Role Conception Scale developed by Corwin et al., and an Inservice Education Acceptance Scale developed by the researcher.

The data were analyzed by Mean, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation Coefficients, and Stepwise Multiple Regression Processes.

2) The second hypothesis, "the higher the level of role conception, the higher the degree of acceptance of inservice education" was accepted. (r=.56, p<.001)

2. The Mean Score for work satisfaction was 2.67 (range 1-5) Among the components satisfaction was higher for professional status, then interaction, autonomy, nurse-doctor relationship salary, administration, and task requirements in that order.

3. The Mean Score for role conception was 4.21 (range 1-5) Among the components the level was highest for the porfessional component, then the service component, and lastly for the bureaucratic component in that order.

4. The Mean Score for the degree of acceptance of inservice education was 3.69 (range 1-5)

5. An analysis of the relationship of the degree of acceptance of inservice education with demographic characteristics of the subjects showed statistically significant differences for : marital status (p<.01), staff position (p<.01), age (p<.05), educational level (p<.05). Generally the older, married and higher positioned nurses responsed with higher levels of acceptance of inservice education.

6. Stepwise Multiple Regression analysis showed that :

1) 'Role conception levels' could account for 31.44% of the degree of acceptance of inservice education. (F=130.564, P<.01)

2) 'Work satisfaction levels' when added to this accounted for 41.79% of the degree of acceptance of inservice education. (F=102.289, P<.01)

3) 'Educational level, marital status, age, staff position' when added to this accounted for 43.36% of the degree of acceptance of inservice education. (F=35.86, P<.01)

It was concluded that higher the level of work satisfaction and the higher the level of role conception, the higher the degree of acceptance of inservice education.

This study indicated that other factors must be influencing the degree of acceptance of inservice education, since the combination of variables explained only 43.36% of the acceptance of inservice education.