뇌손상 환자의 상태와 가족의 부담감 및 우울정도와의 관계연구

[한글]

본 연구는 뇌손상 환자의 상태와 가족의 부담감, 가족의 우울정도와의 관계를 규명하고 가족의 부담감 및 우울정도에 영향을 미치는 제 요인을 분석극명하기 위한 상관관계연구로써 뇌손상 환자 가족의 심리적 지지간호의 필요성을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고 임상에서도 간호의 대상을 환자는 물론 가족을 포함시켜야 함을 강조하고자 시도하였다.

연구대상은 1985년 11월 2일 ∼ 11월 12일까지 서울시내 Y대학 부속병원 신경외과 병동에 뇌손상으로 입원한 환자와 그의 가족을 대상으로 하였으며 자료는 관찰법과 질문지법을 사용하여 수집하였다.

연구도구로는 뇌손상 환자의 상태를 측정하기 위해서 Moskowitz가 개발한 PULSES Profile과 Kata가 개발한 Index of Independence in Activities of Daily Living을, 가족의 부담감정 도를 측정하기 위해서 Zarit의 Subjective Burden Scale를, 가족의 우울정도를 측정하기 위해서 Beck의 Depression Inventory (BDI)를 각각 번역하여 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 전산 통계처리하여 환자와 그의 가족의 인구학적 제 특성은 인수와 백분율, 제 변수의 측정은 최소값, 최대값, 평균값, 표준편차, 제 변수와 인구학적 제 특성과의 관계는 t-test, ANOVA, 가설검정은 Pearson Correlation과 Partial Correlation의 통계방법을 사용하여 분석하였다.

[영문]

This correlation study was attempt to provide the base data that was important to emotional support the families of brain injured patients and to emphasize that the nursing care must involve the patients and their families in the hospital as well as in the community.

The specific objectives of this study was to determine the relationship between the condition of brain injured patients and the burden and depression of their families and to identify the other factors which influence the burden and depression of their families .

The subjects consisted of 75 patients and families of the patients at Y-University Hospital in Seoul.

Data collection was done from November and to: 12nd, 1985, by means of observation and questionnare .

The instruments for this study were the PULSES Profile developed by Moskowitz, Index of Independence in Activities of Daily Living (Index of ADL) developed by Katz, the Subjective Burden Scale developed by Zarit, and Beck's De-pression Inventory (BDI).

Incidence and Percentage were used to analize the demographic characteristics of patients and their families .Minimum, Maximum, Mean and Standard Deviation were used to analize the variables . And other analyses of data were done by use of T-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation, and Partial Correlation.

The results of this study were as followes :

1) The demographic characteristics influencing the burden upon the families of brain injured were gender (t=-2.01, p< .05) and degree of education (F=4.129, p< .05).

2) The demographic characteristics influencing the depression of the families of brain injured patients were marrital status (t=-2.09, p<. 05) and degree of education (F=3.613, p<. 05).

3) The only demographic characteristics of patients influencing the burden and depression of the families of brain injured patients was the obligation to support their families financialty, that is, (t=2.07, p<. 05), (t=2.27, p< .05).

4) The demographic characteristics influencing the condition of brain injured patients were duration of hospitalization (t=-2.09, p<.05), age (F=5.649, p< .01) and marrital status (t=-3.16, p< .01).

5) The test of hypothesis:

The first hypothesis, "The worse the level of condition of brain injured patients, the higher the level of burden upon their families" was supported. (r=.2392, p< .05)

As additional analysis, after control of the obligation to support patient's families financialty, Partial Correlation analysis was done between the condition of brain injured patient and the burden upon their families. This result was found to be signiflcant at.05 level and clearly supported the first hypothesis.

The second hypothesis, "the worse the level of condition of brain injured patients, the higher the level of depression of their families" was rejected. (r=.1864, p> .05)

The third hypothesis, "the higher the level of the burden upon the families of brain injured patients, the high the Level of depression of the families of brawn injured patients"was supported. (r=.3784, p< .OO1)

In conclusion, the condition of brain injured patients influences the burden upon their families, and the burden upon their families influences the depression of their families.