조루증환자에서 음경 감각신경의 특이성

[한글]

조루증환자의 음경 감각신경의 특이성을 밝혀 조루증의 기질적 요인을 관찰하고자 원발성 조루증환자 120명과 정상성인 66명에서 음경의 진동각(penile biothesiometry)을 측정하고, 원발성 조루증환자 25명과 정상성인 20명에서 음경으로부터의 체성감각유발전위(somatosensory evoked potential, SEP)를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 음경 감각의 변화

가. 음경귀두와 음경체부에서의 음경 진동각 감지도는 정상성인에서 각각 0.222±0.133, 0.124±0.046 Micron이었고, 원발성 조루증환자에서는 0.058±0.026, 0.055±.023 Micron으로 조루증환자에서 음경귀두와 음경체부의 음경 진동각 감지도는 정상성인에 비해 의의있게 낮았다(p<0.001).

나. 정상성인의 경우 음경귀두의 진동각 감지도는 음경체부에 비해 의의있게 높았으나(p<0.001), 조루증환자의 경우 음경귀두의 진동각 감지도는 음경체부와 차이가 없이 낮았다(p<0.001).

다. 정상성인의 경우 음경귀두와 음경체부의 진동각 감지도는 연령이 증가됨에 따라 상승되었으나, 조루증환자에서는 음경귀두와 음경체부의 진동각 감지도가 연령의 변화와 관계없이 일정하게 감소되어 있었다(p<0.001).

라. 인지와 음낭의 진동감지도는 정상성인에서 각각 0.041±0.015, 0.334±0.184 Micros, 조루증환자는 0.039±0.023, 0.294±0.213 Micron으로서 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05).

2. 음경으로부터의 체성감각유발전위(SEP)의 변화

가. 정상성인에서의 음경 체부자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기는 40.17±2.35msec.이고, 음경 귀두자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기는 42.01±2.35 msec.이었으며, 조루증환자에서의 음경체부 자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기는 38.57±2.64 msec., 음경 귀두자극에 의한 SEP는 34.37±3.46 msec.이었다.

(1) 음경체부 자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기는 조루증환자에서 정상성인에 비해 1.60 msec.가 짧으나 통계학적 의의는 없었고(p>0.05), 음경귀두자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기는 조루증환자에서 정상성인에 비해 의의있게 짧았다(p<0.001).

(2) 음경 귀두자극에 의한 SEP에서의 잠복기는 정상성인의 경우 음경체부 자극에 의한 SEP보다 1.84 msec.가 연장되었지만(p<0.001), 조루증환자에서는 음경귀두 자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기가 음경체부 자극에 의한 SEP의 잠복기보다 오히려 4.33 msec.가 짧아졌다 (p<0.001).

나. 정상성인에서의 음경체부 자극에 의한 SEP의 진폭은 15.11±0.56 μⅤ, 음경귀두 자극에 의한 SEP의 진폭은 11.76±2.78 μⅤ이었으며, 조루증환자에서의 음경체부 자극에 의한 SEP의 진폭은 17.47±4.96 μⅤ, 음경귀두 자극에 의한 SEP의 진폭은 14.78±4.03

(3) 조루증환자에서 음경귀두 자극에 의한 SEP의 진폭은 정상성인에 비해 의의있게 높았다(p=0.02).

결론적으로 원발성 조루증환자는 연령에 관계없이 음경귀두와 음경체부의 감각과민이 있으며, 음경귀두로부터의 감각에 대한 빠른 전도 및 과흥분성이 있었다. 이 결과 음경귀두의 국소 감각과민성으로 인한 사정반사 조절능력의 실조가 조루증의 기질적 요인으로 작용하는 것으로 여겨진다.

[영문]

In order to realize the penile sensory specificity of premature ejaculation(PE), we performed penile biothesiometry for determining the penile sensitivity, and somatosensory evoked potential(SEP) for evaluating the penile sensory nerve conduction and amplitude. We tested 120 patients with PE and 66 healthy normal men for penile biothesiometry, and 25 patients with PE and 20 healthy normal men for somatosensory evoked potential(SEP).

1. Results of penile biothesiometry

(1) The vibration threshold at the glans penis and penile shaft was 0.222±0.133, 0.124±0.046 in normal men, and 0.058±0.026, 0.055±0.023 microns in Patients with PE respectively. The vibration threshold at the glans penis and penile shaft in patient group showed significantly lower than that of normal control(p<0.001).

(2) The vibration perception threshold at the glans penis was higher than that of the penile shaft in normal control, but the vibration threshold at the glans penis was as much low as the penile shaft inpatient with PE(p<0.001).

(3) The vibration perception threshold at the glans penis and penile shaft was increasing with aging in normal men, but in patients with PE group, consistently lower values were noted with no increasing tendency with age (p<0.001).

(4) The vibration perception threshold at the index finger and scrotum was 0.041±0.023, 0.334±0.184 in normal controls, and 0.039±0.023, 0.294±0.213 microns in patients with PE, respectively. There were no significant differences between two groups(p>0.05).

2. Results of somatosensory evoked potential(SEP)

(1) The latencies of SEP stimulated at penile shaft(DNSEP) and stimulated at glans penis(GPSEP) were 40.17±2.35 msec. and 42.Ol±2.35 msec. in normal men, respectively. The latencies of DNSEP and GPSEP in patients with premature ejaculation were 38.57±2.63 and 34.37±3.46 msec., respectively.

① The latency of DNSEP in Patients group showed shorter than that of normal but no statistically significant(p>0.05). The latency of GPSEP in patients group showed significant shorter(7.64 msec.) than that of normal controls(p<0.001).

② In the normal control, the latency of GPSEP was prolonged(1.84 msec.) than that of DNSEP, but in patients group the latency of GPSEP was shortened(4.20msec.)(p<0.001).

(2) The amplitudes of DNSEP and GPSEP were 15.11±0.56, 11.76±2.78μⅤ In normal controls, and 17.47±4.96, 14.78±4.03μⅤ in patients with PE respectively. In both of normal men and patients with PE, the amplitudes of GPSEP were lower than that of DNSEP. The amplitude of GPSEP in patients with PE was significantly higher than that of normal controls(p=0.002).

In the conclusion, Patients with primary premature ejaculation have a penile hypersensitivity and/or hyperexcitability regardless of aging. Penile hypersensitivity and/or hyperexcitability may be act for uncontrolled ejaculation, which is an organic implication for premature ejaculation.