다형성 교아종 환자의 예후인자 분석

[한글]

다형성 교아종의 치료에는 수술적 절제, 수술후 방사선치료, 항암화학요법의 병용 등의 다양한 형태의 치료방법이 시도되어 왔지만 뚜렷한 생존율의 향상을 나타내지는 못하였다. 이는 치료방법의 변화보다는 치료이전의 환자의 임상 특성이 예후에 더 많은 영향을 미치기 때문이라고 생각된다. 이에 본 저자는 1973년 1월부터 1993년 12월까지 다형성 교아종으로 치료를 시행받은 121명을 대상으로 이들의 생존율에 영향을 미치는 예후인자와 치료성적을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 전체 환자의 정중 생존 기간은 13개월이었고 2년 전체 생존율은 20.8%였다.

2. 단일변량분석에서 의미있는 예후인자로는 주된 증상의 발현 기간, 연령, 전신수행도, 방사선치료여부, 수술적 절제 정도 등이었으며 이들 예후인자에 따른 2년 전체 생존율은 각각 주된 증상의 발현 기간이 3개월을 초과한 경우에는 47.2%(p=0.0082), 연령이 50세 미만인 경우에는 32.9%(p=0.0003), 전신수행도가 80이상인 경우에는 36.9%(p=0.0422), 방사선치료를 시행한 경우에는 22.9%(p=0.0030), 완전절제나 부분절제가 시행된 경우에는 23.3%(p=O.000)이었고 다변량분석에서는 전신수행도를 제외한(p=0.8823) 주된 증상의 발현기간, 연령, 방사선치료여부, 수술적 절제 정도 등이 의미있는 예후인자였다.

3. 항암화학요법의 병용여부에 따른 2년 전체 생존율은 각각 22.3%와 19.4%이었다(p=0.6028).

4. 주된 증상의 발현 기간이 3개월 이하인 경우와 연령이 50세이상인 경우, 뇌정위적생검만 시행된 경우를 위험인자로 보았을 때 위험인자가 없었던 환자군의 정중 생존 기간과 2년 전체생존율은 각각 29개월과 53.9%이었고 3개의 위험인자를 모두 가지고 있는 환

자군의 정중 생존 기간과 2년 전체 생존율은 각각4개월과 0%이었다.

5. 원발병소의 국소치료실패양상이 86.4%(51/59)로 치료실패양상의 대부분을 차지하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 주된 증상의 발현 기간이 3개월을 초과하는 경우, 연령이 50세 미만인 경우, 방사선치료를 시행한 경우, 뇌정위적 생검이 아닌 수술적 절제가 시행된 경우에 의의 있는 생존율의 향상이 있었음을 알 수 있었으며 항암화학요법의 병용은 생존율의 향상을 가져오지 못하였으나 위험인자를 가지고 있지 않은 환자군의 생존율은 상당히 고무적이라고 이야기 할 수 있겠다. 또한 다형성 교아종 환자의 저조한 치료성적을 향상시키기 위해서는 국소제어율을 향상시키는 방안에 대한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Although various type of multimodal treatment approach, including postoperative radiotherapy with or without chemotherapy, was employed in the management of patients with glioblastoma multiforme(GBM), the survival rate was not improved definitely, suggesting that pretreatment prognostic factors influence outcome more than minor modifications in therapy, Therefore, in order to determine the prognostic factors influencing the survival of patients with GBM, we analyzed the data of the 121 patients with GBM who were treated at Severance Hospital from January, 1973 to December, 1993.

1. The median survival time(MST) and 2-year overall survival rate(OSR) of the patients with GBM were 13 months and 20.8%, respectively.

2. Duration of symptom, age, Karnofsky performance status(KPS), radiotherapy, and extent of surgical resection were associated with improved survial in a univariate analysis. Patients whose duration of symptom was longer than 3 months, had the 2-year OSR of 47.2%(p=0.0082), who were younger than age 50, 32.9%(p=0.0003). In patients with a KPS of 80 or higher, the 2-year OSR was 36.9%(p=0.0422). Patients undergoing radiotherapy had the 2-year OSR of 22.9%(p=0.0030), and surgical resection of 23.3%(p=0.000). A Cox regression model confined a significant correlation of duration of symptom, age, radiotherapy, and extent of surgical resection with survival, excluding KPS(p=0.8823).

3. The 2-year OSR were 22.3% and 19.4% with or without chemotherapy respectively(p=0.6028).

4. The duration of symptom of 3 months or shorter, 50 years of age or older, and undergoing stereotactic biopsy only were considered as risk factors, then patients without any risk factors had the MST of 29 months and 2-year OSR of 53.9% compared

to 4 months and 0% for patients who had all 3 risk factors.

5. Most of all treatment failures occurred in the primary tumor site(86.4%).

We conclude that the duration of symptom, age, radiotherapy, and extent of surgical resection were a prognostically significant independent variables and additional chemotherapy do not influence on the survival of patients with GBM.

The best OSR is expected in patients without any risk factors. And also, it seems to be reasonable to get a better survival that the study design which improves the local control rates is warranted.