도재 및 레진 브라켓에 대한 광중합 접착제의 전단 접착 강도

[한글]

성인 환자의 증가와 심미적인 장치에 대한 요구가 증가하면서 도재나 레진 브라켓의 사용이 증가되고 있다. 이러한 브라켓에서의 광중합 접착제의 사용은 짧은 광조사 시간에서도 광중합 접착제의 많은 장점을 얻을 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 심미적으로 우수한 수 종의 도재 및 레진 브라켓을 수 종의 광중합 접착제로 접착시켜 전단 접착 강도와 접착 파절 양상을 관찰하였다. 교정 치료를 위해 발거한 140개의 소구치를 협측면이 노출되도록 자가중합 레진으로 매몰하고 소구치 협측면에 Plastic bracket, Transcend 6000, Signature 및 Starfire TMB 브라켓을 Orthobond, Light Bond 및 Transbond로 제조자 지시에 따라 접착시켜 열변환기로 1800회 온도 변화를 준 후 전단 접착 강도를 만능시험기로 측정하고 접착 파절 양상을 입체현미경으로 관찰하였고 10초와 20초의 광조사 시간과 두가지 광원에 대해 전단 접착 강도를 비교하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

1. 동일한 브라켓을 Orthobond, Light Bond와 Transbond로 접착시켰을 때 이들간의 전단 접착 강도는 Plastic bracket을 제외하고는 통계학적 유의차가 없었다(p<0.O5).

2. 동일한 접착제로 Plastic bracket, Transcend 6000, Signature, Starfire TMB를 접착시켰을 때 이들간의 전단 접착 강도는 통계학적 유의차를 보였다(p<0.05). Plastic 브라켓은 BIS-GMA 계통의 광중합 접착제에 낮은 전단 접착 강도를 보였다.

3. 접착 파절은 전체 군에서 잔류 접착제가 반 이상 또는 모두 치아면에 남은 경우가 72.1%로 대개 브라켓과 접착제 사이에서 파절이 일어났다.

4. 접착제 중합을 위한 광조사 시간은 10초와 20초에서 전단 접착 강도에 통계학적 유의차를 보이지 않았으며 400mW/cm**2 이상의 광도에서는 서로 다른 광원을 사용해도 전단 접착 강도에 통계학적 유의차를 나타내지 않았다(p<0.05).

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to compare the shear bond strength obtained from ceramic and plastic brackets bonded with various light-cured adhesives and to evaluate their debonded failure sites. Plastic brackets, Transcend 6000, Signature and Starfire TMB brackets were bonded with Orthobond, Light Bond and Transbond on one hundred forty extracted human premolar teeth as manufacturer's descriptions. After thermocycling the brackets were debonded with an Instron universal testing machine and the debonded bracket base surfaces were inspected under stereoscope to evaluate the failure sites. Also the shear bond strength and failure patterns with different curing time and with two different source of light were compared.

The results were as follows.

1. There were no statistically significant differences among the mean shear bond strength of Orthobond, Light Bond and Transbond in a same bracket group except Plastic bracket group(p<0.05).

2. The mean shear band strength of each adhesive with different bracket groups showed statistically significant differences(p<0.05). Plastic brackets shewed insufficiently low bonding strength with BIS-GMA type Bight-cured adhesives.

3. The various bonding failure patterns were occurred among different bracket groups but most of failure sites were bracket base-adhesive interfaces.

4. There were no statistically significant differences in shear bond strength between the groups with curing time of 10 second and 20 second, and between the groups with two different sources of light as long as sufficient light intensity(above 400mW/cm**2) were provided(P<0.05).