두개하악장애환자의 교합안정장치에 의한 치료후 Sonopak을 이용한 악관절음 변화

[한글]

연구 대상자는 두개하악장애 치료를 위해 연세대학교 치과병원 구강내과에 내원한 환자 22명(평균 나이 24.3±7.6세)이었으며 대상자들에게 병력조사와 임상검사 및 방사선 촬영을 시행하여 세군으로 나누었으며(정복성 관절원판 변위군, 비정복성 관절원판 변위군, 퇴행성 관절질환군)치료전 악관절음을 Sonopak을 이용하여 측정하였으며 평균 2.7±0.8개월의 교합안정 장치를 포함한 보존적 치료 후 Sonopak으로 악관절음을 재측정하였다. Sonopak상 진동 관련항목으로는 진동 총에너지, 고주파 진동에너지, 저주파에 대한 고주파 비율, 최대진폭, 최대 주파수, 중간 주파수이었으며 환자가 주관적으로 느끼고 있는 악관절음의 크기는 가시적 상사 척도를 이용하여 표시하게 하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 초진시 세가지 환자군에서 정복성 관절원판 변위군의 최대 진폭이 다른 두군보다 유의하게 크게 관찰되었으며 퇴행성 관절질환군의 중간 주파수가 세군중에서 가장 높게 나타났으며 저주파에 대한 고주파의 비율과 최대 주파수는 다른 두 군보다 높은 경향을 보였다. 비정복성 관절원판 변위군에서 고주파 진동에너지가 다른 두 군보다 유의성 있게 낮게 나타났으며 진동 총에너지는 낮은 경향을 보였다.

2. 교합안정장치를 포함한 보존적 치료후 퇴행성 관절 질환군이 진동 총에너지에서 유의성 있게 감소했고 정복성 관절원판 변위군의 고주파 진동에너지가 유의성 있게 감소했으며 그 외 진동 관련 항목도 감소 경향을 보였다.

3. 악관절음 치료지수(VAS Ti)는 급성 (증상 보유기간 6개월 미만)보다 만성(증상 보유기간 6개월 이상)에서 약간 높은 경향을 보였다. 구강 악습관(이갈이, 이악물기, 편측저작) 소유자는 비소유자보다 악관절음 치료지수가 약간 높은 경향을 보였다. 외상 경험자는 무경험자보다 악관절음 치료지수가 약간 높은 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 교합안정장치를 비롯한 보존적 치료가 두개하악장애의 악관절음 치료에 어느 정도 효과가 있었으며, Sonopak은 두개하악장애환자의 진단 및 치료평가에서 비교적 조작이 간편하고 정확한 정보를 얻을 수 있는 유용한 방법으로, 향후 보

[영문]

This study was performed to compare the TMJ sounds by means of vibration-related items by Sonopak such as integral, high integral, above 300/(0-300)ratio, peak amplitude, peak frequency and median frequency before and after occlusal splint therapy as well as counselling, phyaical modalities. For this study 22 patients with craniomandibular disorders (CMDs) were selected and examined by routine diagnostic procedure for CMDs including Transcranial and Panoramic radiographs and were classified into 3 CMDs subgroups : disc displacement with reduction disc displacement without reduction, and degenerative joint disease.

Visual analogue scale (VAS) about joint sound was recorded during treatment period and VAS treatment index (VAS Ti) was calculated Trom the VAS data and treatment duration. The author evaluated and compared treatment results by several parameters such as symptom duration, parafunctional habits, trauma, and diagnostic classification.

The obtained results were as follows :

1. Before the treatment, the highest value of peak amplitude was observed in disc displacement with reduction group and value of median frequency was highest in degenerative joint disease group. In addition the highest values of peak frequency and ratio were observed in degenerative joint disease group, though they were not significant. Furthermore the lowest value of high integral was observed in disc displacement without reduction group and though it was not significant, value of integral was lowest in that group.

2. Among 3CMDS subgroups disc displacement with reduction group showed the significantly decreased value of high integral and degenerative joint disease group had the significantly decreased value of integral after conservative treatment including occlusal splint therapy. Conclusively conservative treatment including occlusal splint therapy may be effective in the treatment of CMDs including TMJ sound.

3. Fair prognosis for conservative treatment was observed in acute group under 6 months than chronic group, 6 months over in symptom duration but there was no statistical difference. The result for conservative treatment was observed slightly poor in subjects with bruxism, clenching, unilateral chewing habit and trauma history but there were no statistical differences.