펄스형 Nd-YAG 레이저 조사에 의한 법랑질 내산성 증가 기전에 관한 연구

[한글]

치아에 저 에너지 밀도의 레이저 조사시 치아에 큰 손상을 주지 않으면서 내산성이 증가한다고 알려져 있다. 레이저 조사에 의한 내산성 중가의 기전에 대해서 법랑질 투과도 감소, 산에 대한 용해도 감소등이 제시되고 있지만 그 정확한 기전에 대해서는 아직 논란의 대상이 되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 소 치아 법랑질에 펄스형 Neodymium-Yittrium Aluminum Garnet (Nd-YAG) 레이저를 조사한 후, 법랑질의 내산성 중가 여부를 분석하고, 레이저가 어떻게 법랑질의 내산성을 높여주는 지에 대하여 연구하였다.

소의 치아 법랑질에 레이저를 조사한 후 내산성 중가여부를 보기 위해, 펄스형 Nd-YAG 레이자 10, 30, 50, 70j/㎠ 에너지 밀도로 조사하였다. 시편 일부를 산 (7.5 N HCIQ 4 + 0.5 % LaCl 3)에 용해시켜 용출된 칼슘과 인의 양을 정량분석하여 내산성 변화를 평가하였다 아울러 내산성 중가 기전을 밝히기 위하여 X-선 회절분석, 적외선 분광분석, 주사전자현미경 소견 등을 관찰하였다.

X-선 회절검사는 에너지 밀도를 달라해서 레이저를 조사한 각 군에서 두개의 시편을 SRA M18XHE (Mac science Co.)를 이용하여 시행하였다. 분석조건은 Cu-Ka선, 가속전압 40kv, 가속전류 300㎃, 주사속도 4°/min으로 10°<2θ<80°에서 측정하였다. 특히 α-Tri Ca

lcium Phosphate(TCP)와 f-TCP의 생성여부를 파악하기 위하여 25° <2θ<35° 구간에서는 0.01° 간격으로 4초동안 유지하는 step scanning방법을 채택하였다.

적외선 분광분석은 레이저를 조사한 법랑질표면을 다이아몬드 줄을 이용채약 1 mg 채취한 후 약 300 mg KBr과 섞은 후 가압형성하여 10 mm의 disk형으로 제조한 후 Jasco 300E를 이용하여 4000-4GO cm**-1 영역에서 구하였다.

레이저 에너지 밀도에 따른 법랑질의 표면변화를 알아보기 위해 각군의 시편을 금으로 피복 하여 주사전자현미경 (JSM 6400, JEOL Co.)으로 500배, 2000배로 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 칼슘의 용출량은 조사한 레이저의 에너지 밀도가 증가할수록 감소하였으나,70 J/㎠ 에서 중가하였다. 각군의 평균치간의 개별비교 결과 50 J/㎠와 나머지 군간의 통계학적 유의 차가 있었다. (P<0.05)

2. X-선 회절분석결과 레이저를 조사한 후 용해도를 중가시키는 β-TCP가 약간 생성되었지만 에너지 밀도가 높을수록 (002), (004) 피크가 가늘고 크게 나타나 결정이 c축방향으로 성장했음을 나타내어, 결장의 산에 대한 용해도는 감소할 것으로 생각된다.

3. 내산성이 크게 증가한 50 J/㎠ 에서 격자상수 (lattice parameter)는 a축은 신장되었으며 c축은 약간 감소하였으나 큰 변화는 없었다.

4. 적외선 분광분석 결과 레이저 조사 에너지 밀도가 중가할수록 posphate band (600-550 cm**-1 )와 B-carbonate band (= 870, 1415-1455 cm**-1 )는 감소하고 A-carbonate band (1590 cm**-1 )는 증가하였다.

5. 레이저 조사후 주사전자현미경상 관찰시 50 J/㎠ 조사 군까지는 치면 의 융합이 일어나 평활한 면을 보이므로 투과도가 감소할 것으로 생각되며 70J/㎠ 레이저 조사 군에서는 치질의 파괴를 보여 법랑질 투과도가 증가할 것으로 생각된다.

이상의 결과로 보아 법랑질에 펄스형 Nd-YAG 레이저를 50 J/㎠ 조사 군에서 내산성이 가장 크게 증가하였으며, 레이저 조사에 의한 법랑질 내산성증가는 법랑질 융합에 의한 투과도의 감소와 탄산염 소실 및 결정크기 증가로 야기된 용해도 감소에 의한 결과로 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to examine the mechanism of improving acid resistance of Nd-YAG laser irradiated tooth enamel and determine the most effective energy density for improving acid resistance. The bovine tooth enamel were lased with a pulsed Nd-YAG laser. The energy densities of exposed laser beam were varied from 10 to 70 J/㎠.

To investigate the degree of improving acid resistance by irradiation. all the samples were submerged to demineralize in 0.5 N HCIO 4 solution for 1 minute. After 1 minute, 0.05% LaCI 3 was added to the solution for interrupting the demineralization reaction. The amounts of dissolved calcium and phosphate in the solution were measured by using an atomic absorption spectrophotometer and the UV/VIS spectrophotometer, respectively.

To examine the mechanism of improving acid resistance, X-ray diffraction analysis, infra-red spectroscopy, and scanning electron microscopy were taken. The X-ray diffraction pattern of the samples were obtained in the 10° -80° 2θ range with Cu-K α radiation using M18HF(Mac Science Co.) with X-ray diffractometer operating at 40 KV and 300 mA. The infra-red spectra of the ground samples in IJ300 mg KBr pellets 10 mm diameter were obtained in the 4700 cm**1 to 400 cm**-1 range using JASCO 300E spectrophotometer. The scanning electron microscopy was carried out using JSM6400(JEOL Co.) with 500-2000 times magnification.

1. The concentration of calcium dissolved from laser irradiated enamel with 50j/cm2 was significantly lesser than that of unlased control group (p〈0.05)

2. From the result of the X-ray diffraction analysis, β -TCP, which increases acid solubility, was identified in lased enamel but the diffraction peaks of (002) and(004) became sharp with increasing energy density of laser irradiation. This means that the crystals in lased samples were grown through the c-axis and

subsequently, the acid solubility of enamel deceased.

3. The a-axis parameter was slightly increased by laser irradiation, whereas the c-axis parameter was almost constant except for a little decrease at 50J/cm2.

4. In the infra-red spectra of lased enamels, phosphate bands (600-500 ㎝**-1 ),B-carbonate bands (870, 1415-1455 cm**-1 ), and A-carbonate band (1545cm**-1 ) were observed. The amounts of phosphate bands and the B-carbonate bands were reduced, on the others hand, the amount of the A-carbonate band was increased by increase the energy density.

5. The SEM experiments reveal that the surface melting and recrystallization were appeared at 30 J/㎠ and the cracks were observed at 70 J/㎠.

From above results, It may be suggested that the most effective energy density for improving acid resistance of tooth enamel with the irradiation of Nd-YAG laser was 50J/㎠. The mechanism of improving acid resistance were reduction of permeability due to surface melting and recrystallization of lased enamel and reduction of acid solubility of enamel due to decrease of carbonate content and growth of crystal.