인간 구순 및 구개의 발생

[한글]

구순열과 구개열은 인간에서 가장 흔하며, 얼굴 기형의 2/3를 차지하는 중요한 기형이다. 이 기형들의 형성 기전 및 발생 시기에 관해서는 아직 논란이 많은 실정이며, 우리나라에는 인간의 구순과 구개의 발생에 관한 연구가 전무한 실정이다. 따라서 저자는 이 기형들의 발생 기전 이해에 필요한 기본 자료를 얻기 위해 발생 4-12주 사이의 인간 배자 및 태아를 이용해 구순, 구개 및 주위 구조의 발생을 추적하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1, 하순은 발생 12기에 출현하여 발생 15기에 성인에서와 같은 모양을 나타내었다.

2. 상순은 발생 16기에 출현하여 발생 20기에 성인에서와 같은 모양을 나타내었다.

3. 정중구개돌기는 발생 16기에, 외측구개돌기는 발생 17기에 구분되었으며, 발생 23기-9주초에 융합되기 시작하여 발생 12주가 되면 구개수를 포함한 모든 부분이 융합되었다.

4. 혀는 발생 16기에 뚜렷하게 성장하였고 발생 21기에 근육의 분화가 일어났으며, 발생 23기에는 외측구개돌기의 하방에 놓여 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 상순, 하순 및 구개는 발생 시기 및 기전이 다르며, 따라서 이 부위에 나타나는 선천성 열도 형성 기전이 다른 것임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Cleft lip and palate is the most common congenital malformations in human. It occupies about two thirds of facial anomaly. To maniplate these anomalies, knowledge on the normal development is essential. In this study 40 human embryos and fetuses ranging from 4 to 12th week of development were used. The results can be summarized as follows:

1. The lower lip was appeared as bilateral mandibular arch at stage 12, and completely merged at stage 15.

2. The components of the upper lip appeared at stage 16, and completely merged at stage 20.

3. The median palatine process appeared at stage 16, and the lateral palatine process, at state 17. Palatal processes and nasal septum were started to fuse from stage 23 to 9 week and completely fused until 12 week of development.

4. The tongue was prominent at stage 16, showed differentiation of muscle at stage 21, and located inferior to lateral palatine process at stage 23.