강원도 영서지역에서의 스파르가눔증 현황과 성충확인

[한글]

한국에 있어서 스파르가눔증은 자주 발생되고 있다. 그러나 환자에 대한 연도별 발생빈도, 임상적 증세, 발생부위, 주된 감염원 조사 등과 성충확인 실험은 이루어지지 않은 상태이다. 이에 강원도 영서지역에 위치하는 5개병원(원주기독병원, 원주의료원, 대성병원, 홍천병원, 춘천의료원)에 내원한 환자를 조사하고 환자에서 검출된 스파르가눔 유충을 동물감염시켜 성충을 확인하였다.

1985년부터 10년간 스파르가눔증으로 치료받은 환자는 69명으로 연도별로는 85∼89년사이(5년간) 27명(39.1%), 90년도 이후 5년간 42명(60.9%)이었다. 원주기독병원에서 치료받은 환자는 51명(73.9%)으로 가장 많았다. 행정구역 별로는 홍천군(18명), 원주시(17명, 전 원주군 포함), 횡성군(11명)이 46명(66.7%)으로 많았다. 성별은 남자 43명(62.3%), 여자 26명(37.7%)이었다. 연령별로는 21∼60세 군이 57명(82.6%)으로 가장 많았으며 10세

, 겨드랑이, 대장, 폐, 무릎에서도 검출되었다. 과거 경력으로 추정할 수 있는 감염원은 뱀과 개구리 생식-34명(49.3%), 시냇물-17명(24.6%), 민≤∠⊆고기 생식-2명(2.9%), 원인불명-16명(23.2%)이었다.

환자에서 검출한 스파르가눔 유충을 개에 경구감염시킨 결과 6마리 중 3마리에서 13∼19일 정과 후 대변에서 충란을 검출할 수 있었다. 그중 한 마리(충란 배출 직후 도살)에서 성충(92 × 0.9㎝)을 검출하였다. 성충은 만손열두조충(Spirometra erinacei)으로 분류

되었다.

이러한 결과로서 강원도 영서지역은 스파르가눔증의 다발 지역임을 알 수 있었고, 확인된 원인 기생충은 만손열두조충이었다.

[영문]

Human sparganosis is one of frequently occurring cestode infections in Korea: however, a few studies on yearly frequencies, clinical symptoms, infected regions and sources of infection for this disease have been carried out so far, Moreover, animal experiments for the identification of adult worms have rarely been conducted.

The present study was aimed to survey sparganosis cases from 5 hospitals located in the western areas of Kangwon-do(Wonju Christian Hospital, Wonju Medical Center, Daesung Hospital, Hongchon Hospital and Chunchon Medical Center) and to identify the adult worms developed from sparganum larvae through the animal experiments.

A total of 69 sparganosis cases have been treated at the above-mentioned hospitals during the period of 10-year survey, since 1985. According to the years surveyed, twenty seven(27) patients(39.1%) were treated during 5 years from 1985 until 1989, and 42 patients(60.9%) treated during last 5 years from 1990.

The highest numbers of sparganosis patients(51, 73.9%) were treated in Wonju Christian Hospital among 5 hospitals surveyed in this study. According to the administrative districts, most patients(46, 66.7%)were from Hongchon-gun(18), Wonju city(17) and Hoengsung-gun(11).

Male patients were 43(62.3%) and female Patients were 26(37.7%). As for the age group, most cases(57 patients, 82.6%) were 21-60 years of age, and one case(1.5%) was less than 10 years old.

Main symptoms were mass(48 cases, 53.9%), pain(15, 16.9%), seizure(13, 14.6%) and headache (5, 5.6%) in the decreasing order, Worm detection regions were brain(17 patients, 24.7%), abdominal wall(15, 21.7%), thigh(10,14.5%) and breast(9, 13.0%).

In case of male patients, highest worm detection region was brain(15 out of 43 cases), and the female patients, breast(9 out of 26 cases). Other worm detection regions include inguinal region, scrotum, back muscle, chest wall, neck, axilla, colon, lung and knee. Sources of infection presumed from the patients' histories were from snake or frog(34, 49.3%), stream water(17, 24,6%), freshwater fish(2, 2.9%) and unknown(16, 23.2%),

In experimental infection of sparganum larvae detected from the patients to dogs, the eggs were observed in the feces of 3 out of 6 dogs 13-19 days after infection. Among them one dog was killed after the detection of cestode eggs, and found with an adult worm (92 × 0.9cm in length). The worm detected has been identified as Spirometra erinacei.

From the results in this study, western areas of Kangwon-do can beknown as the prevalent region for sparganosis, and main parasite has been confirmed as Spirometra erinacei.