보건소 보건간호사의 가정방문 활동 분석-포괄적 건강관리 서비스 제공 시범사업을 중심으로

[한글]

오늘날 국민의 건강문제와 인구구조의 변화 및 정부의 복지국가 지향 등의 추세는 지금까지의 보건소의 기능을 건강증진 중심의 포괄적인 보건의료 서비스 제공을 위한 조직으로 변화하는 것과 보건간호사들에 의한 지역사회간호사업도 가족들을 기본단위로한 포괄적 건강관리를 제공해야 하는 요구가 높다. 그러나 실제적으로 이를 위한 구체적 지침이나 사례가 제공되고 있지 못하여 개인 사업 단위의 질병관리 및 간호에 국한되고 있는 실정이다.

따라서 본 연구는 현재 지역담당제를 통한 포괄적 건강관리서비스를 시범실시하는 일 도시 보건소의 보건간호사가 가정방문시 접하는 가족문제와 문제해결을 목적으로 수행한 간호활동 내용을 기록지를 통해 분석하고 분류함으로써 보건간호사의 가정방문활동의 효율적인 접근방향과 기획을 수립하는데 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구의 대상은 서울시 소재 연세대학교 간호대학과 마포구 보건소가 지역담당제를 통하여 '포괄적 건강관리를 위한 공동시범사업'을 진행하고 있는 마포구 보건소 관할지역내 11개동에 거주하는 영세민을 재외한 전 주민을 대상으로 보건간호사 13인이 1995년 3월 3일부터 1995년 2월 29일까지 가정방문후 기록한 가정방문활동내용 전수로서 분석대상은 총636가구, 2,568명 이었다.

자료분석은 보건간호사가 첫번방문후 가족의 일반적 사항과 가족사정결과를 기록한 가족건강기록부와 방문시마다 매번 기록하는 가정방문기록지(progress note) 전수를 분석하였으며 분석과정은 먼저 기록지 분석용지를 개발하여 간호기록지로부터 자료를 옮겨 기록하였고 이를 분석하였다. 가족문제 분류과정은 문제목록에서부터 4차례의 전문가들을 통한 타당도 검증과정을 거쳐 진행하였다. 간호활동은 문헌고찰을 통해 분류를 위한 기초 분석틀을 만들어 6차례에 걸친 전문가들의 타당도 검증과정을 통해 분류하였다.

가족문제중 가족이 경험하는 가족구성원 개인의 질병문제는 ICHPPC-2에 의한 분류를 사용하여 감염성 및 기생충성질환, 신생물, 내분비/영양 및 대사질환, 혈액질환, 정신장애, 신경계 및 감각계질환, 순환기계 질환, 호흡기계 질환, 소화기계 질환, 비뇨생식기계 질환,임신/분만 및 산욕의 합병증, 피부 및 피하조직의 질환, 근골격계 및 결합조직의 질환, 선천성 이상, 주산기에 관련된 이환상태, 증상/ 징후 및 불명확한 상태, 손상 및 부작용, 부가적인 문제로 분류되었다. 문제들은 주산기에 관련된 이환상태 영역을 제외한 전영역에 걸쳐 고른 분포를 보였다. 특히 빈도에 있어서는 순환기계 질환, 소화기계 질환, 근골격계 및 결합조직의 질환이 두드러지게 많은 것으로 나타났다. 개인의 질병문제 이외의 가족문제는 김의숙 등(1993)의 가족진단 개념 틀에 근거하여 분류한 결과 7개의 문제분류, 27개의 문제영역, 99개의 문제로 분류되었다. 분류된 문제에는 문제가 발생하는 상황, 상황관련 요인이 첨부되었다. 분류결과 김의숙 등(1993)의 가족진단 개념 틀은 타당함을 확인하였고 연구대상 지역의 특성과 우리나라의 문화적 특수성을 반영하는 가족문제 유형을 발견할 수 있었다. 김의숙 등(1993)에 의해 제시된 가족진단 개념 틀에 근거하여 도출된 99개의 가족문제는 보건간호사가 가족을 기본단위로 지역사회간호사업을 수행할때 의미있는 자료로서 관찰할 수 있는 문제들이며 본 연구결과는 실제 가정방문한 자료를 통한 가족문제 분류이므로 문제영역을 중심으로 가족진단으로 기술할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

가정방문시 보건간호사가 수행한 간호활동 분류는 16개의 활동분류, 45개 활동영역, 101개의 활동내용으로 제시하였다. 16개의 분류는 사정 및 진단, 질병관리, 주거환경관리, �보및 안내, 결과보고, 물적제공, 정서적지지, 상담 및 권유, 교육, 지지자원활용, 도움

/지원, 추후관리, 대상자 접촉이다.

본 연구결과의 의의는 기존의 보건간호사 업무로 제시되었던 모자보건사업, 결핵사업 등과 같은 특정사업중심의 간호활동 분류가 아닌 포괄적인 간호활동을 나타내는 분류로서 주거환경관리, 일반행정보조 및 의료행정보조, 도움/지원과 같은 새로운 분류영역을 발견하였고 지지자원활용과 같이 타분야와의 협력관계가 지역사회간호사법에 있어서 중요함을 발견한 것이라 볼 수 있다. 따라서 포괄적 건강관리 서비스제공을 위해서는 지역주민의 요구에 근거한 보건간호사 업무의 재조정 및 근무조직의 재편성, 보건간호사의 계속교육, 타분야와의 체계적인 협력관계와 전문 의사소통기술, 의뢰체계망 그리고 효과적인 기록양식의 개발이 우선적으로 해결해야할 문제점으로 지적된다고 하겠다.

[영문]

Nowadays, trends which consider the health problems of the public, changes in population structures, and the desire for social security from the government indicate a major need for comprehensive health services which are family based and provided by community health nurses. A change in the function of the Health Centers is necessary to provide this type of comprehensive community health service which focuses on health promotion.

But to date there has been no discussion of concrete procedures or sample case persentations, and the function of Health Center is limited to doing only disease management and nursing for individuals.

The main purpose of the study was to analyze the activities of Community Health Nurses in an urban Health Center. The objective of this study was to identify and classify family health problems and to analyze activities from community health nurses home visits which were directed at solving family health problems. The

community health nurses were working in a Health Center where a demonstrate project on comprehensive health services through district nursing was being implemented.

The other obejective of this study was to establish an effective approach and direction for home visits by community health nurses through analysis and classification of the content of the nursing record which included nursing activity.

This study was a descriptive survey research, and was done from March 3, 1995 to February 29, 1996.

The study population was 2,568(636 families) who lived in eleven block areas(Dong)in the Mapo District(Gu) of the city of Seoul. It did not include the very poor, those eligible for government aid to the indigent.

Mapo District Health Center and Yonsei University, College of Nursing cooperated in a project: "Development of a Model of Community Based Comprehensive Primary Health Service". Family health records from this project which included general

information on the family and an assessment of the family recorded after the first visit, and the progress notes for each visit were analyzed.

The data analysis procedure was as follows;

First, a record analysis tool was developed and second, the data were collected, coded and analyzed. In the procedure for family problem analysis, content validity was done four times by professionals. The classification for nursing activities was

developed through a literature review, from which the basic analysis tool was produced, and content validity was also done.

Disease problems which were experienced by individual subjects were classified according to the ICHPPC-2, and all problems appealed except pregnancy, childbirth and puerperium. Family problems that were not problems of individual family members

were classified using the family nursing diagnosis system developed by Kim(1993).

The results were seven problem categories, 27 problem domains, and 99 problems. For each of 99 the problems, the content and factors related to the content were also included. The result of the classification, showed that is validity in Kim's(1993)

family nursing diagnoses as they reflect the problems and the characteristics of population in the study area. The results of this study showed that the 99 problems which were identified in this study are significant data for planning far community

health nurses home visits. The classification of family problems is one that can be used in a practical way as data for home visits.

Further the classification of the activities of community health nurses during home visits showed 16 activity categories, 45 activity domains, 101 activities. Two significant finding from this study related to nursing activity are as follows;

First, new classification fields of nursing activities were identified. These include management of living environment, assisting in general administration assisting in medical administration, and helping/support which are part of comprehensive nursing activity. These are not a classification based on specific projects but are nursing activities which are basic to all public health projects like maternety health projects and tuberculosis control projects. Second, it was found that in community health nursing service a coorporative relationship with other disciplines to from a support system is very important.

To provide comprehensive health care service, a readjustment of the community health nurses activities, rearrangement of the working structure, continuing education, cooperation with other disciplines, professional communication stills, delivery network, and the development of effective records which are based on the