성인에서의 최대 교합시 전후방적인 골격적 분류에 따른 교합력에 관한 연구

[한글]

교합력과 안모 유형사이의 관계는 아직도 확실히 규명되어지지 않고 있다. 그리고 수직적인 요소에 대한 연구는 많이 있었으나, 수직적 그리고 수평적 요소가 동시에 교합력에 얼마나 영향을 미친 수 있는지를 규명하려는 시도는 많지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 성인에서의 최대 교합시 전후방적인 골격적 분류에 따른 교합면적, 단위면적당 교합력, 교합력과 두부방사선사진상의 계측치 항목간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 양호한 구강상태와 전신상태를 가진 성인을 대상으로 측모두부방사선사진을 촬영하였

고, Dental Prescale과 Occluzer를 이용하여 유효율이 98% 이상인 54명의 젊은 성인을 대상으로 하였다. 이를 한국인의 정상치41)를 기준으로 하여 Normal group, Skeletal Cl Ⅰ group, Cl Ⅱ group, Cl Ⅲ group으로 분류하였다. 이에 따른 결과를 검토한 후 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 각 집단의 교합력은 교합면적과 높은 상관관계를 가졌다.

2. Normal group과 Skeletal Cl Ⅰ group의 교합면적과 교합력이 Skeletal Cl Ⅱ group과 Skeletal Cl Ⅲ group보다 크게 나타났다.

3. 교합면적과 교합력은 두부방사선사진상의 수직적 계측항목과 상관관계를 보였다.

4. 남자의 교합면적과 교합력 수치가 여자보다 높게 나타났다.

Many questions on the relationship between occlusal force and facial types have not been clearly answered.

There have been much study on the vertical components, however, not much trials as to find the influence both vertical and horizontal components have on occlusal pressure.

Thus, this study was designed to find relationship between occlusal contact area, mean pressure, and occlusal force at maxim un intercuspation and cephalometric measurements in Korean adults. 56 Korean adults with healthy oral as well as systemic condition who show more than 58% on Dental Prescale and Occluzer were chosen as subjects. Cephalometric x-rays were taken, and based on the normal values of Korean, their skeletal types were classified into Normal, Skeletal Cl Ⅰ, Cl Ⅱ, and Cl Ⅲ. Their measurements were reviewed and following results were obtained;

1. Occlusal force had a closer relationship with occlusal contact area than antero-posterior skeletal relationship,

2. There were larger occlusal contact areas and occlusal force in Normal & Skeletal Cl Ⅰ group than Skeletal Cl Ⅱ & Ⅲ.

3. There was a correlationship between occlusal contact areas & occlusal force and vertical cephalometric measurements.

4. Men showed larger measurement of occlusal contacts areas and occlusal force than women.