노인의 신체적 균형을 위한 율동 운동프로그램 개발

[한글]

오늘날 의학의 발달과 경제적 수준의 향상으로 노인의 평균수명이 늘어남에 따라 노인인구가 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 추세에 있다. 이에 따라 사회는 노인의 건강유지 및 증진, 삶의 질 향상에 관심을 두게 되었다. 노인의 건강을 향상시키기 위해서 할 수 있는 많은 건강행위 중에서 운동의 효과가 많은 연구를 통해 밝혀지고 있다. 그러나 현재 우리나라에서는 노인들의 건강을 유지하고 증진하기 위해서 노인들이 흥미를 갖고 지속적으로 참여할 수 있는 운동프로그램이 많지 않은 실정으로 조사되었다.

이에 본 연구는 노인에게 심리적인 안정감과 즐거움을 주는 동시에 몸의 유연성, 지구력, 민첩성에 영향을 줌으로써 신체적 균형과 재활에 효과적이며, 나아가 노인들의 건강유지 및 중진을 위해 지속적으로 참여할 수 있는 운동프로그램을 개발하였고, 이 운동프로그램의 적용성을 평가하였다.

율동 운동프로그램의 개발단계는 먼저 노인 운동과 관련된 선행연구를 비교, 분석하고, 노인의 운동특성에 대한 문헌고찰을 하여 율동 운동프로그램에 포함되어야 할 특성과 절차들을 구성하였다. 이런 과정을 거친 후 신체적 균형의 향상을 위해 하지 근력과 유연성

의 향상을 가져오는 보행과 근관절 운동을 음악에 맞춰 하는 율동 운동프로그램을 개발하였다. 그리고 운동프로그램이 노인의 균형을 향상시키는데 적합한가를 보기 위하여 재활학과 교수에게 내용타당도의자문을 받았다.

율동 운동프로그램은 준비운동, 주운동, 정리운동으로 구성되었다. 준비운동은 맨손체조 10분간, 주운동은 노인들이 좋아하는 가요와 민요에 맞춰 고전무용 형식과 포크댄스 형식의 율동 30분간, 정리운동은 느린 음악에 맞춰 앉아서 하는 율동 5분간으로 총 45분

간 운동하도록 개발되었다.

율동 운동프로그램의 적용성을 평가하기 위해 원주시에 거주하는 65세 이상의 노인 15명을 대상으로 1주에 3회씩 8주간동안 운동프로그램을 실시하였으며, 동시에 율동 운동프로그램 전, 후의 균형변화도 조사하였다. 균형측정아 사용된 도구는 Berg(1989)가 개발한 Balance Scale을 이용하였으며, 운동전과 운동후의균형 측정 결과는 paired t-test로 분석하였다. 이 분석결과 운동전, 후와 균형차의 평균은 4.93으로 운동전보다 운동후에 균형의 유의한 향상을 보였다(t=6.3, P=O.00). 균형 항목별로 분석하였을 때 이동하기, 마

루에서 물체를 집어 올리기, 뒤돌아보기, 360도 회전하기, 한발 앞에 다른 발을 놓고 서있기, 한발로 서있기는 유의한 향상을 보였다. 그외에도 서있다 앉기와 발판에 발을 번갈아 올려놓기는 유의수준 0.1로 보다 유의한 균형 향상 결과를 보였다.

또한 율동 운동프로그램에 대한 효과를 개방식 질문지를 통하여 얻은 결과, 신체적, 사회심리적인 변화가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 신체적 변화로는 근관절이 유연해졌고, 통중이 감소, 호흡기능, 소화기능, 수면의 향상 등을 나타내었다. 사회심리적 변화에서는 운동

하면서 기분이 좋아지고 스트레스, 우울감이 줄어들었다고 하였다. 또한 음악에 맞춰하니 재미있고 즐거웠다고 했으며, 생기가 나고 매일 운동한다는 기대감이 있었다는 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 특히 같은 동년배의 노인들과 운동을 함께 어울려 하여 좋았다고 함으로 집단으로 운동을 실시하는 것이 사회적인 효과도 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

이 연구결과 본 연구에서 개발된 율동 운동프로그램은 신체적 균형을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라 노인의 신체적, 사회심리적으로 긍정적인 영향을 주는 운동프로그램으로 평가되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발된 율동 운동프로그램을 노인의 균형 향상과 신체, 사회심리적 안녕을 중진시키기 위한 간호중재로 제언한다.

또한 앞으로 이 운동의 효과평가를 위하여 최소한 30명 이상을 대상으로 한 연구를 제언하며, 또 만성질환을 갖은 노인들에게 적용하여 생리적인 변화에 영향을 주는지에 대한 효과를 검증하는 연구의 실시를 제언한다.

[영문]

Recently the number of the elders have continuously growth as the average life expectancy has increased due to the developments in medicine and improvement in socioeconomic conditions. Consequently the society has come interested in health maintenance and promotion, and in quality of the life for elders. Among the many activities far health promotion, research has found that exercise is effective in improving the health. But there are few exercise programs that arouse interest and continuous participation towards health promotion by elders in Korea.

Thus, this study was done to develop an exercise program for health promotion and rehabilitation in elders, and effective for emotional safety and fun, and to improve physical balance by improving flexibility, strength, agility, and to participate continuously. This study also evaluated the application of the exercise program.

To develop the exercise program, exercise programs that were described in other research were reviewed fur analysis and comparison, and references on the nature of exercise in elders were reviewed. And then it is developed a rhythmic exercise

program with music, which consisted of walking and dynamic exercise for the extremities. Consultation was then a professor in rehabilitation department to get the content validity of the rhythmic exercise program to improve physical balance and in elders.

The exercise program session consisted of a 10 minute warm-up, a 30 minute dance exercise with Korean folk dance and western folk dance with music, followed by five minute coo1 down.

To evaluate the rhythmic exercise program, the rhythmic exercise program was done for 45 minutes, three times a week for eight weeks. The fifteen participants who volunteered for a exercise were over 65 years old in Wonju City and the participants were checked for physical balance before and after the exercise using the Berg's Balance Scale. The data were analyzed with paired t-test. The results showed a significant difference(t=6.30, p=0.00) before and after exercise in the

mean of the difference of balance(4.9333). And in the subscale, six of 14 items showed significant improvement(p<0.05). These were transfers, retrieving object from floor, turning to look behind, turning 360 degree, standing with one foot in front, standing on one foot. And standing to sitting, placing alternate foot on stool showed significant improvement(p<0.1). The participants answered a questionaire through open-ended questions about the effect of the rhythmic exercise, the results were the change of physical and psychosocial reaction. The results were improvement of flexibility, relief of the pain, improvement of

respiratory function, gastrointestinal function and sleep pattern in physical reaction. They also reported feeling better, funny, decrease the stress and depression, and expected to exercise and liked to exercise together with those of their age in psychosocial reaction.

As a result of this research, this developed rhythmic exercise program was improved the validity as intervention scale to improve the physical balance. And this rhythmic exercise program were showed the positive effect in physical, psychsocial reaction to the participants. So it is suggested that this developed

rhythmic exercise program could be nursing intervention to improve physical balance and physical, psychosocial well-being.

And it is suggested that it be repeated in research with as many as 30 people to evaluate the effects of this program. Also it is suggested that research to identify the effects on the physiological change in elders with the chronic diseases also be studied.