비소세포 폐암의 근치적 절제술 후 보조 요법의 효과 및 예후 인자 분석

[한글]

비소세포 폐암의 근치적 치료는 수술적 절제에 주로 의존하고 있고 근치적 수술을 받은 환자의 예후는 수술당시의 병기가 중요하며 진행된 병기의 환자일 수록 총 생존기간 및 무병 생존기간이 현저하게 단축됨이 많은 연구자에 의해 보고되었다. 또한 근치적 수술 후의 재발은 수술부위 보다는 원격 전이에 의한 재발이 많으므로 수술 후의 생존율을 향상시키기 위해서는 원격전이에 의한 재발을 억제할 수 있는 효과적인 수술 후 보조요법이 필요하다. 수술 후의 보조 요법은 방사선 치료 및 항암제 투여가 있으나 각각의 치료 방법에 따른 생존율의 보고는 연구자에 따라 상이한 결과를 보이고 있으며 국내 연구 보고는 거의 없는 실정이다. 이에 연구자등은 1990년 1월부터 1995년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원 흉부외과에서 근치적 절제술을 시행받은 282명의 비소세포 폐암 환자를 대상으로 수술 후 보조요법의 효과 및 예후 인자에 대한 분석을 시행하였다.

대상 환자의 조직학적 유형으로는 편평상피암이 166예(59%), 선암이 86예(30%), 편평상피선암이 11예(3.9%), 미분화 거대세포암이 19예(7.1%)이었다. 병기는 TNM 분류에 따라 Ⅰ기 93 명, Ⅱ기 58명, Ⅲa 131 명이었다. 수술 후 재발한 환자는 139명이었고 국소 재발

인자이었으며, 보조 요법에 따른 생존율에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 따라서 수술 후 환자의 생존율을 향상시키기 위해서는 더욱 효과적인 보조 요법의 개발이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Surgical resection is the only way to cure non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) and the prognosis of NSCLC in patients who undergo a complete resection is largely influenced by the pathologic stage. After surgical resection, recurrences in distant sites is more common than local recurrences. An effective postoperative

adjuvant therapy which can prevent recurrences is necessary to improve long term survival. Although chemotherapy and radiotherapy are still the mainstay in adjuvant therapy, the benefits of such therapies are still controversial. From 1990 to 1995, curative resection was performed in 282 NSCLC patients with stage Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲa. We initiated this study to evaluate the effects of adjuvant therapies and analyze the prognostic factors for survival after curative resection. Squamous cell carcinoma

was present in 166 patients(59%); adenocarcinoma in 86 patient(30%); adenosquamous carcinoma in 11 patients(3.9%); and large cell undifferentiated carcinoma in 19 patients(7.1%). By TNM stageing system, 93patients were in stage Ⅰ; 58 patients in

stage Ⅱ; and 131 patients in stage Ⅲa. There were 139 postoperative recurrences which include 28 local and 111 distant failures(20.1% vs 79.9%). The five year survival rate was 50.1% in stage Ⅰ; 31.3% in stage Ⅱ; and 24.1% in stage Ⅲa(p<0.0001). The median survival duration was 55 months in stage Ⅰ; 27 months in stage Ⅱ; and 16 months in stage Ⅲa. Among 131 patients with stage Ⅲa, the median survival duration was 19 months for 81 patients who received postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 14 months for the other 50 patients who did not(p=0.2982). In 131

patients with stage Ⅲa, 92 cases were in N2 stage. The five year survival rate of the 92 patients with N2 was 25% and their median survival duration was 15 months.

The median survival duration inpatients with N2 stage was 18 months fur those 62 patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy and 14 months for the other 30 patients who did not(p=0.3988). The median survival duration was 16 months for those 66 patients who received irradiation and 14 months for the other 26 patients who did not(p=0.6588). We performed multivariate analysis to identify the factors affecting prognosis after complete surgical resection, using the Cox multiple regression model. Only age(p=0.0093) and the pathologic stage(p<0.0001) were significant

prognostic indicators.

In conclusion, the age and pathologic stage of the NSCLC patients are the significant prognostic factors in our study. There were no statistically significant survival differences according to adjuvant therapy after surgical resection.