공유관리와 간호단위문화에 대한 조사

[한글]

공유관리란 간호대상자에게 양질의 간호를 제공하기 위하여 필요로 되는 모든 의사결정이나 업무에 있어서, 일반간호사에게 간호실무에 대한 통제와 영향력 및 권한 등이 분배된 것을 의미한다. 간호단위문화란 간호단위구성원들이 공유하는 가치나 신념 및 규범 등을 포함하는 개념이다.

본 연구의 목적은 간호단위의 공유관리와 간호단위문화를 파악하기 위한 조사연구이다.

연구대상은 종합병원의 설립구분에 따라 세 개의 기관을 임의 표출하여 기관마다 5개의 간호단위를 선정하였다. 단위구성원에게 설문지와 면접법을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 연구도구는 Hess의 Index for Professional Nursing Governance와 Coeling의 Nursing Unit Culture Assessment Tool을 도구사용허가를 얻어 번역하고, 전문가 자문을 얻어 수정보완하여 사용하였다.

1) 세 기관의 설립구분에 있어 국립보다 사립인 기업병원의 공유관리가 높았다.

2) 세 기관에서 간호관리의 참여유형은 사립인 기업병원에서 간호관리활동에 간호사가 '모두참여'하는 유형이 높았고, 국립인 군병원은 '간호행정부' 단독의 유형이 높았다.

3) 세 기관에서 간호관리의 책임유형 분포는 참여유형분포와 차이를 나타내었다. 세 기관 모두에서 간호관리활동에 '간호행정부'가 단독으로 책임을 지는 것과 '수간호사'가 단독으로 책임을 지는 유형이 높았다.

4) 전문가가 판단한 간호관리활동에 대한 이상적인 간호사의 참여수준은 간호행정부 단독과 수간호사가 단독으로 참여하는 전통적인 관리유형을 나타내었다.

5) 간호단위문화는 동일 기관내에서 간호단위간에 차이가 없었다. 그러나 기관간에 간호단위문화의 차이가 나타났으며 특히 전문직의 성장과 관련된 특정행위에 있어 큰 차이를 나타냈다.

6) 세 기판의 간호단위사이에서 공통적인 특징은 발견할 수 없었다.

본 연구를 통하여 다음을 제언한다.

간호실무면에서 첫째, 전문 간호관리로 발전하기 위해 일반간호사가 자율성과 책임을 갖고 관리활동에 참여할 수 있도록 준비하는 것이 필요하다. 간호사를 대상으로는 보수교육내용에서, 대학교과과정에서는 공유관리에 대한 간호행정교육 내용의 마련이 요구된다.

둘째, 간호의 질적 향상을 위해 간호단위개발에 주력해야 할 필요성이 있다

간호연구면에서 공유관리와 간호단위문화의 관계에 대한 연구 및 성과차원과의 관계에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

The primary purpose of this descriptive study was to identify, describe, and compare the patterns of shared governance and nursing unit culture in the hospital settings. The secondary purpose of the research was to identify, describe whether the participation style or responsibility style of nursing management activities shared through nurses in a consistent way.

Methodology included survey and in-depth interviews with a total 145 members of 15 nursing units in 3 hospitals. One was a national hospital, another was a corporation hospital and the other was a teaching hospitals.

1) The degree of shared governance in nursing management activities was the highest in the corporation hospital.

2) In the participation style of nursing management activities,'all participation'was the highest in the corporation hospital. 'Nursing administration only'was the highest in the national hospital.

3) Distribution of responsibility style differed from that of participation style. Three hospitals showed high in nursing management activities such as'nursing administration only'and'head nurse only'style.

4) Five experts surveyed showed that the ideal level of nurses' participation in nursing management activities was a traditional nursing governance pattern.

5) There was a distinct difference in the nursing unit culture throughout the institutions in the professional growth.

6) There was no significant difference in the same nursing units of three hospitals in nursing unit culture.

According to these results, the following implications can be made:

1) In nursing administration, there should be an emphasis on preparing staff nurses' potential decision-making ability through continuing education so that staff nurses' autonomy and responsibility will be developed and increased.

2) It is necessary to develop a strategic nursing unit for improving nursing quality in hospital setting.

3) The relationship of shared governance, nursing unit culture and nursing outcome should be researched further.