인공치아우식의 재광화에 미치는 불소의 영향

[한글]

불소의 우식억제 효과는 역학조사 및 실험연구를 통하여 입증되었다. 그러나 불소의 우식억제 및 재광화기전에 대하여는 아직 논란이 많은 상태로 여러 이견이 존재하고 특히 재광화에 적당한 불소농도에 대하여는 상이한 이론이 존재하므로 이에 저자는 동력학적인 기전에 입각한 우식의 재광화실험을 통하여 우식병소의 재광화를 확인하고 용액내 불소농도가 우식 재광화에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 본 실험을 시행하였다. 건전 영구치에서 형성한 치아절편을 유산완충 탈회용액에 담그어 우식표면층과 우식표면하층을 가지는 인공치아우식을 형성한 후 불소농도에 따른 재광화효과를 관찰하기 위해 불소농도가 1, 2, 4 ppm인 과포화 유산완충용액에서 24시간 간격으로 10일간 편광현미경으로 진행양상을 관찰하였다. 이러한 관찰을 통하여 불소농도가 2ppm인 2군에서의 재광화가 불소농도가 1ppm, 4ppm인 1군, 3군에서보다 뚜렷함과 이러한 재광화현상이 실험초기 4일간에서 가장 뚜렷함을 확인하였으며 이러한 결과를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 유산완충용액의 법랑질에 대한 포화도를 변화시킴으로서 법랑질의 탈회 뿐 만 아니라 우식병소의 재광화도 가능하다.

2. 유산완충용액내 불소이온은 법랑질의 재광화를 촉진한다. 그러나, 불소이온 농도가 증가함에 따라 전체 우식 병소의 재광화가 증가하지는 않는다.

[영문]

The cariostatic effect of fluoride had been established by many epidemiologic and experimental studies. But, there are still different views on the mechnism of cariostasis and remineralization, especially about the proper fluoride concentration. The purpose of this study is to ascertain the remineralization of caries lesion and influence of fluoride concentration which affect remineralization by a study based on dynamic mechanism. The subjects, sound permanent teeth without

demineralization or crack, were immersed in lactic acid buffered demineralization solution for 4 days. Dental caries with surface zone and subsurface lesion were artificially produced. All specimens were immersed in lactic acid buffered remineralization solution which had fluoride concentrations of 1ppm, 2ppm, 3ppm for 10days. Final conclusions were obtained by observing the specimens for every 10 days under polarized microscopy.

1. Remineralization of caries lesion as well as demineralization of enamel were produced by changing the degree of saturation of lactic acid buffer solution.

2. Remineralization of caries lesion was facillitated by fluoride ion in tactic acid buffer solution. but, remineralization of the entire caries lesion was not increased as fluoride ion concentration increased.