Glutamate가 신경상피아세포로 부터 신경세포로의 증식에 미치는 영향

[한글]

뇌혈전증 등에 의한 저산소증이나 저혈당증 또는 지속적인 전신발작 후에 나타나는 중추신경계의 손상은 흥분성 신경전달물질인 glutamate에 의해 나타나는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 생체외에서 배양된 신경세포도 0,5 mM L-glutamate에 5분간 노출되면 24 시간 후에는 80 % 이상의 신경세포가 사멸되는 것으로 보고되었다. 최근 epidermal growth fator (EGF)를 포함한 무혈청 배양액을 이용하여 한 종류의 신경상피세포에서 신경세포와 별아교세포 및 회소돌기아교세포가 모두 분화되는 것이 보고된 바 있는데, 이때 사용한 배양액에는 0.1 mM의 L-glutamate가 포함되어 있다.

본 실험에서는 신생 흰쥐 대뇌피질로부터 신경상피세포를 일차배양한 후, 먼저 이 신경상피세포의 특성과 이 신경상피세포로 부터 분화된 세포들의 특성을 연구하고, 신경상피세포로 부터 분화된 별아교세포가 생체외에서 성숙되는지를 보고자 하였다. 또 glutamate

가 포함되지 않은 배양액을 이용하여 신경상피세포를 이차배양할 때 신경세포의 증식에 어떤 영향을 주는지 보고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. EGF를 포함한 무혈청 배양액으로 신경상피세포를 배양했을 때 신경상피세포로 부터 신경세포, 별아교세포, 회소돌기아교세포가 분화되었다.

2. 이때 분화된 신경세포의 약 40%는 GABAergic 신경세포이었으며 substance P, dopamine, serotonin을 발현한 신경세포는 관찰되지 않았다.

3. 신경상피세포 이차배양 초기에는 glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP)를 발현한 세포는 모두 vimentin을 발현하였으나, 배양 4주에는 GFAP를 발현한 세포 중 vimentin의 발현이 미약하거나 나타나지 않은 세포를 관찰할 수 있었다.

4. Glutamate가 없는 배양액으로 신경상피세포를 배양할 때는 glutamate가 포함된 배양액으로 신경상피세포를 배양할 때보다 신경세포의 수는 2.3 배 GABAergic 신경세포의 수는 2.6 배 의의 있게 많았다.

이상의 실험결과로 EGF를 포함한 무혈청 배양액으로 아교세포를 배양할 때는 아교세포가 생체외에서도 성숙됨을 알 수 있었고, 신경상피세포로 부터 분화된 신경세포의 증식에는 glutamate가 없는 조건이 배양액내 0.1 mM의 glutamate가 포함된 조건보다 더 좋음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Glutamate neurotoxicity has been proposed to participate specifically in the neuronal cell loss associated with a number of neurologic disease, including Huntinton's disease, epilepsy, stroke and hypoglycemic encephalopathy. And 5 minutes exposure to 0.5 mM L-glutamate produced widespread neuronal cell death in

dissociated rat cortical culture.

Neuroepithelial progenitor cells from newborn rat forebrain develop into either astrocytes or neurons when cultured in the epidemal growth factor containing medium free of serum. But this medium contains 0.1 mM L-glutamate that is tonicto neurons.

Thus the present study was un(7rtaken to investigate the effects of glutamate on neuronal cell proliferation differentiated from neuroepithelial progenitor cells.

2. Neurofilament expression cells were immunoreactive for r-aminobutyric acid, but were not for substance P, serotonin, and tyrosine hydroxylase.

3. In young culture(1 week), cells weakly positive far GFAP showed a moderate expression of vimentin But in older cultures (4 weeks) cells strongly expressed GFAP showed weak or negative vimentin expression.

4. There are more neurofilament and GABA expression cells in glutamate free medium culture than in glutamate containing culture.

These results suggest that astrocytes could be maturation in culture of EGF-containing medium, and glutamate-free medium provide better conditions than glutamate containing medium for neuroepithelial cells to differentiate into neuronal cells.