진단분류에 따른 측두하악장애 환자의 특성에 관한 연구

[한글]

복합요인을 지닌 다인성 질환을 이해하기 위해서는 세분화된 진단분류체계에 의한 각각의 진단분류군의 중상 및 복합요인의 특성을 파악하는 것이 중요하며, 파악된 특성을 통해 각 진단분류군내의 동질성을 얻는다면, 적절한 치료방법의 선택 및 치료결과의 평가에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 총 210명의 측두하악장애 환자들을 30명씩 다음과 같은 7가지 진단분류군 -- 1) 근육장애군, 2) 복원성 관절원판변위군, 3) 비복원성 관절원판변위군, 4) 근육장애 및 관절원판변위 혼합군, 5) 단순악관절잡음군, 6) 골관절염군, 7) 단순악관절동통군 -- 으로 나누어 연령, 성비, 직업, 주소(chief complaint)의 특성, 동통 및 관절잘음의 특성, 구강 악습관, 교합관계, 정신심리학적 요인의 특성 등을 조사하여, 각 진단분류군간의 비교 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 근육장애군에서 평균연령이 가장 높았으며(p<0.01), 타군과 비교시 주소의 경과 기간이 짧고 갑작스럽게 진행되는 양상을 보였다. 저작시 동통이증가되는 빈도가 높았고, 긴 동통지속시간을 나타냈다 정신심리학적요인이 진단분류군중에 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다(p < 0.01).

2. 관절원판변위군은 비교적 평균연령이 낮았으며, 관절잡음보다는 동통이 높은 주소빈도를 보였고, 정신심리학적요인은 적게 나타났다. 복원성 관절원판변위군은 짧은 동통지속시간을 보였으며, 염발음유발요인은 과도한 개구운동과 연관된 경우가 가장 많았다(p < 0.01), 비복원성 관절원판변위군은 가장 높은 여성빈도를 보였고, 염발음 및 과두걸림의 유발요인은 딱딱한 음식물 저작과 연관된 경우가 많았으며, 가장 높은 이갈이 빈도를 보였다.

3 근육장애와 관절원판변위의 혼합군은 비교적 많은 심리학적요인을 갖고 있었으며, 기타 특성은 근육장애와 관절원판변위군 특성이 혼합된 양상을 보이고있었다.

4, 단순악관절잡음군은 평균연령이 가장 낮았으며(p < 0.01), 주소의 경과기간이 가장 길었고( p < 0.01), 증상이 천천히 심화되는 양상을 보였으며, 정신심리학적요인은 비교적 적게 나타났다.

5. 골관절염군에서 평균연령이 높았으며, 관절잡음보다 동통이 높은 주소빈도를 보였다. 주소의 경과기간은 길었고, 중상이 천천히 심화되는 양상을 보였으며, 동통지속시간은 가장 길었다( p < 0.01). 구치부의 결손빈도는 가장 높았으며(p < 0.05), 중심교합위 접촉치아수는 가장 적었고, 정신심리학적 요인은 비교적 많이 나타났다.

6. 단순악관절동통군에서 여성빈도가 가장 낮았으며(p <0.01), 주소의 발현기간이 짧았고, 중상이 갑작스럽게 진행하는 양상을 보였으며, 동통지속시간은 짧았다. 정신심리학적 요인은 비교적 적게 나타났다.

이상의 결과에 따르면 각각의 진단분류군이 완전한 동질성을 갖지는 않지만, 측두하악장애의 공통된 증상 및 여러 가지 요인의 특성이 진단분류군에 따라 서로 다른 것을 알 수 있었으며, 진단분류체계의 사용은 측두하악장애 환자의 특성을 보다 더 정확히 파악할 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Various characteristics of sign and symptoms and many factors of 210 temporomandibular disorder patients between different diagnostic subgroups(masticatoiy muscle disorder group:M, internal derangement with reduction group:ID+R, internal derangement without reduction group: ID-R, mixed group of internal derangement and masticatory muscle disorder group : Mixed, painless clicking group : PlessC., osteoarthritis group : OA, arthralgia group : Arthr, each diagnostic group was composed of 30 patients) were analyzed.

1. Masticatory muscle disorder group reported the higest mean ages(p<0.01), the short CC duration, steady inclosing C.C and the long duration of pain. The pain was frequently increased on chewing occasion and showed the highest value of MMPI(p<0.01).

2. Internal derangetment groups reported lower mean age and lower value of MMPI. While ID+R group reported the short duration of pain and more frequent incidences of clickings related with wide opening(p<0.01). But in ID-R groups, most frequent incidences of female and brutism were observed and they frequently showed clicking and locking events related with hard food chewing.

3. Mixed group reported the frequent incidences of tole response onto MMPI and the mixed type of characteristics between M and ID+R, ID-R groups were found in this group.

4. Painless clicking group reported the youngest mean age(p<0.01) and the long duration of C.C (p<0.01), the slowly increasing pattern of C.C, and showed lower incidences of responded MMPI.

5. Osteoarthritis group showed the old mean age and reported the pain first rather than the TMJ noise. And they revealed the slowly increasing pattern of C.C and the long duration of CC, and the longest pain duration(p<0.01). Occlusal changes (the loss of posterior molar support, the decrease of CO stops) were frequently observed(p<0.05). And revealed high values of responded MMPI.

6. Arthralgia group showed the lowest incidence of female( p<0.01) and the short duration of C.C and the symptoms were slowly increased, and the value of responded MMPI were low.

According to tole above results, there were a lot of differences in characteristics of various sign and symptoms, and many factors involved in different TMD TMD diagnostic subgroups in spite of imcomplete homogeneity. It seemed to be possible to see the characteristics of TMD patients correctly if the diagnostic subgroupings were used in TMD diagnosis and treatment