Transforming growth factor B가 토끼 초자체강내 섬유조직증식에 미치는 영향

[한글]

증식초자체망막병증은 망막의 표면과 초자체에서 섬유막이 형성되어 망막을 견인하기 때문에 발생하는 질환이며 망막박리 수술이 실패하는 가장 큰 원인이 되고 있다. 증식초자체망막병증 눈에서 섬유막을 구성하는 주된 세포는 망막색소상피세포이며 망막색소상피세포가 초자체강내애서 증식 및 변형을 하면서 섬유조직을 형성하고 초자체와 함께 수축함으로써 망막을 견인하여 망막박리를 유발하게 된다.

Transforming growth factor(TGF)β는 세포의 기질을 증가시켜 섬유형성을 자극하는 것으로 알려져 있으며 증식초자체망막병증 눈의 초자체에서 측정한 TGF β의 농도는 정상눈보다 3배 정도 증가되어 있어 TGFβ가 증식초자체망막병증의 발생과 관련있을 것으로 추측된다.

본 연구에서는 증식초자체망막병증의 발생에 대한 TGFβ의 영향을 연구하기 위하여 첫째 유색토끼 망막색소상피세포의 증식에 대한 TGFβ의 영향을 관찰하였고, 둘째 추출된 초자체 젤의수축에 대한 TGFβ의 영향을 배양된 세포를 이용하여 관찰하였으며, 셋째 초자체강내로 망막색소상피세포와 TGFβ를 주입하여 견인 망막박리를 발생시켰으며 망막박리 정도를 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 유색토끼눈에서 분리한 망막색소상피세포는 흑갈색의 다각형 구조로 관찰되었다. 세포가 증식하면서 방추형으로 바뀌어 갔고 색소과립이 나뉘어지면서 소실되었다.

2. TGFβ는 망막색소상피세포의 증식을 억제하였다. 세포배양 6일에 세포수를 세어서 증식정도를 관찰하였는데 0.1 ng/ml의 TGFβ처치군은 대조군과 비교하여 26%, 10ng/ml의 TGFβ처치군은 대조군과 비교하여 32%씩 망막색소상피세포의 증식을 억제하였다.

3. 초자체 젤위에 놓인 망막색소상피세포는 섬유아세포의 모양으로 변형되어 젤표면에서 군집을 이루고 있었으며 가장자리에서 견인선을 형성하였다. 초자체 젤은 망막색소상피세포가 젤표면에 부착하면서 수축하였으며 처음 하루동안 가장 심한 수축 현상을 보여 제 1일에는 처음 면적의 69%, 제 7일에는 37%로 감소하였다. 10ng/ml의 TGFβ처치군에서 초자체의 면적이 제 1일에는 41%, 제 7일에는 19%로 감소하여 TGFβ가 초자체 젤의 수축을 의의있게 자극한 것을 알 수 있었다.

4. 실험적으로 발생시킨 증식초자체망막병증 눈에서 망막색소상피세포만을 주입한 군보다 망막색소상피세포와 TGF β를 같이 투여한 군에서 섬유조직증식으로 인한 견인 망막박리가 심하게 진행되었다. 섬유조직 형성은 TGF β의 농도와 관계 있었으며 0.1μg를 투여한 군보다 1μg를 투여한 군에서 증식이 증가되었음을 관찰하였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 TGFβ가 토끼의 초자체강 내에서 망막색소상피세포에 의해 섬유조직이 형성되는 것을 촉진하고 초자체 젤을 수축함으로써 증식초자체망막병증의 발생을 자극하고 있음을 알 수 있다. TGFβ가 초자체 젤을 수축하는 기전의 규명은 앞으로의 과제라 하겠다.

[영문]

A major cause of failure of retinal detachment surgery is proliferative vitreoretinopathy. This disorder is characterized by formation of fibrous membrane on the surfaces of retina and within the vitreous cavity. Retinal pigment epithelial cells, the major cellular component of fibrous membrane in proliferative

vitreoretinopathy, move into vitreous cavity, proliferate and transform to fibroblasts or mesenchymal type of cells. This fibrous membrane contracts vitreous gel and finally causes the tractional retinal detachment.

Transforming growth factor β has been shown to enhance the fibroblast proliferation and formation of collagen and fibronectin, but it inhibits the proliferation of epithelial cell. Vitreous aspirate from the eyes with proliferative vitreoretinopathy have more than 3 times the amount of TGF β found in non-fibrotic eyes.

In this study, for the purpose of evaluation of the potential role of TGF β on proliferative vitreoretinopathy, we evaluated the effect of TGF β on cell proliferation in pigmented rabbit retinal pigment epithelial cell culture and the effect of TGF β on vitreous gel contraction. Finally we induced experimental

proliferative vitreoretinopathy in pigment rabbit eyes by injection of retinal pigment epithelial cells and various concentration of TGF β, and evaluated the grade of fibrous tissue proliferation.

The results were as follows:

1. Retinal pigment epithelial cells, obtained from pigmented rabbit eye, were observed as dark brown-colored, polygonal structure. In retinal pigment epithelial cell culture, the cell morphology changed to spindle shape and cells became depigmented due to the division of melanin pigment and cell proliferation.

2. TGF β inhibited the proliferation of retinal pigment epithelial cells. In the cell culture, on the 6th day, 0.1 ng/ml of TGF β did not inhibit cell proliferation but 1 ng/ml of TGF β inhibited cell proliferation by 26% of control, 10 ng/ml of TGF β by 37% of control, respectively.

3. Retinal pigment epithelial cells, placed on vitreous gel, transformed to fibroblast like configuration, clustered and formed traction lines along the margin of vitreous gel. As retinal pigment epithelial cells adhered to the gel surface,

vitreous gel began to cotract. On the lst experiment day, the strongest cotraction occured and then vitreous gel contracted to 69% of the original area, and to 37% on the 7th day. In addition of 10 ng/ml of TGF β, vitreous gel contracted to 41% of original area on the 1st day and 19% on the 7th day. Therefore this data suggested that TGF β enhanced the vitreous gel contraction significantly.

4. In experimentally induced proliferative vitreoretinopathy eyes, the more severe tractional retinal detchment developed in simultaneous retinal pigment epithelial cells and TGF β injection group than in the group injected with retinal pigment epithelial cells only. It was thought that the fibrous tissue formation was correlated to concentration of TGF β, because 1μg of TGF β induced more proliferation than 0.1μg of TGF β.

From the above results, it may be concluded that TGF β promoted the retinal pigment epithelial cells to induce fibrous tissue formation and vitreous gel contraction in vitreous cavity of pigmented rabbit eye, and thus it stimulated the development of proliferative vitreoretinopathy. The mechanism of vitreous gel

contraction by TGF β will be the future subject of another study.