백반증의 진행양상 및 진행에 관계되는 인자들에 관한 연구

백반증은 멜라닌 세포의 파괴로 인하여 피부색소가 소실되는 후천적인 질환으로 계속 진행하는 임상적 특징을 갖고 있다.

연구자는 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 백반증 특수크리닉에 내원한 470명의 백반증 환자들을 대상으로 임상적 고찰을 시행하고, 백반증의 초발병변의 진행양상 및 진행에 관계되는 인자들의 특성을 비교 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 백반증이 진행중인 환자는 355명(88.8%)이었고 진행이 정지한 환자는 45명(11.2%)이었다.

2. 남자환자 152명(38%) 중 137명(90.1%)에서, 여자환자 248명(62%)중 218명 (87.9%)에서 백반증이 진행하였으며 백반증의 진행에 있어서 성별의 차이는 없었다(p<0.05).

3.분절형이 82명(20.5%)이고 비분절형이 318명(79.5%)이었다. 분절형 환자 중 66명(80.5%), 비분절형환자 289명(90.9%)에서 백반증이 진행하여 비분절형이 분절형에 비해 병변이 잘 진행되는 결과를 보였다(p<0.05).

분절형의 23명(28.0%)에서 신체의 두 부위에 백반증이 침범하였고 5명(6.1%)얘서 세 부위 이상에 백반증이 진행하였으나 비분절형에서는 243명(76.5%)에서 신체의 두 부위에 백반증이 진행하였고 208명(65.4%)얘서 세 부위 이상에 백반증이 진행하였다.

4. 가장 흔한 초발병변 부위는 분절형 및 비분절형 모두에서 안면 및 두부였으며 그 다음으로는 전흉부 및 복부, 경부, 배부 및 둔부 순이었다. 비분절형 백반증의 진행이 신체의 한 부위에 국한된 경우는 초발병변이 안면 및 두부, 상지였을때 가장 많았으며, 제일 많이 진행하였던 경우는 초발병변이 수부 및 족부이었다.

비분절형 백반증에서 초발병변이 수부 및 족부에 생기는 경우에는 90% 이상이었으며 경부, 전흉부 및 복부, 배부 및 둔부, 음부에 생기는 경우에는 80% 이상이었으며 안면 및 두부, 상지와 하지에 생기는 경우에는 신체의 두부위 이상으로 진행한 비율이 60% 이상이

었다. 분절형 백반증에서 신체의 두 부위 이상으로 진행한 경우는 초발병변이 안면 및 두부 21.7%, 경부 66.7%, 전흉부 및 복부 33.3%, 배부 및 둔부가 50.0%였다.

5.초발병변이 수부인 경우 안면 및 두부로 제일 많이 진행하였으며 초발병변이 수부 외인 경우에는 인접한 부위로 진행하는 경향을 보였다.

6. 가족력은 52명(13%)에서 있었으며 나머지 348명(87%)에서는 가족력을 관찰할 수 없었다. 가족력이 있는 환자 중 51명(98.1%), 가족력이 없는 환자 중 304명(87.4%)이 백반증의 진행을 보여 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<O.05).

7. 조사대상 환자들의 평균 발병연령은 19.9세였다. 백반증이 진행하고 있는 환자 355명의 평균 발병 연령은 2O.2세였으며 진행이 정지한 환자 45명의 평균 발병연력은 16.5세로 유의한 차이를 보이지 앉았다(p<0.05).

소아기 백반증 123명중 61명(49.5%), 성인 백반증은 277명중 207명(74.8%)에서 신체의 두 부위 이상에 백반증이 침범하여 큰 차이를 보였다.

8, 백반증이 진행하고 있는 환자 355명의 평균 이환기간은 8.09년이었으며 진행이 정지한 환자 45명의 평균 이환기간은 4.23년으로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

[영문]

Vitiligo is an acquired disorder with destruction of melanocytes and clinically characterized by a progressive clinical course. A clinical study wart done on 400 patients who had visited the Vitiligo Special Clinic of Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine. The progression of vitiligo from the initial lesion and factors related to the progression of vitiligo ware investigated.

1. There were 355 patients(88.8%) who showed progression of vitiligo while 45 patients(11.2%) did not show progression.

2. There were 152 male patients(38%) and 248 female patients(62%), 137(90.1%) male patients showed progression of vitiligo while 218(87.9%) female patients showed progression. These differences were not significant(p<0.05).

3. There were 82 segmental vitiligo patients(20.5%) and 318 nonsegmental vitiligo patients(79.5%), 66(80.5%) segmental vitiligo and 289(90.9%) nonsegmental vitiligo patients showed progression. These differences were significant(p<0.05).

The progression of vitiligo was confined to two of the nine body surface areas in 23(28%) segmental vitiligo and 243(76.5%) nonsegmental vitiligo patients. Vitiligo progressed to three or more areas in 5(6.1%) segmental vitiligo and 208(65.4%) nonsegmental vitiligo patients.

4. The most common initial site of segmental and nonsegmental vitiligo was the face and scalp followed by the anterior trunk, neck, and posterior trunk. In nonsegmental vitiligo, when the initial site was the face and scalp or upper extremity, vitiligo most commonly was confined to one body surface area. Vitiligo

progressed most extensively when the initial sites were the hands and feet.

In nonsegmental vitiligo, when the hands and feet were the initial sites vitiligo progressed to two or more areas in excess of 90%, while the neck, anterior and posterior trunk and genitalia involved two or more areas in over 80%. The face and

scalp, upper and lower extremities involved two or more areas in over 60% of the cases. In segmental vitiligo when the initial sites were the face and scalp, neck, anterior and posterior trunk, the percentage involving two or more body surface areas were 21.7%, 66.7%, 33.3%, and 50% respectively.

5. Vitiligo showed contigous progression from all initial sites except the hands. With the hands as the initial lesion site, vitiligo most commonly progressed to the face and scalp.

6. Family Histories of vitiligo were present in 52 patients(13%) while 348 patients(87%) had no family histories. 51 patients(98.1%) of patients with family histories and 304 patients(87.4%) with no family histories showed progression of

vitiligo. These differences were significant(p<0.05).

7. The mean age of onset was 19.8 years. The 355 patients with progression of vitiligo had a mean onset age of 20.2 years while the 45 patients with no progression had a mean onset age of 16.5 years. However, these differences were not significant(p<0.75).

Progression of vitiligo to more than two of the nine body surface areas occurred in 61(49.5%) of childhood vitiligo and 207(74.8%) of adult vitiligo patients

8. The mean duration of the patients wish and without progression of vitiligo were 8.09 and 4.23 years respectively. These differences were significant(p<0.05).