측두하악관절장애 환자의 자기공명영상 소견과 교합상태 및 임상적 증상과의 관계에 대한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 임상적으로 측두하악관절장애 환자로 진단되고 악관절 자기공명영상술을 시행받은 62명에서 62개의 악관절을 대상으로 하였다. 악관절 자기공명영상의 소견에 따라 관절원판의 위치, 골변화의 유무, 관절원판의 형태변화 유무, 관절원판후조직의 signal

강도의 감소유무를 판독한 결과와 교합상태, 임상소견 및 병력과의 상관관계에 대하여 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 관절원판 위치정상군에서 전방간섭(전방운동시 구치부 접촉)이 11%, 정복성관절원판전방전위군에서 40%, 비정복성 관절원판전방전위군에서 9%의 빈도를 보여, 전방간섭은 관절원판의 위치정상군과 정복성 관절원판전방전위군비교시, 정복성 관절원판전방전위군과 비정복성 관절원판전방전위군간의 비교시에 유의성있는 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05).

2. 관절원판 위치정상군에서 단순관절음은 37%의 빈도를 보였고, 정복성 관절원판전방전위군에서 75%를 보여 유의성있는 차이를 나타냈다(p<0.05). 최대개구량은 정복성 관절원판전방전위군은 평균 48mm, 비정복성 관절원판전방전위군에서 평균 41mm로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). 정복성 관절원판전방전위군에서 모든 여성 환자에서 두부외상병력이 없는데 비해, 남성에서는 56%로 유의성 있게 남성에서 높게 나타났다(p<0.05).

3. 여성에서 관절원판 형태정상군은 평균 수직피개양이 3.2mm, 관절원판 형태변화군에서 1.9mm로 유의성있는 차이률 보였고(p<0.05), 관절원판 형태정상군은최대개구량이 평균 45mm, 관절원판 형태변화군에서 평균 40mm로 유의성있는 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 남성에서 관절원판 형태정상군은 단순관절음 또는 과두걸림 기간이 평균 7.2개월인 반면, 관절원판 형태변화군에서는 19.4개월로 유의성있는 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

4. 관절원판후조직의 signal 강도가 정상인 군에서는 단순관절음 또는 과두걸림기간이 평균 8.2개월인 반면, signal 강도가 감소된 군에서는 평균 14.9개월로 나타나 유의성있는 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

결론적으로, 62명의 환자에서 62개의 악관절 자기공명영상을 판독하여 교합상태 및 임상소견과의 관계를 연구한 결과, 전방간섭(전방운동시의 구치부 접촉), 수직피개양에서는 악관절내의 양상과 유의성있는 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 임상적 소견중에서 최대개구량, 단순관절음 유무, 단순관절음이나 과두걸림의 기간 등에서 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 측두하악관절장애는 다인성질환으로서 본 논문에서 연구된 교합요소 및 임상적 소견과 더불어 앞으로 정서적, 심리적 요소등 관련요소도 포함하는 종합적인 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Various MRI finding were anallyed for their correlations with occlusal & clinical finding in 62 temporomandibular joint of 62 patients who were diagnosed as having TMJ disorders. MRI finding such as the Position of articular disc, the Presence of osseous changes, morphologic changes in articular disc and reduction in the signal intensity from retrodiscal tissued were analyzed and compared to occlusal and clinical findings. The results were as follows;

1. Protrusive interferences were present in; 11% in the normal position group, 40% in the anterior displacement with reduction(ADWR) group, and 9% in the anterior displacement without reduction(ADWOR) group. Statistically significant difference,; were found between the ADWR and the ADWOR goups(p<0.05).

2. Joint clicks were present in; 37% in the normal position group and 75% in the ADWR group with a statistically significant difference (p<0.05). Maximum mouth openings were; 48mm in the ADWR group and 41mm in the ADWOR group with a statistically significant difference (p<0.05). In the ADWR group, trauma history was present in significantly high number of male patients (56%) as compared to female patients(0%) (p<0.05).

3. In female subjects, significant differences in overbites were found between the normal shape group (3.2mm) and the morphologic changes in the disc(MCD) group (1.9mm)(p<0.05). Significant differences in maximum mouth openings were found

between the normal shape group (45mm) and the MCD group (40mm) (p<0.05). In male subject, siglificant differences in the duration of symptoms(joint clicks or lockings) were found between the normal shape group (7.2 months) and the MCD group (18.4months)(p<0.05).

4. Significant differences in the duration of symptoms(joint click or lockings) were found between the normal signal group (8.2months) and the reduced group(14.9months) (p<0.05).

These results suggest that MRI findings may have significant correlations with occlusal conditions such as overbites and protrusive interferences, and with clinical symptoms such as maximum mouth opening, the presence of joint chicks, and the duration of joint clicks or lockings. TMJ disorder is a multietiologic disease, and futher researches which include other such etiologic factors as emotional and psychological problems may be needed in the future.