The effect of calcium sulfate on the periodontal healing of 2-wall intrabony defects in dogs

intrabony periodontal defects.

성견의 2면 골내낭에서 calcium sulfate 이식이 치조골 및 백악질 재생 능력과 접합상피의 근단이동에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 3마리 성견의 상하악 제 3대구치 근심면을 연결하는 깊이 4mm, 너비 4mm의 2면 골내낭을 외과적으로 형성하고 calcium sulfate를 이식한 군을 실험군으로, 치은박리술만을 실시한 군을 대조군으로 설정하였다. 술후 8주후에 치유결과를 접합상피의 길이, 빅악질 형성, 치조골 형성, 결합조직 유착으로 나누어 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.접합상피의 길이는 대조군에서 2.28mm, 실험군에서 0.51mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다. (p<0.05)

2. 백악질 형성은 대조군에서 1.33mm, 실험군에서 2.59mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다. (p<0.05)

3. 치조골 형성은 대조군에서 1.02mm, 실험군에서 2.30mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다. (p<0.05)4.결합조직 유착은 대조군에서 0.50mm, 실험군에서 1.14mm로 나타났으며, 대조군과 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다 (p<0.05) 이상의 결과를 본 실험상의 한계내에서 고려하여 볼 때, calcium sulfate는 2면 골내낭의 치주치료에 치조골 및 백악질 재생 효과가 있으며 안전하고 경제적인 골 이식재 재료로 사용될 수 있으리라 사료된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the regenerative potential of calcium sulfate in the treatment of 2-wall intrabony defects as compared to the flap procedure alone. Periodontal healing of surgically created 2-wall intrabony defects grafted with calcium sulfate were evaluated in dogs. Experimental 2-wall intrabony defects in trough-like configurations 4mm in depth and 4mm in width were surgically created in the upper and lower anterior edentulous areas between the 3rd incisors.

The test sites include four 2-wall intrabony defects in 3 dogs treated with a calcium sulfate graft. Another four 2-wall intrabony defects in 3 dogs were treated with flap surgery alone as the control sites. Healing was evaluated after 8 weeks.

Apical extention of junctional epithelium (JE) was 2.28mm in the control group and 0.51mm in the test group. The length of connective tissue adhesion (CTA) was 0.50mm in the control group and 1.14mm in the test group. The length of new cementum (NC)

was 1.33mm for the control group and 2.59mm for the test group. The length of new bone (NB) was 1.02mm in the control group and 2.30mm for the test group. The test group showed statistically significant differences from the control group in junctional epithelium extension, new cementum and new bone formations (p<0.05).

Within the limitations of the present study, the results suggest that calcium sulfate may be a safe and coat-effective bone graft material for the treatment of intrabony periodontal defects.