여자고등학생들의 월경전기 증상

[한글]

본 연구는 고등학교 여학생들의 월경전기 증상의 특징을 알아보고 인문계와 예능계 학생들 간의 월경전기증상을 비교하기 위하여 시행되었다. 대상은 고등학교 2학년 여학생 인문계 164명, 예능계 177명으로 구성되었다. 월경전기 증상은 월경전기 평가서에 의해 평가되었다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 전체 대상자들에서 월경전기 증상들 중 전체 신체불편 증후군(70.1%)이 가장 많았고, 그 다음으로 사회적 기능장애(43.1%), 경한 우울 증후군(32.0%), 피로 증후군(29.3%), 충동 증후군(27.3%)의 순으로 많았다. 한편 주우울 증후군은 6.7%로 나타났다. 인문계 학생들은 예능계 학생들보다 전체 신체불편 증후군 및 수분저류 증후군이 유의하게 더 많았다. 한편 예능계 학생들 중 음악을 전공하는 학생들은 미술을 전공하는 학생들보다 철퇴형 우울이 유의하게 더 많았다. 경제적 수준이 높은 학생들은 낮은 학생들보다 적대적 우울, 충동 증후군, 수분저류 증후군이 유의하게 더 많았다. 월경전기 중상에 대한 가족력이 있는 경우는 없는 경우보다 적대적 우울, 충동 증후군, 전체 신체불편 중후군, 수분저류 증후군, 피로 중후군, 사회적 기능장애가 유의하게 더 많았다. 이외에 월경곤란증 유무 및 월경곤란증으로 인한 월경기간 중 진통제 복용유무 간에도 월경전기중상들은 유의한 차이를 보였다. 상기 결과들은 청소년기 학생들이 주우울 증후군을 제외하고는 성인을 대상으로 한 기존 연구 결과와 비슷한 월경전기 증상을 보이고 있고, 인문계 학생들은 예능계 학생들보다 신체증상들이 더 현저함을 시사한다. 따라서 청소년기 학생들의 월경전기 중상은 성인과 마찬가지로 의학적 관심을 가져야 할 필요성이 강조된다.

[영문]

The study was aimed at examining the premenstrual symptoms of adolescents and making a comparison between students of liberal high school and those of art highschool regarding the symptoms. The subjects consisted of liberal high school students (N=164), and art high school students (N=177). Premenstrual symptoms were

evaluated, using the premenstrual assessment farm. Among premenstrual symptoms of all the subjects, back, joint and muscle aches, lethargy, abdominal discomfort or pain, feeling of malaise, and stressful feeling were the most frequent. And regarding the typological categories, general discomfort syndrome(70.1%) was the most frequent, followed by impaired social functioning(43.1%), minor depressive syndrome(32.0%), fatigue syndrome(29.3%), and impulsive syndrome(27.3%). On the

other hand, 6.7% was major depressive syndrome. The students of liberal high school more frequently reported general disocomfort syndrome and water retention syndrome than those of art high school. When compared with the results of the previous studies f7r adults, frequency of major depressive syndrome was remarkably low, Students of music group more frequently reported withdrawn depression than those of art group. Students with high economic status more frequently reported hostile depression, impulsive syndrome and water retention syndrome than those with low economic status, Students with a family history of premenstrual syndrome more frequently reported hostile depression, impulsive syndrome, general discomfort syndrome, water retention syndrome, fatigue syndrome and impaired social functioning than those without the family history. In addition, dysmenorrhea, and medication during a period of dysmenorrhea were significantly associated with premenstrual symptoms. These results suggested that premenstrual symptoms of adolescencts were similar to those of adults previously reported, except far major depressive syndrome, and that students of liberal high school were more likely to have somatic symptoms than those of art high school, Thus, it is emphasized that medical attention should be paid to premenstrual symptoms of adolescents like those of adults.