급성 일산화탄소 중독증 환자의 예후에 미치는 예측 인자

[한글]

급성 일산화탄소(CO)중독증 환자의 예후에 관여되는 예측 인자에 대해서 이제까지 많은 연구들이 있어 왔으나 각 보고마다 차이가 있는데, 이는 시기별로 다양한 임상경과를 갖고 있기 때문으로 생각된다. 본 연구에서는 급성 일산화탄소 중독증으로 진단 후 입원한

103 예를 대상으로 환자의 예후에 관여하는 예측 인자를 시기별로 나누어 분석하였다. 관찰 기간동안 의식회복이 업었던 지속적 혼수의 경우는 11 예(11 %)였으며, 의식회복 후 지연성 혼수가 발생한 예는21 예(20 %), 신경학적으로 정상인 경우가 나머지 71 예(69 %)였다. 일반적으로 알려져 있는 요인들을 이용하여 임상 시기별 예측 인자를 조사하였으며 이 인자들의 예후에 따른 비교 위험도를 산출하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 내원 당시 의식 상태는 혈중 일산화탄소 농도와 통계학적으로 유의한 관계가 있었다.

2. 내원 24 시간 내의 의식회복 여부는 일산화탄소 노출기간, 내원 당시의 의식수준, 혈압, 동맥 이산화탄소 분압과 통계학적으로 유의한 관계가 있었다.

3. 지속성 혼수 여부는 일산화탄소 노출 기간, 내원 당시의 의식 수준, 동맥 산소 및 이산화탄소 분압과 통계학적으로 유의한 관계가 있었다.

4. 의식 회복이 일어난 예들에서 지연성 후유증이 발생할지 여부는 내원 당시의 의식 수준, 서맥, 의식 회복 소요 기간과 통계학적으로 유의한 관계가 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 급성 일산화탄소 중독중 환자에서 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자는 임상 시기별로 달랐는데 이는 아마도 임상 시기별로 뇌손상기전이 다르기 때문으로 생각된다. 즉 초기 의식 소실은 일산화탄소에 의한 뇌조직의 무산소증에 의해, 24 시간 이상 지속되는 일과성 혼수의 경우 저혈압에 의한 뇌관류 저하로 인해, 지속성 혼수의 경우는 저산소증과 과이산화탄소증이 수반되어 대뇌에 치명적인 손상을 주는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 내원 초기 의식 수준만으로는 지연성 후유증 발생 여부를 예측하는 것은 어려우며 내원 후 의식 수준과 더불어 의식 소실 지속 시간을 관찰함으로서 그 예측이 가능하리라고 생각된다.

[영문]

Many studies have been reported on predicting factors in prognosis of acute carbon monoxide (CO) intoxication, which are different to the reports. These different results might be caused partially by the variable clinical courses in acute CO intoxication.

This retrospective study was designed to investigate the predicting factors of each clinical course in acute CO intoxication. For this study, we evaluated retrospectively 103 admitted patients with acute CO intoxication. Among them, 11

patients(11%) remained as prolonged coma, 21 patients(20%) had developed delayed sequalae, and 71 patients(69%) lived without neurologic deficit. This study evaluated and analyzed predicting factors and its relative risk in prognosis at each course of acute CO intoxication with well-known possible factors.

1. The mental status of patient on admission was related to the concentration of blood CO.

2. The recovery of the mental state after 24 hours of admission was dependent on the exposure time of CO intoxication, the mental status on admission, blood pressure, fractional arterial pressure of CO2.

3. Prolonged coma had close correlation with the exposure time of CO intoxication, the mental status on admission, fractional arterial pressure of 02 or CO2.

4. Delayed sequalae after recovery of the mental state were dependent on the mental status on admission, bradycardia, interval of the recovery of mental state(or recovery status of mentality within 24 hours).

In conclusion, the prognostic factors of patients with acute CO intoxication maybe different according to the clinical course of acute CO intoxication. Recovery of mentality in 24 hours of admission may be related to systemic blood pressure at admission which represents cerebral perfusion indirectly, and prolonged coma seems to be related to hypoxemia or hypercapnia on arterial blood gas study at admission which may contribute the propounding cortical damage. The initial mentality of patient on admission can not predict the delayed sequelae after acute CO intoxication, and more observation of patient f7r estimating the clinical states and the interval of mental recovery during admission, will be needed.