방사선조사가 흰쥐 침샘세포의 apoptosis에 미치는 영향

[한글]

머리와 목부위의 암을 치료하기 위해 사용하는 방사선은 조사 후 침샘에 손상을 주어 구강건조증이라는 합병증을 유발하며 이는 임상적으로 치아우식증, 치주염, 그리고 의치장착장애를 일으킨다. 특히 이러한 방사선조사에 의한 구강건조증은 초기침샘세포의 apop

tosis, 후기 세포괴사에 의해 유발되는 것으로 예상된다.

Apoptosis는 생물학적 평형을 유지하는 주된 생리학적, 유전적인 조절 기전으로 발생이나 곤충의 변태 과정에 중요한 역할을 하며, 열, 암유발물질, 약물, 방사선 등이 성숙한 세포에서 apoptosis를 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이는 일반적으로 천천히 일어나는 세포괴사와는 달리 매우 빨리 일어나며 일련의 형태학적 변화, 즉 주위 세포와의 분리, 축합, 핵분절의 과정이 일어나 이 세포 조각들이 조직구나 인접세포에 의해 포식되어 용해되는 과정으로 설명된다.

이를 확인하기 위해 체중 270 mg내외의 횐쥐에서 cobalt-60 치료기를 이용하여 γ-ray를 5 Gy, 10 Gy, 20 Gy 단일 조사한 후 각각 1시간. 3시간, 6시간, 12시간,1일, 3일, 7일째에 희생시켜 침샘에서 나타나는 apoptosis체의 분포를 각 시기별로 관찰하였다. Apoptosis체의 광학현미경 관찰을 위해 ApopTag**TM in situ Apoptosis Detection Kit-Peroxidase (Oncor, USA)를 사용하였으며 통상의 방법에 의해 전자현미경관찰을 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 방사선조사 후에 나타난 실험 동물의 외형상 변화는 20 Gy를 조사하였을 때 가장 두드러졌으며, 특히 방사선조사 후 7 일의 실험 동물 체중은 40∼80 gm 감소되었다.

2. 황학현미경에서 방사선에 유도된 횐쥐 침샘의 apoptosis체는 ApopTag**TM 에 양성반응을 보였으며 이는 점액성세포보다는 장액성세포에서 더욱 뚜렷하였다. 또한 실험군에서 대부분의 apptosis는 샘세포에만 국한되어 있었으며 사이관, 선조관 등의 샘관구조에서 극소수가 관찰되었다.

3. Apoptosis체의 출현은 방사선 조사량에 비례하였으며, 방사선조사 후 1 일에서 가장 뚜렷하였으며 이후에는 감소하였다.

4. 전자현미경적 소견상, 20 Gy의 방사선을 조사한 후 1일에 치밀한 염색질을 가진 핵들의 조각들과 세포소기관들이 막에 둘러싸여 작은 덩어리를 형성한 apoptosis체 또는 핵분절 상태에 있는 세포를 관찰하였다.

5. 20 Gy와 방사선을 조사한 경우, 극히 일부의 샘관세포가 apoptosis를 보였으며 실험군 모두 3 일이 지난 후부터 apoptosis체의 출현은 현저하게 줄어들며 일부 세포들의 세포괴사 증거를 관찰하였다.

6. 침샘주위 림프절에서 관찬된 방사선에 의한 apoptosis의 발현 양상은 침샘세포보다 더욱 심하였으며 많은 핵조각들과 세포질을 포함한 다양한 크기의 구형인 apoptosis체를 관찰하였다. 림프절에서 관찰된 apoptosis의 발현은 침샘세포보다 더 빨리 일어났다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 횐쥐 침샘에서 방사선에 의하여 유도된 apoptosis는 방사선 조사량에 비례하여 증가하였고, 방사선조사 후 1일을 최대로 하여 그 이후는 점차 감소하였다. 이러한 방사선에 의한 초기 apoptosis 과정을 통해 세포 자가소실과정이 이루어지며, 이 과정에서 일어나는 일련의 세포 반응들에 의하여 임상적으로 의미 있는 기능적 손실이 유발될 것으로 추측되지만 앞으로 이러한 apoptosis의 증가된 발현에 따른 기능 변화에 대한 연구가 뒤따라야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Apoptosis is a morphologically distinct form of programmed cell death that playsa major role during development, homeostasis, and in many diseases. It is known that the apoptosis is usually caused by carcinogens, drugs, heat and radiation in mature cells. This reaction is a fast cellular process and it differs from the gradual cell necrosis. Morphologically, the separation from the neighboring cells, the condensation and the nuclear fragmentation take place serially during apoptosis and apoptotic bodies are phagocyted and dissolved by histiocytes and neighboring cells.

Generally it is known that the radiation therapy used for head and neck cancer treatment causes xerostomia. It is thought that xerostomia is induced from the apoptosis of the salivary acini at the early stage and the cell necrosis at the late stage. For the investigation of the morphologic characteristics of acute radiation injury to the salivary glands, adult rats weighing approximately 200 gm were studied after irradiation with single dose of 5 Gy,10 Gy and 20 Gy using the cobalt -60 machine. After irradiation, experimental animals were sacrificed at post-irradiation 1 hour, 3 hours, 6 hours, 12hours, 1 day,3 days and 7 days and the distribution of the radiation-induced salivary apoptosis with each time interval.

ApopTag**TM in situ Apoptosis Detection Kit-Peroxidase(Oncor, USA) was used for the light microscopic observation and usual electron micros-cope were selected for the studies of the ultra structures.

Distinct changes of the experimental animals' appearances were apparent in 20 Gy irradiated group, especially, the weight loss of the experimental animals was noted after irradiation at day 7 group after 20 Gy irradiation. On the light microscope, apoptotic bodies revealed positively in ApopTagTM, clearer in the salivary acinar cells than the salivary ductal cells and in the serous acinar cells than the mucose acinar cells. Then umber of the apoptotic bodies proportioned to the radiation doses, and this was more remarkable in post-irradiation 1 day group. On the

electron microscope, membrane-bounded masses of apoptotic bodies and small cellular fragments with condensed chromatin cellular organelles of the 20 Gy irradiated group were observed.

In the 20 Gy group,Gy a few salivary ductal cells showed apoptotic changes, and the appearance of the apoptotic bodies was reduced substantially in the all the experimental groups after 3 days, which is the evidence o( the cell necrosis. Also, the apoptosis of the lymph nodes around the carotid glands was observed severely, and in various sized apoptotic bodies which is made by nuclear fragmentation are founded. Taken all together, radiation-induced apoptosis in the rat salivary glands increased in proportion to the absorbed doses, and number of the apoptotic bodies reached maximum at day 1, and then decreased. These results give us to speculate that the cellular self-deletions take place through the early apoptosis by irradiation, so clinically, there-fore, it may be concluded that serial cellular

reactions cause the functional loss of salivary gland.