활로 4징 환아에서 완전교정수술 후 좌심실 및 대동맥의 변화

[한글]

활로 4징은 청색증을 동반한 선천성 심기형중 가장 흔한 질환으로 1954년 Lillehei 등에 의해 개심술에 의한 완전교정술이 최초로 성공한 이래 지금까지 지속적인 수술 성적의 향상을 보여왔다. 활로 4징의 완전교정술후 예후에 영향을 미치는 인자로서 수술후 잔존 폐동맥폐쇄부전 및 폐동맥협착은 우심실의 기능뿐만 아니라 차후 좌심실의 기능과 형태에도 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 가정하에 수술후 좌심실이완기말용적과 대동맥 각 부위의 크기 변화를 측정하고 잔존 폐동맥페쇄부전파 폐동맥협착이 좌심실의 형태와 기능에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

대상환아는 1992년 1월부터 1994년 12월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 심장혈관센터 소아심장과에서 활로 4징으로 진단받고 선행 고식적 수술없이 일차적 완전교정술을 시행받은 환아중 잔존심실중격결손 및 삼첨판폐쇄부전이 동반된 예를 제외한 68명의 환아를 대상으로 하였으며 평균 26개월이 경과한 후 수술 전후심혈관조영상의 좌심실이완기말용적과 대동맥 각 부위의 변화를 측정하였다.

대상 환아 68명의 성별분포는 남아 43명(63%), 여아 25명(37%)으로 남녀비는 1.7:I이었고, 연령분포는 6개월 미만이 4명(5.8%), 36개월 이상이 5명(7.3%)으로 2세 미만이 53명(77.8%)이었다. 이들 환아의 잔존폐동맥이상은 경도 내지 중등도 폐동맥폐쇄부전이 58명(85.2%), 심한폐쇄부전이 10명(14.7%)이었고, 폐동맥협착은 중등도 이하가 62명(91.2%), 심한 경우가 6명(8.8%)으로 비교적 양호한 혈역학적 상태를 보였다.

수술 후 좌심실이완기말 용적은 24.4ml/m**2에서 60.7ml/m**2 으로 증가하였고 (p<0.05), 좌심실박출율은 54.5%에서 57.9%로 의의있는 증가를 보이지 않았으며 폐동맥폐쇄부전 및 폐동맥협착의 정도에 따른 영향은 없었다. 대동맥판륜의cross-sectional area index(CSAI)는 436.4mm**2/m**2에서 수술후 545.4mm**2/m**2로 의의있게 증가하였고(p<0.05), 상행대동맥의 CSAI는 328.3mm**2/m**2에서 410.1mm**2/m**2로 의의있는 증가(p<0.05)를 보였으나 하행대동맥은 수술 전후 의의있는 차이가 없었다. 상행대동맥과 하행대동맥의 비는 수술 전후 의의있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 폐동맥폐쇄부전 및 폐동맥협착이 대동맥 각 부위의 수술 전후 변화에 미치는 상관관계는 없었다.

[영문]

Tetralogy of Fallot is the most common cyanotic congenital heart disease and its surgical result has been consistently improved since the first successful open-heart operation was carried out by Lillehei et al, 1954. This study was performed to measure and analyse the left ventricular volume and aorta on the presumption that pulmonary insufficiency and pulmonary stenosis may influence the functional and morphological status of left ventricle and aorta as well as the right ventricle after the total correction of tetralogy of Fallot.

The sixty eight patients were included in this study, who had been diagnosed as tetralogy of Fallot, treated by the totoal correction and followed up by cardiac catheterization and cineangiography after the mean period of 26 months postoperatively, from January, 1992 to December, 1994. The patients who had residual ventricular septal defect or tricuspid regurgitation had been excluded and the left ventricular volume and size of aorta were compared pre- and post-operatively.

The male were 43(63%), female, 25(37%) and the ratio of male to female was 1.7:1. The age of the patients was as follows: 4(5.8%), younger than 4months, 5(7.3%), older than 36 months, and 77.8% of the patient were younger than 2 years of age.

The patients who had the residual pulmonary insuffiency of mild to moderate grade were 58(85.2%) and the residual pulmonary stenosis of mild to moderate grade were 62(91%), so that the hemodynamic status of pulmonary artery remained satisfactory.

The cross-sectiona area index(CSAI) of left ventricular end-diastolic volume was increased from 24.4 to 60.7m1/m**2 significantly(p<0.05). However there was no significant increase in the ejection fraction of left ventricle and the grade of

pulmonary insufficiency did not correlate with the increase of left ventricular end-diasto1ic volume, The CSAI of aortic valve ring increased from 436.4mm**2/m**2 to 545.4mm**2/m**2(p<0.05), ascending aorta, from 328.3mm**2/m**2 to 410.Imm**2/m**2(p<0.05), but there was no significance increase in the CSAI of descending aorta. The CSAI ratio of ascending aorta to descending aorta did not show any significant change. The grade of pulmonary insufficiency did not show correlation with the size of aorta post-operatively.

In conclusion, the left ventricular volume, aortic valve ring and ascending aorta seems to be increased after total correction of tetralogy of Falloff as the pulmonary blood flow increases and these parameters may be used as one of prognostic indicators in the evaluation of cardiac status post-operatively.