치아 이상의 발생 빈도와 양상에 관한 연구

치아의 이상은 매우 다양한 양상으로 발현되기 때문에 많은 학자들도 이의 객관적인 용어의 정의와 범주를 명확히 확립하지는 못하고 있으며 이의 발생시 많은 합병증이 야기될 수 있으므로 이의 조기 발견과 진단이 소아환자의 구강 검진과 치료 계획의 수립에 필수

적이라 할 수 있다. 이상 발생의 조기 진단을 위해서는 전신적 병력, 치과적 병력, 철저한 임상 검사 및 방사선 검사가 필요하고 이의 종합적인 평가가 이루어져야 한다. 또한 영구치열의 교합 형성은 유치열에서의 이상 양상의 영향을 많이 받으므로 유치열기와 흔합치열기 동안의 선천적 치아 이상의 조기 발견과 또 이에 따른 장기간의 치료계획으로 치아이상 발생에 의해 야기될 수 있는 여러가지 문제점을 예방, 그리고 최소화하여 궁극적으로 환자가 건강한 구강상태를 유지할수 있도록 하는 것이 치과의사가 하여야 할 의무라고 할 수 있다. 이에 저자는 이와 같은 치아 이상의 발생에 관하여 알아보고자 만 0세에서 15세 사이의 8,054명의 임상 검사및 치료 기록지와 방사선사진을 이용하여 치아의 이상 발생을 조사하고 이를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 8,054명의 피검자중 2,134명(26.5%)가 치아의 이상 발생을 나타내었으며, 각 이상 발생의 빈도는 과잉치 15.6%, 결손치 6.6%, 유합치 2.2%,치아종 0.35%, 왜소치 1.2%, 거대치 0.05%, 쌍생치 0.22%, 치외치 0.24%, talon cusp치 0.36%, 치내치 0.15%, 만곡치 0.27%, 우상치 0.09%, 치아의 위치이상 1.7%, 선천치및 신생치 7.92%, 법락질 형성부전중 0.01%의 발생 빈도를 나타내었다.

2. 각 이상 발생 집단간의 상관관계는 과잉치군이 다른 군과 대부분 음의 상관관계를 보였으며 남·녀에서 차이가 있었고 과잉치군와 결손치군 사이에서 비교적 높은 음의 상관관계를 보였다(p<0.001).

3. 과잉치는 남성(p<0.001)에서, 결손치, 거대치, 왜소치, 위치이상을 보이는 치아는 여성(p<0.001)에서 호발하였다.

4. 선천적 결손치는 유치에서는 하악 유측절치와 명구치에서는 하악 측절치에서 각각 최다 빈도를 보였으며 하악이 상악에 비해서 높온 빈도(73%)를 보였고, 유치의 결손시 계승 영구치의 높은 결손율(33.9%)을 보였다.

5. 과잉치는 정중부에서 발생하는 정중치, 역위의 양상과 미맹출 상태가 대부분이었으며, 상악에서(99.3%) 호발하였다.

6. 유합치는 유치가 영구치에 비해서 높은 발생 빈도(91.0%)를 나타내었고 유치 유합시 계승 영구치의 결손은 39.9%, 계승 영구치의 유합은 2.7%를 나타내었으며, 하악 유측절치와 유견치의 유합이 최다 빈도(40.3%)를 나타내었다.

7. 치아종은 상악(78.6%)과 전치부(82.1%)에서 높은 발생 빈도를 보였다.

[영문]

An objective definition of the anomaly is not avaliable and most investigators define the term differently or fail to describe their criterion. Because dental anomaly may lead to many complications, early detection and diagnosis of dental anomalies are essential steps in the evaluation of the child patient and in

treatment planning. These procedures require detailed medical and dental histories, through clinical examination and the use of radiographs. So, this study wasndesigned to find out the prevalence of dental anomalies. The clinical and roentgenographic examination was undertaken for 8,054 children at age from 0 to 15

years and statistical analysis was done. The results were as follows:

1. Among the examined subjects, 2,134 subjects(26.5%) showed dental anomalies. The prevalence of individual dental anomalies were as follows: supernumerary teeth 15.6%, congenitally missing teeth 6.6%, fusion 2.2%, odontoma 0.35%, microdontia 1.2%, macrodontia 0.05%, gemination 0.22%, talon cusp 0.36%, dens evaginatus 0.24%, dens invaginatus 0.15%, dilaceration 0.27%, taurodontisnl 0.09%, abnormal tooth position 1.7%, natal & neonatal teeth 0.92%, amelogenesis impefecta 0.01%.

2. Significant correlations between the groups with individual dental anomalies were as follows: between group I and other groups, there was negative correlation, especially group I and group Ⅱ. And the correlation coefncient between male and

female showed differences.

3. For the supernumerary teeth group, the prevalence of male was higher than female(p<0.0O1), While far the congenitally missing teeth, macrodontia, microdontia, abnormal tooth position group, the prevalence of female was greater than male(p70.001).

4. For the congenitally missing teeth group, the mandibular primary lateral incisor showed the highest incidence in primary dentiton, while mandibular lateral incisor in permanent dentition. In the mandible(72.5%), this site showed higher prevalence than in maxilla. In the case with deciduous congenitally missing teeth, the prevalence of successive permanent congenitally missing teeth was about 33.9%,

the incidence was highest in mandibular lateral incisors.

5. Most supernumerary teeth existed on middle area and showed inverted position and unerupted state. In addition, supernumerary teeth showed higher incidence on maxilla(99.3%).

6. In the case with deciduous fused teeth, the prevalence of successive permanent congenitally missing teeth was 39.9%, while that of successive permanent fused teeth was 2.7%. And the highest rate of the prevalence(40.3%) appeared in fusion of mandibular deciduous lateral incisor and canine.

7. In the case of odontoma, the prevalence was higher in maxilla(78.6%) and anterior region(82,7%) than mandible and posterior region.