주파수의존형 전자근관장측정기의 정확도에 관한 연구

[한글]

종전의 저항측정형 전자근관장측정기의 단점을 보완하기 위하여 개발된 주파수의존형 전자근관장측정기의 정확도에 대하여 알아보았다. 연세대학교 치과병원 보존과에 내원한 환자의 238개 치아, 505개 근관을 대상으로 하여, 방사선 사진으로 부터얻은 측정치와 전자근관장측정기로부터 얻은 측정치를 비교하였으며, 실제 발치한 치아를 대상으로 하여 전자근관장측정기를 이용하여, file끝의 근첨협착부에 대한위치를 알아본 결과, 다음의 결론을 얻었다.

1. 방사선 사진과의 비교를 통하여 주파수의존형 전자근관장측정기인 Root ZX의 정확도를 평가란 결과, 총 505개 근관의 66%가 ±0.5mm범위 내에 있었으며,Root-ZX 길이가 0.13

mm±1.05 더 긴 것으로 나타났다.

2. 발치한 치아에서 file끝으로부터 근첨협착부까지의 거리를 측정한 결과, 70.8%가 ± 0.5mm범위 내에 있었으며,file끝은 근첨협착부를 0.12mm± 0.50지나간 부위에 위치 하고 있었다.

3. 치수 생활력 유무에 따른 전자근관장측정기의 정확도의 차이는 없었으나(p>0.05), 치근단 병소의 유무에 따라서는 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. (P<0.05)즉, 치근단 병소가 있을 경우 ±0.05mm 범위 내에 해당되는 백분율이 더 낮게 나타났다.

The present study was to evaluate the accuracy of the frequency dependent type apex locator, Root-ZX.

The subjects included 505 root canals of 238 teeth treated by the Department of Conservative Dentistry, and 22 human premolars which were schduled to be extracted for the orthodontic reasons. The results were as follows ;

1. The working lengths determined by Root-ZX were compared with radiographic readings. Of the total 505 root canals, 66% showed coincidence within ± 0.5mm and the average readings of Root-ZX were 0.13mm± 1.05 longer than those of radiographic readings.

2. The length difference between the file tip determined by Root-ZX and the apical constriction in extracted teeth were measured. Of the total 24 root canals, 70.8% showed coincidence within ± 0.5mm and the average readings of Root-ZX were 0.12mm± 0.50 beyond the apical constriction.

3. The vitality of the teeth did not show any statistical difference(p>0.05) in the accuracy of the Root-ZX readings. The presence of the periapical lesions, however, significantly lowered the percentage of ± 0.5mm accuracy in Root-ZX measurements.(p<0.05). In the presence of periapical lesions, the percentage within ± 0.5mm was significantly lower.