성견의 2면 골내낭에서 탈회 냉동 건조 동종골 이식과 calcium sulfate 차단막의 치주조직 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주치료의 궁극적인 목적은 손상된 치주조직의 재생과 기능회복에 있다. 치조골 결손부의 치조골 재생을 위해서는 동종골 이식재가 사용될 수 있으며, 치은상태에서 유래하는 세포들의 근단이동을 효과적으로 억제시키기 위해서는 치주조직 유도재생술이 사용되고

있다. 탈회 냉동 건조 동종골(DFOBA)은 bone morphogenetic Protein을 함유하고 있어 골 형성 유도효과가 우수하며,calcium sulfate는 생체내에서 빠르게 흡수되는 생체적합성이 우수한 재료로 차단막으로서 가치가 있다고 보고한 임상적 연구가 있다. 3면 골내낭 결손부에서 탈회 냉동 건조 동중골 이식과 calcium sulfate 차단막을 이용하여 신생골 및 신생백악질 형성에 좋은 효과를 나타냈던 연구가 있었으나, 골재생 능력이 저조한 2면 골내낭 및 1면 골내낭에서의 재생효과에 대한 연구는 아직 없는 실정이다.

본 연구의 목적은 성견에서 실험적으로 형성한 2면 골내낭 치조골 결손부위에 탈회 냉동 건조 동종골만을 이식한 경우와, 탈회 냉동 건조 동종골 이식후 calcium sulfate를 차단막으로 덮어 시술한 경우 치주조직의 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위함이다.

이를 위해 성견의 제 3전치 근심부에 각 4mm의 2면 골내낭 병소를 형성한 후 치은박리소파수술만을 시행한 군을 대조군으로, 탈회 냉동 건조 동종골을 이식한 군을 실험 I군으로, 탈회 냉동 건조 동종골을 이식한 후 calcium sulfate로 차단막을 덮은 군을 실험 Ⅱ군으로 설정하여 골결손부 최하방의 치근면에 형성한 notch를 기준점으로 하여 상피의 근단이동, 치조골, 백악질, 결합조직 형성을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 접합상피의 길이는 대조군에서 3.43㎜, 실험 『군에서 2.26㎜, 실험 Ⅱ군에서1.99㎜로 나타났으며, 대조군과 각 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다(P<0.05). 그러나 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

2. 결합조직 치유는 대조군에서 0.63㎜, 실험 I군에서 0.69㎜, 실험 Ⅱ군에서 0.81㎜로 나타났으며 각 군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

3. 신생백악질 형성은 대조군에서 1.44㎜, 실험 I군에서 2.72㎜, 실험 Ⅱ군에서 2.85㎜로 나타났으며 대조군과 각 실험군간에 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). 그러나 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

4. 신생골 형성은 대조군에서 1.08㎜, 실험 I군에서 2.92㎜, 실험 Ⅱ군에서 3.05㎜로 나타났으며 대조군과 각 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다(P<0.05). 그러나 실험군간에는 유의성 있는 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 볼때, 2면 골내낭에서 막대형태의 DFDBA이식은 상피의 근단이동 억제에 효과적이었으며 신생골 및 신생백악질 형성 등 치주조직의 치유에 좋은 결과를 보였다.

또한 막대형태의 DFDBA이식 후 calcium sulfate 차단막을 시행한 경우는 상피의 근단이동 억제와 신생골 및 신생백악질 형성에서DFDBA 단독사용보다 좀 더 증진된 효과를 나타냈으나, 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

[영문]

The ultimate goal of periodontal therapy is to fully reconstruct the periodontal attachment apparatus. Commonly used techniques for treatment of infrabony defects include a combination of root planing, curettage and grafting with allograft materials. To prevent the apical migration of epithelial cells, the technique of guided tissue regeneration is used. Among allograft materials, decalcified freeze-dried bone allograft(DFDBA) is considered as the best graft material because it contains osteoinductive material of bone morphogenetic protein(BMP). Calcium sulfate is found tobe biocompatible and resorbed rapidly in the body, with

potential as a good barrier membrane material. In the 3-wall infrabony defects, the use of DFDBA and calcium sulfate barrier resulted in new bone and new cementum formations. However, this study was done on 3-wall defects, and in defects with lower osteogenic potential such as 1-wall or 2-wall defects the results may differ considerably.

The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of calcium sulfate barrier in conjunction with decalcified freeze-dried bone allograft in the experimentally created 2-wall in frabony defects in dogs. The 2-wall infrabony defects (4㎜ width, 4mm depth) were created in the mesial side of the third incisor. The control group was treated with periodontal surgery alone. The experimental group I was treated with decalcified freeze-dried bone allograft, and the experimental group Ⅱ was treated with decalcified freeze-dried bone allograft with calcium sulfate barrier coverage. The healing process of each test groups histologically observed after 8 weeks of surgical intervention. The results were as follows.

1. The length of junctional epithelium was 3.437㎜ in the control group, 2.26mm in the experimental group Ⅰ, 1.99㎜ in the experimental group Ⅱ, with statistically significant differences between the control group and all experimental groups(p<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between experimental groups.

2. The connective tissue adhesion was 0.63㎜ in the control group, 0.69mm in the experimental group Ⅰ, 0.81㎜ in the experimental group Ⅱ, with no statistically significant differences between groups.

3. The new cementum formation was 1.44mm in the control group, 2.92㎜ in the experimental group Ⅰ, 2.85mm in the experimental group Ⅱ, with statistically significant differences between the control group and all experimental groups(p<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between experimental groups.

4. The new bone formation was 1.08㎜ in the control group, 2.92mm the experimental group 1, 3.05mm in the experimental group H , with statistically significant differences between the control group and all experimental groups(p<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between experimental groups.

These results suggest that the sole use of block-type DFDBA in the2-wall infrabony defects resulted in new bone and new cementum formations with inhibition of apical migration of junctional epithelium. Although there were no statistically significant differences between DFDBA alone and combined use, the combined use of DFDEA and calcium sulfate barrier seemed to be more effective in the inhibition of apical migration of junctional epithelium and Promotion of new bone and new cementum formations.