흉수 손상 환자에서 기능적 전기자극에 의한 근력의 변화

[한글]

기능적 전기 자극은 신경에 전기적 자극을 줌으로써 마비된 근육을 수축시켜 완전 하지 마비 환자에서 근육의 위축을 막고 근력을 증가시키는 작용을 할 수 있으며 관절 구측 및 골다공증을 예방하는 등 여러 가지 효과들이 있는 것으로 알려져왔다. 그러나 경직에

대한 효과는 아직 학자들간에 논란이 되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 기능적 전기 자극이 흉수 손상 환자의 하지 근력과 경직에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 15명의 완전 흉수 손상 환자를 대상으로 5명은 대조군, 10명은 6주간의 기능적 전기 자극 치료군으로 나누어서 30° /sec, 60° /sec, 90° /sec, 120°

/sec, 150° /sec 에서 등속성 운동시, 슬관절 신근의 최대 우력치를 치료전과 비교 평가하였다. 또한 치료전과 치료후의 대퇴 둘레의 변화와 경직의 변화를 modifled Aschworth scale을 이용하여 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 6주간의 기능적 전기 자극 치료후 슬관절 신근의 최대 우력치는 평가한 모든 각속도에서 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 의의있는 증가를 보였다(p<0.05) .

2. 대퇴부 둘레는 대조군과 기능적 전기 자극 치료군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05).

3. 10명의 기능적 전기 자극 치료군중 5명에서는 경직의 변화가 없었으며,4명은 경직이 증가, 1명은 경직이 감소하였다. 5명의 대조군은 경직의 변화가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 기능적 전기 자극 치료는 근력을 증가시키는 효과가 다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 경직은 본 연구에서 증가하는 경향을 보였으나 이에 대해서는 보다 객관적인 평가 방법을 이용한 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Functional electrical stimulation(FES) Has been shorn to increase muscle bulk and strength and prevent muscle atrophy in complete paraplegic patients, There are some controversies about the effects of FES or spasticity.

In order to assess the effects of FES on muscle strength and spasticity, 15 complete thoracic spinal cord injured patients were investigated in thin study. The subjects were divided into two groups with 5 patients in a control group and 10 patients in a FES treatment group .

We measured the changes of peak torqued of the knee extensorg at the speed of 30°/Bec, 60°/8ec, 90°/sec, 120°/Bec, and 150°/sec of isokinetlc exercise. The changes of thigh circumferences and the changes of spasticity after a 6-week PES

The results are at fellows :

1 At the end of the 6-week FES treatment period, the peak torques of knee extensors at 30°/sec, 60°/sec, 70°/sec, 120°/sec, and 150°/sec of angular velocitieg increased significantly more than that of the control group(p<0.05).

2. There was no statistical difference between the two 7r7ups if the changes of thigh cirumferences(p>0.05).

3. In the FES treatment group, 5 patients exhibited no changes in spasticity, one had decreased spasticity and 4 patients had increased spasticity. Of the 5 patients In the control group. no changed were notes in spasticity.

The above results lead to the conclusion that after a 6-week training period, functional electrical stimulation was helpful in increasing muscle strength in complete thoracic spinal cord injured patients. Additionally, there was a tendency of increasing spasticity when patients had long term functional electrical stimulation.