소아에서 골절된 하악과두의 골개조 양상에 관한 임상 및 방사선학적 연구

[한글]

소아의 하악과두의 골절은 발육중인 과두라는 점에서 골개조 양상이 성인과는 다른 특징을 보이며, 그 처치법과 예후에도 영향을 준다. 이에 저자는 1986년 1월부터 1994년 10월까지 연세대학교 치과병원에 내원하여 하악과두 골절로 진단된 15세 이하의 환자중에서 비관혈적 처치를 받은 23명의 26개 악관절을 대상으로 임상 및 방사선학적 연구를 시행하여 과두 골절의 발생 양상에 따른 골개조 형태를 평가하였고, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 과두 골절 환자의 남녀 비율은 1:0.9로 성별에 따른 발생률의 차이는 보이지 않았으며, 연령별로는 미취학기와 취학기 아동군의 비교시, 미취학기 아동군(83%)에서 더 많이 발생하였다.

2. 골절의 원인은 추락사고(54%)가 가장 많았고, 그외에 교통사고, 미끄러짐에 의한 경우로 나타났다.

3. 골절에 따른 임상증상은 촉진시 압통(19례)과, 개구장애(17례)가 많이 나타났고, 부종(7례), 부정교합(3례) 등도 관찰되었다.

4. 골절 부위별로는 편측성 골절이 20명, 양측성 골절이 3명으로 총 23명에서 26례의 과두 골절을 관찰하였고, 골절 분포로는 과두 단독골절이 10명(44%)이었으며, 과두 및 하악결합부 동반골절이 9명(39%), 과두 및 상행지 동반골절 2명(9%), 과두 및 하악체 동반

골절과 과두 및 하악각 동반골절이 각각 1명(4%) 순으로 관찰되었다.

5. 하악과두 골절편의 이동양상에서는 전위의 경우가 17례(66%)로 가장 많이 관찰되었고, 탈구 5례(19%), 변위 4례(15%) 순으로 나타났다.

6. 경과관찰 기간동안 골절부위의 골개조 형태가 하악와와 연관되어 통상적인 과두의 모양을 보이는 경우가 23례, 현저히 상이한 경우가 3례로 각각 관찰되었다.

[영문]

Bony remodeling pattern of condyle fractures in children are diffeent from in adult for growing of condyle, also might affect treatment and prognosis of the condyle facture. Subjects of this clinical and radiologic study were 26 temporomandibular joints diagnosed as condyle fracture in 23 patients under 15 years old age. They were treated with conservative method at Dental Hospital of Yonsei University from Jan., 1986 to Oct., 1994. Bony remodeling related with fracture pattern was evaluate? The results obtained are as follows:

1. The ratio of male to female in patients with condyle fracture was 1 : 0.9 and the difference of son ratio was not noted. Comparing with preschool-age group and school-age group, age frequency was higher in preschool-age group(83%).

2. Fallen down(54%) was the most frequent cause of condyle fractures. Traffic accident and slip down were followed.

3. The most common clinical sign of condyle fractures was tenderness to palpation(19cases). Mouth opening limitation(17 cases), swelling(7 cases), malocclusion(3 cases)were next in order.

4. According to sites of condyle fractures, unilateral fractures were in 20 patients and bilateral fractures in 3 patients, therefore total 23 patients-26 cases of condyle(racture were observed. According to fracture distribution, condyle fractures were in10 Patients(44%), Condyle fractures with symphysis fracture(9 patients, 3977),condyle fractures with ascending ramus fracture(2 patients, 9%), condyle fracture with mandibular body fracture(1 patient 477), and condyle fractures with mandibular angle fracture(1 patient, 4%) were followed.

5. In displacement pattern of fractured fragment of mandibular condyle, displacement(17cases, 66%) was moat common. Dislocation(5 cases, 19%) and deviation (4 cases,15%) were next in order.

6. During the observation period of fractured condyles, remodeling patterns of fracture sites related with articular fossa were observed with usual condylar shade in B3cases and with prominently different shape in 3 cases.