급성 심근경색증 환자에서 안지오텐신 전환효소 유전자의 다형성

[한글]

안지오텐신 전환효소(angiotensin-converting enzyme, ACE)는 안지오텐신을 안지오텐신 Ⅱ로 전환시키고, bradykinin을 볼활성화 시키므로써 심혈잔계에 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

최근 ACE의 유전자내 intron 16부위의 염기구조에서 287 base pair의 결손유무에 따라 대림인자를 insertion, deletion으로 구분하고 ACE 유전자형을 Ⅱ, ID,. DD형으로 분류하였고, 각각의 유전자형에 따라 ACE의 활성도가 다름이 보고된바 있다. 뿐만 아니라 심근결색의 기왕력이나 가족력이 있는 경우에 DD형의 빈도가 높다는 보고도 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 심근경색의 과거력이 있는 62명의 환자와 정상대조군 67명을 대상으로 하여 ACE 유전자형 및 ACE 활성도를 측정한 후 이들과 심근경색과의 관련성에대해 알아보고자 하였다.

연구방법 및 결과

ACE 유전자의 다형성은 말초혈액으로부터 genomic DNA를 추출하여 중합효소 연쇄반응 결과에 따라 Ⅱ, ID, DD형으로 분류하였으며, ACE의 활성도는 화학자동분석기를 이용하여 기질 분광비색법으로 측정하였다. ACE 유전자형의 분포는 환자군과 정상대조군에서 유의

한 차이가 없었으나, 환자군내에서 고위험군과 저위험군으로 나누어 분석하였을때, 저위험군에서 DD형의 빈도가 유의하게 놓았다. 환자군에서 미소 흑은 단일혈관 병변군과 다혈관 병변군으로 나누어 분석한 결과는 다혈관 병변군에서 DD형의 빈도가 높았으나, 통계적

인 의의는 없었다.

결론

정상대조군에서의 Ⅱ, ID, DD형의 빈도가 각각 32.8%, 53.7%, 13.4%로 Ⅱ형의 빈도가 높았는데, 이는 서양인들에서의 연구 결과와는 차이가 있었다.ACE 유전자형 중 DD형은 저위험군에서 심근경색발생과 관련이 있으며, ACE활성도는 ACE유전자의 양상에 따라 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Background The angiotensin-converting enzyme(ACE) plays an important role in the cardiovascular disease by production of angiotensin Ⅱ and degradation of bradykinin. Cloning of ACE gene revealed an insertion/deletion(I/D) polymorphism according to the presence/absence of a 287base pairs. fragment in the 16th intron

of ACE gene, and the ACE polymorphism was associated with ACE activity The genotype DO was identified as a risk factor for myocardial infarction in several studies. We analyzed the ACE I/D polymorphism in 62 patients with myocardial infarction and 67

normal subjects.

Method and Results Genomic DNA from peripheral blood was amplified by polymerase chain reaction and characterized by three ACE genotypes; two insertion alleles(genotype Ⅱ), two deletion alleles(genotype DD) and heterogenous alleles(genotype ID). ACE activity was determined by spectrophotometric method utilizing the synthetic substrate.

There was no significant difference in ACE polymorphism between patients and normal subjects. But, the frequency of genotype DD was significantly increased in the low-risk group of patients compared with the high-risk group. The multi-vessel disease was more strongly associated with genotype DD, but there was no statistical significance. The ACE activity was strongly associated with ACE polymorphism with the activity being highest in genotype DD. There was no significant difference between patients and control subjects of the same genotype.

Conclusion The frequency for genotype Ⅱ, ID, DO were 0.328, 0.537, 0.134,respectively in normal subjects. There was high frequency of genotype Ⅱ compared with Caucasians. A deletion polymorphism (genotype DD) maybe inclose risk for myocardial infarction in low-risk group, and the serum ACE activity was

correlated with three genotype.