병동간호업무 전산화를 위한 데이터베이스 구축 : 간호업부 기록지를 중심으로

[한글]

복잡하고 다양한 현대사회에 있어서 정보를 체계적으로 수집, 처리, 분석할 수 있는 정보시스템의 필요성은 절실하다. 특히 간호분야에서는 대상자의 요구도 증대와 병원환경의 변화에 대응하여 간호의 자원을 극대화하고 환자간호를 개선시키기 위해 간호정보시스템이 불가피하게 되었다.

본 연구는 일개 대학부속 종합병원을 대상으로 간호업무 부문중에서 기능이 특수한 외래, 중환자실, 수술실, 중앙공급실 등을 제외한 병동간호업무시스템의 분석을 통하여 병동간호업무에 관련된 공통적인 데이타베이스 항목을 추출하고, 추출한 데이타베이스 항목을 이용한 간호업무기록지 출력서식 설계를 통하여 앞으로의 병동간호정보시스템을 위한 기초를 제공하고자 하였다.

그리하여 25개 병동을 대상으로 worksheet, kardex와 기타 간호업무관련기록지의 분석을 통해 업무시스템을 분석하였고, 데이타베이스의 개발은 병원정보시스템 구축의 일부분으로 정보시스템 개발수명주기와 관련된 데이타베이스 개발수명주기에 따랐다. 데이타베이스 개발단계중 데이타베이스 관리시스템의 선정과 물리적 데이타베이스 설계는 현재 연구대상병원에서 개발되고 있는 처방전달시스템의 기준을 따라 진행되었다.

연구결과 worksheet을 분석하여 얻은 25개 데이타 항목과 그에 관련된 데이타필드, kardex와 기타 간호업무관련기록지에서 얻은 데이타항목과 필드를 바탕으로 개념적, 논리적 데이타베이스를 설계하고 관계형 데이타모델로 전환하여 19개의 데이타 테이블을 작성하였다. 그리하여 간호사들이 간호수행시 사용할 수 있는 간호업무기록지의 4가지 출력서식 형태를 제시하였다.

In the complexity and diversity of modem society, there is an urgent need for an information system which can systematically collect, manage and analyze data.

Especially in the discipline of nursing, a nursing information system is necessary to maximize nursing resources and improve nursing care in the present system which is faced with increases in client needs and multiple changes in hospital environments.

This research was done to provide a basis for the development of an integrative nursing information system for the future, by designing databases items which were extracted from an analysis of the ward nursing information system on general wards excluding the OPD, ICU, OR and CSR with functions using a different system from the wards, and the design of output screen used the database items.

The ward nursing information system was analysed through analysis of nursing practice related to recordings, such as the worksheet, kardex, and other nursing practice recordings, on 25 wards. The development of the database was the part of the construction of hospital information system and used the database development life cycle which is related to the system development life cycle.

The database development steps included selection of database management system and design of a physical database following the principles of the order communication system which is been developing at Y University Hospital.

Conceptual database and Logical database were designed using the base of 25 data items and fields derived from analysing the worksheet the data items and fields derived from the kardex and other nursing practice recording. These 19 database tables were framed through transforming the relational database.